More than three.

For code related discussions and questions
User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6226
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: More than three.

Post by NoQ »

Just how are these applied, anyway?
cd to the src/ folder and run

Code: Select all

patch -i file.patch
where file.patch is the full path to the patch you downloaded. You don't need to specify the files to patch. Don't forget to make. To patch addon.lev, cd to the data/mp/ directory instead.

If you build wz from git,
Spoiler:
User avatar
Goth Zagog-Thou
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1582
Joined: 06 Jan 2007, 08:08
Location: Delta Base
Contact:

Re: More than three.

Post by Goth Zagog-Thou »

Ahh, very good, thanks. Will apply it immediately.
User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6226
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: More than three.

Post by NoQ »

Emm, probably

Code: Select all

patch -p1 -i file.patch
in the code root is how it is supposed to be done :oops:
User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6226
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: More than three.

Post by NoQ »

It seems to me that maximum height of 256 is hardcoded in a huge lot of different places in FlaME :(
User avatar
aubergine
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3459
Joined: 10 Oct 2010, 00:58
Contact:

Re: More than three.

Post by aubergine »

Sounds like a good project for someone to define a constant and go through the code replacing the 256 :)
"Dedicated to discovering Warzone artefacts, and sharing them freely for the benefit of the community."
-- https://warzone.atlassian.net/wiki/display/GO
User avatar
Goth Zagog-Thou
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1582
Joined: 06 Jan 2007, 08:08
Location: Delta Base
Contact:

Re: More than three.

Post by Goth Zagog-Thou »

Yep. It really is, and I've likewise not found a way to get even the master branch of FlaME to do different heights than that. We may have to get Flail to change it.
User avatar
Iluvalar
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1828
Joined: 02 Oct 2010, 18:44

Re: More than three.

Post by Iluvalar »

hmm, guys. the height is limited to 256 because it's the maximum you can code in a byte. If you want to increase it further, you gonna need a new map format right ?
Heretic 2.3 improver and proud of it.
User avatar
Goth Zagog-Thou
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1582
Joined: 06 Jan 2007, 08:08
Location: Delta Base
Contact:

Re: More than three.

Post by Goth Zagog-Thou »

I thought it was an adjustable value? o.O

If it's hardcoded like that then we'll have to mess with the height multiplier instead. Still do-able. It would break the look of all maps that have come before, and that's not someplace I wanted to go.
User avatar
Shadow Wolf TJC
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1047
Joined: 16 Apr 2011, 05:12
Location: Raleigh, NC

Re: More than three.

Post by Shadow Wolf TJC »

NoQ wrote:It seems to me that maximum height of 256 is hardcoded in a huge lot of different places in FlaME :(
I'm willing to bet that one of these areas has to do with how heightmaps appear.
Creator of Warzone 2100: Contingency!
Founder of Wikizone 2100: http://wikizone2100.wikia.com/wiki/Wikizone_2100
User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6226
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: More than three.

Post by NoQ »

Add an .ini file to the map that changes height multiplier, set to default if the file is not found?
User avatar
Goth Zagog-Thou
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1582
Joined: 06 Jan 2007, 08:08
Location: Delta Base
Contact:

Re: More than three.

Post by Goth Zagog-Thou »

I thought that was already in. In the old Editworld it was a variable. The absolute maximum was still 255 height though.
User avatar
vexed
Inactive
Inactive
Posts: 2538
Joined: 27 Jul 2010, 02:07

Re: More than three.

Post by vexed »

Heightmap has always been 256 max.
While it is possible to use the ALPHA channel to add a multiplier, I am wondering why you would need to make huge mountains or deep valleys ?
The path finding routines have a hard enough time as it is. :wink:
/facepalm ...Grinch stole Warzone๐Ÿ™ˆ๐Ÿ™‰๐Ÿ™Š contra principia negantem non est disputandum
Super busy, don't expect a timely reply back.
User avatar
aubergine
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3459
Joined: 10 Oct 2010, 00:58
Contact:

Re: More than three.

Post by aubergine »

I thought PNG greyscale images were 16 bit? I know you can have 8-bit PNGs but most software will default to 16-bit for PNGs (or 32-bit for colour)?

@vexed: I can see one benefit of deep valleys: oceans -- somewhere that naval propulsion can go. And as for huge mountains, they could go outside the playable area of the map to provide a nice mountainous border to the map...
"Dedicated to discovering Warzone artefacts, and sharing them freely for the benefit of the community."
-- https://warzone.atlassian.net/wiki/display/GO
User avatar
vexed
Inactive
Inactive
Posts: 2538
Joined: 27 Jul 2010, 02:07

Re: More than three.

Post by vexed »

aubergine wrote:I thought PNG greyscale images were 16 bit? I know you can have 8-bit PNGs but most software will default to 16-bit for PNGs (or 32-bit for colour)?

@vexed: I can see one benefit of deep valleys: oceans -- somewhere that naval propulsion can go. And as for huge mountains, they could go outside the playable area of the map to provide a nice mountainous border to the map...
PNG does support 16 bit grayscale, but Warzone don't at this time.
The problem with high mountains or anything else that is really high is the camera / VTOLs "hug" the terrain, so they would always have to be higher...if you don't have a smooth transition, then you can end up with units inside the mountain.

As for naval stuff, guess we will cross that bridge when we get there.

The current engine is just not up to having huge tall/deep maps, you would get massive performance hits.
/facepalm ...Grinch stole Warzone๐Ÿ™ˆ๐Ÿ™‰๐Ÿ™Š contra principia negantem non est disputandum
Super busy, don't expect a timely reply back.
User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6226
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: More than three.

Post by NoQ »

Now that i think of it, tile-*.png files are clearly two-digit. Is anybody sure more than 100 tiles will work?
Post Reply