multiplayer lobby

Do you need help? Ask here!

Bug reporting belongs here: http://developer.wz2100.net/newticket
Post Reply
User avatar
DarkCheetah
Trained
Trained
Posts: 335
Joined: 30 Apr 2008, 19:44

multiplayer lobby

Post by DarkCheetah » 16 Nov 2008, 01:47

the lobby is not working quiet clearly , i'v attempted to host/join a game of a friend and we could not find each other , even with firewall turned of , or even with ip adress connection , and its not the ports i think ,becuase i'v hosted once with the Beta4 , i can only be joined with local ip how strange is that? can this lobby server be chekked please?

User avatar
marcmad
Trained
Trained
Posts: 250
Joined: 08 Mar 2008, 17:24

Re: multiplayer lobby

Post by marcmad » 16 Nov 2008, 15:52

for me, the lobby work.
just pay attention when playng vs human, if their internet are not super that can cause problem (like invincible unit)

User avatar
Terminator
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1074
Joined: 05 Aug 2006, 13:46
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

Re: multiplayer lobby

Post by Terminator » 16 Nov 2008, 19:17

DarkCheetah wrote:the lobby is not working quiet clearly , i'v attempted to host/join a game of a friend and we could not find each other , even with firewall turned of , or even with ip adress connection , and its not the ports i think ,becuase i'v hosted once with the Beta4 , i can only be joined with local ip how strange is that? can this lobby server be chekked please?
connection via IP & lobby not depends each other. The problem I think from your side.
Death is the only way out... sh*t Happens !

Russian-speaking Social network Group http://vk.com/warzone2100

User avatar
DarkCheetah
Trained
Trained
Posts: 335
Joined: 30 Apr 2008, 19:44

Re: multiplayer lobby

Post by DarkCheetah » 17 Nov 2008, 20:09

Terminator wrote:
DarkCheetah wrote:the lobby is not working quiet clearly , i'v attempted to host/join a game of a friend and we could not find each other , even with firewall turned of , or even with ip adress connection , and its not the ports i think ,becuase i'v hosted once with the Beta4 , i can only be joined with local ip how strange is that? can this lobby server be chekked please?
connection via IP & lobby not depends each other. The problem I think from your side.
i know , ip is more for local , and lobby is mp , but i duno , i opened the gateway , and dont even had my firewall turned on...

Post Reply