T1 MOD

Did you create a mod, map, music, or a tool? Present them here and earn feedback!
Note: addon requests do not belong here.
Note, everything uploaded to this forum, MUST have a license!
Troman
Trained
Trained
Posts: 424
Joined: 12 Aug 2006, 15:40
Contact:

T1 MOD

Post by Troman » 02 Aug 2008, 16:54

Here is a MOD that limits technology tree to Tech 1 technology, as requested in another thread.

Read the readme for more details.

Have fun.

T1 MOD

User avatar
skellr
Trained
Trained
Posts: 72
Joined: 17 Aug 2007, 15:58

Re: T1 MOD

Post by skellr » 02 Aug 2008, 17:33

Thanks

coolkid
Trained
Trained
Posts: 233
Joined: 23 Jul 2008, 02:52
Location: Parsons, Kansas USA

Re: T1 MOD

Post by coolkid » 03 Aug 2008, 05:54

thanks # 2
the largest wz steam community http://steamcommunity.com/groups/wz2100 (all welcome to join help find matches find new relese and recruit new players)

User avatar
DarkCheetah
Trained
Trained
Posts: 335
Joined: 30 Apr 2008, 19:44

Re: T1 MOD

Post by DarkCheetah » 04 Aug 2008, 15:21

so u can only research to heavy cannons for an easy match? =)

Troman
Trained
Trained
Posts: 424
Joined: 12 Aug 2006, 15:40
Contact:

Re: T1 MOD

Post by Troman » 04 Aug 2008, 15:37

DarkCheetah wrote:so u can only research to heavy cannons for an easy match? =)
Yes, heavy cannon is the most powerfull weapon with this MOD.

User avatar
Terminator
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1074
Joined: 05 Aug 2006, 13:46
Location: Ukraine
Contact:

Re: T1 MOD

Post by Terminator » 04 Aug 2008, 22:50

tnx #3 =)
Death is the only way out... sh*t Happens !

Russian-speaking Social network Group http://vk.com/warzone2100

User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Re: T1 MOD

Post by Buginator » 16 Aug 2008, 07:58

Now, we just need a easy way for people to turn on/off mods within the game.

User avatar
Powzone
Trained
Trained
Posts: 332
Joined: 17 Feb 2008, 17:25
Location: Germany

Re: T1 MOD

Post by Powzone » 16 Aug 2008, 08:08

Erm an extra MOD menu like Quake 3 had in its latest patch would be the easiest way I think... Or a MOD manager to start the game. I still can't code, but put some music up! :D
Manjaro XFCE / Intel Core i7 6700 / 32GB RAM / NVidia GTX1050Ti

elio
Regular
Regular
Posts: 508
Joined: 09 Jun 2007, 22:11

Re: T1 MOD

Post by elio » 16 Aug 2008, 08:13

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=1784

i suggest this here:
pliers&gear-icon, it's used for mod selection/activation. shown like the maps plus there is a little checkbox to activate/deactivate a specific mod

Troman
Trained
Trained
Posts: 424
Joined: 12 Aug 2006, 15:40
Contact:

Re: T1 MOD

Post by Troman » 16 Aug 2008, 09:38

That's how the launcher looked like for the 1.10 version of Warzone (Special thanks to Coyote for saving all those images :) ):

Too bad we can't use it for Linux and Mac, because it is written in VB, otherwise it would be easy to tweak it for the WRP version.

But back then we had no source code. A built-in menu is of course more preferable now.

coolkid
Trained
Trained
Posts: 233
Joined: 23 Jul 2008, 02:52
Location: Parsons, Kansas USA

Re: T1 MOD

Post by coolkid » 17 Aug 2008, 09:41

if you guys look at the wishlist thread or we its called i have suggestions there about the mod manager
the largest wz steam community http://steamcommunity.com/groups/wz2100 (all welcome to join help find matches find new relese and recruit new players)

EvilGuru
Regular
Regular
Posts: 615
Joined: 23 Jun 2007, 22:41

Re: T1 MOD

Post by EvilGuru » 17 Aug 2008, 12:21

Using the new widget system it should be possible to add a MOD loading interface.

However, if there is still a desire for a separate starter application then you might want to see if anyone is willing to port Warzone Starter (assuming the source is available) to Qt (C++). This will make it cross-platform.

Both are a lot more difficult than a simple tweak — however, it would be nice if they could make someone's todo list.

Regards, Freddie.

Thraka
Greenhorn
Posts: 13
Joined: 22 Jul 2007, 20:45

Re: T1 MOD

Post by Thraka » 14 Nov 2008, 07:04

The easiest way to port it would be to auto update it to VB.NET and port it to MONO.

User avatar
DarkCheetah
Trained
Trained
Posts: 335
Joined: 30 Apr 2008, 19:44

Re: T1 MOD

Post by DarkCheetah » 15 Nov 2008, 03:08

wait , this mod is not working well.... i can research further! even if i star with no bases , so u gotta chek it again ^^;

coolkid
Trained
Trained
Posts: 233
Joined: 23 Jul 2008, 02:52
Location: Parsons, Kansas USA

Re: T1 MOD

Post by coolkid » 18 Nov 2008, 04:52

it may have become messed up with the newest versions of warzone or maybe you installed it wrong.
the largest wz steam community http://steamcommunity.com/groups/wz2100 (all welcome to join help find matches find new relese and recruit new players)

Post Reply