IA problem

Warzone 2.1.x series. (Unsupported--read only!)
Locked
User avatar
Zoloom
Trained
Trained
Posts: 83
Joined: 20 Aug 2008, 16:21
Location: France

IA problem

Post by Zoloom » 20 Aug 2008, 16:35

Hey guys,

First of all, thanks to resurrect this fabulous game.

I played to the campaign and i noticed a little trouble with the IA of Scavengers and New Paradigm.

So i attacked one enemy base and i saw that some enemy units doesn't attack me. I shoot on them, strange things.

When i attack the new paradigm (last mission of alpha site) they're is 9 tanks realy well armed and i attacked them. They doesn't attack me to ! I destroy them in 10-12 seconds, but i didn't received any damage while fighting with them. I tried in short range, no change.

This 'bug' appear sometime, but not all the time, mostly when i'm attacking.

Maybe it's not a bug, but i didn't remember that these units doesn't attack me like that 2-3 months ago...

Sorry if i bother for nothing.

Thanks :)
French helper / Assistant Français (envoyez moi des messages privés si vous cherchez des réponses en français (dans la limite de mes capacités)).

Xfire : zoloom

"Software is like sex, it's better when it's free"

Chojun
Regular
Regular
Posts: 518
Joined: 25 Nov 2006, 17:49
Contact:

Re: IA problem

Post by Chojun » 20 Aug 2008, 17:24

Sounds to me like a bug..

User avatar
Zoloom
Trained
Trained
Posts: 83
Joined: 20 Aug 2008, 16:21
Location: France

Re: IA problem

Post by Zoloom » 20 Aug 2008, 23:32

I played this evening and i confirm : a lot of enemy units doesn't attack my units or my buildings in the range.

Version : 2.1~bêta 4 (Linux i386 Ubuntu Hardy)
French helper / Assistant Français (envoyez moi des messages privés si vous cherchez des réponses en français (dans la limite de mes capacités)).

Xfire : zoloom

"Software is like sex, it's better when it's free"

Per
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Posts: 3777
Joined: 03 Aug 2006, 19:39

Re: IA problem

Post by Per » 20 Aug 2008, 23:37

Can you point at one place where this always happens, so that I can reproduce it and fix it? Thanks.

User avatar
Zoloom
Trained
Trained
Posts: 83
Joined: 20 Aug 2008, 16:21
Location: France

Re: IA problem

Post by Zoloom » 21 Aug 2008, 03:48

Of course.

Here is it, on the last mission against the new paradigm (on a island, with the first apparition of the hovercraft, just before joining the beta site with the collective).

http://sd-1.archive-host.com/membres/im ... ture-2.png

A bit big, but if i resize it maybe you will have some difficulties to find the place where the bug appear.

I'm using cheats here to show buggy units, but i play with no cheats of course :)

So these 8 tanks doesn't attack my units.

You have another case : i checked a zone on the north on the map, when i attacked this base, i found maybe 20-30 tanks blocked together, and with only 10 tanks i kill them all with minor damage (it's impossible that i can win with 9 tanks between 30 !).

So, good luck !

EDIT : I checked these units "diplomacy", they have normaly to attack enemies at range / defending their area / do it or die. So no problem with that.

EDIT 2 : Ok i'm sure thats a bug, see : http://sd-1.archive-host.com/membres/im ... ture-3.png (i can move safely between enemies units XD). The bug doesn't concerned defense's buildings towers.
French helper / Assistant Français (envoyez moi des messages privés si vous cherchez des réponses en français (dans la limite de mes capacités)).

Xfire : zoloom

"Software is like sex, it's better when it's free"

User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Re: IA problem

Post by Buginator » 21 Aug 2008, 06:32

Can you zip up & upload the savegamename.* (.gam,.es .whatever), and the savegamename folder (with all files in it), so we can check it out? It is easier to debug when you have the savegame file.
They should be located in your ~/.warzone2100-2.1 hidden folder.

Thanks!

User avatar
Zoloom
Trained
Trained
Posts: 83
Joined: 20 Aug 2008, 16:21
Location: France

Re: IA problem

Post by Zoloom » 21 Aug 2008, 15:24

Here is it, i upload my saved games, because other files where present in another directory (the good save is Nexus).

Good luck :)
Attachments
saveDebug210808.zip
The save to debug enemy diplomacy.
(471.54 KiB) Downloaded 282 times
French helper / Assistant Français (envoyez moi des messages privés si vous cherchez des réponses en français (dans la limite de mes capacités)).

Xfire : zoloom

"Software is like sex, it's better when it's free"

User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Re: IA problem

Post by Buginator » 22 Aug 2008, 07:10

Zoloom wrote:Here is it, i upload my saved games, because other files where present in another directory (the good save is Nexus).

Good luck :)
Thanks!
I will check them out as soon as I can get some free time.

User avatar
Zoloom
Trained
Trained
Posts: 83
Joined: 20 Aug 2008, 16:21
Location: France

Re: IA problem

Post by Zoloom » 22 Aug 2008, 12:54

If you need more informations about the bug, i'm here ;)
French helper / Assistant Français (envoyez moi des messages privés si vous cherchez des réponses en français (dans la limite de mes capacités)).

Xfire : zoloom

"Software is like sex, it's better when it's free"

User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Re: IA problem

Post by Buginator » 23 Aug 2008, 05:31

Ok, found the issue.
It is fixed now*.

Thanks for the savegame files. Sure makes things easier. :)
:3
(*pending GNA fixing their servers )
:scream:

User avatar
Zoloom
Trained
Trained
Posts: 83
Joined: 20 Aug 2008, 16:21
Location: France

Re: IA problem

Post by Zoloom » 23 Aug 2008, 13:26

O_o I'm really impressed.

Where was the bug ?

Thanks you very much!
French helper / Assistant Français (envoyez moi des messages privés si vous cherchez des réponses en français (dans la limite de mes capacités)).

Xfire : zoloom

"Software is like sex, it's better when it's free"

User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Re: IA problem

Post by Buginator » 24 Aug 2008, 04:15

It was the result of, we were checking the wrong options for when we should/shouldn't process the unit's orders.

Next 2.1 build (or trunk) has it fixed.
(or if you compile things yourself, you can have the fix now, or perhaps play one of the nightly builds that are available for windows people)

Locked