3.1 beta11 has been released!

The projects speaking tube.
Add your two cents if you want to.
User avatar
JDW
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1669
Joined: 18 May 2010, 20:44

Re: 3.1 beta11 has been released!

Post by JDW » 30 Jun 2012, 10:18

Reg312 wrote:i know bug with factory production which occurs when you get new weapon and old weapons should be removed...
it looks crazy: you have 9 tank in productions but factory does not produce
Erm, which bug report is this?
"Speak when you are angry and you will make the best speech you will ever regret."
-- Ambrose Bierce

User avatar
tmp500
Trained
Trained
Posts: 120
Joined: 30 Jun 2010, 16:31

Re: 3.1 beta11 has been released!

Post by tmp500 » 05 Jul 2012, 13:47

Reg312 wrote:
i know bug with factory production which occurs when you get new weapon and old weapons should be removed...
it looks crazy: you have 9 tank in productions but factory does not produce
hmm just a guess what he is talkling bout...
as soon as ag research is finished the hmg's that are in production stop producing(been a while since ive seen it, could be that one has to change the design first from hmg to ag that hmg stop producing). might be the same with lancers to tank killer. also i would not mind if the units would upgrade themself once a superior weapon is available... hmg's -> ag's -> tag... could introduce other problems... dunno

eblin
New user
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Jul 2012, 15:24

Re: 3.1 beta11 has been released!

Post by eblin » 05 Jul 2012, 15:26

Really like the new version guys! Keep up the good work

User avatar
Tenoh
Trained
Trained
Posts: 359
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 15:06

Re: 3.1 beta11 has been released!

Post by Tenoh » 06 Jul 2012, 00:43

when you reseach new component the currently used in production template with old component desapears hence factory stops producing.i dont like it.
"No, you don't want to buy this Sh[beep]t from me. It shoots sideways, it was built by retard zombies in some f[beep]king outreach program." HL:G

User avatar
Kih-ap-hiih
Trained
Trained
Posts: 45
Joined: 02 May 2010, 18:00

Re: 3.1 beta11 has been released!

Post by Kih-ap-hiih » 08 Jul 2012, 15:00

In beta 3.1 ver_11, while playing in campaign.
After researched turret console, its happen I cant attach factories to command truck.
By double click on it, have normal commands for units, and are not for command turret. :lol2:

edit: I cant believe, but now I can do that. Loaded save game and now works. O_o

User avatar
Tenoh
Trained
Trained
Posts: 359
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 15:06

Re: 3.1 beta11 has been released!

Post by Tenoh » 09 Jul 2012, 22:45

I am also pissed off at the new system where my defences juat sit there and let the enemy unit get close and shoot them before some long range arty shoots to kill it. it was a bad idea and needs rework pls!
"No, you don't want to buy this Sh[beep]t from me. It shoots sideways, it was built by retard zombies in some f[beep]king outreach program." HL:G

iap
Trained
Trained
Posts: 244
Joined: 26 Sep 2009, 16:08

Re: 3.1 beta11 has been released!

Post by iap » 09 Jul 2012, 23:10

I have a saved campaign game from beta 7. Can I restore it?

matthewfarmery
Trained
Trained
Posts: 86
Joined: 10 May 2011, 19:21

Re: 3.1 beta11 has been released!

Post by matthewfarmery » 12 Jul 2012, 22:18

Kih-ap-hiih wrote:In beta 3.1 ver_11, while playing in campaign.
After researched turret console, its happen I cant attach factories to command truck.
By double click on it, have normal commands for units, and are not for command turret. :lol2:

edit: I cant believe, but now I can do that. Loaded save game and now works. O_o
yes I can confirm this, and there is a bug report about this already, including another annoying commander bug, so its a known issue is that you said,

here is the bug report,
http://developer.wz2100.net/ticket/3246
so you can either add a comment to it, or not, up to you,

gameshack
New user
Posts: 1
Joined: 25 Jun 2012, 20:00

Re: 3.1 beta11 has been released!

Post by gameshack » 16 Jul 2012, 12:36

I played WZ when it first came out on PC, so stumbling on this site by accident a couple of months back was a pleasant surprise, especially finding the Mac version. Really like the results so far.

I've been playing through the campaign mode and skirmish games mostly, since beta 10, and noticed very few issues on my Mac. Not one single crash, though some niggles and bugs.

For the bugs, I just wondered what you guys are doing with the Mac build at the moment, since I noticed there is a new(er) build for linux/windows but not OS X. Is that just a temporary thing for some recent issues or should I hold off reporting any more bugs for the Mac version?

For example, factory numbers are still wrong in campaign mode (last time I checked the bug list it was marked as fixed) whether or not you save and reload a game. A workaround I've had to use: start building a new factory then stop if it has an existing number; immediately build another one (which usually then has the correct number); remove the part built factory.

Niggles for me are the pathing, most notably of multiple trucks building a series of defensive structures. Some refuse to move, doing a dance around each other; others sway from side to side and unable to find a route close enough to help build (even when there is an obvious path to the side of another truck).

I've also had problems with targeting, especially using sensors to target units for artillery. Not sure if this is a bug or not, but might need to post a screenshot if this isn't obvious. Basically when you select anything with the mouse, the 'hit box' isn't even around the unit so sometimes when you stick the cursor near the middle of something, it doesn't get selected. Hope that makes sense.

Anyway, let me know if submitting Mac bugs is worth it right now.

Nice work guys so far.

User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6226
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: 3.1 beta11 has been released!

Post by NoQ » 17 Jul 2012, 03:24

For the bugs, I just wondered what you guys are doing with the Mac build at the moment, since I noticed there is a new(er) build for linux/windows but not OS X. Is that just a temporary thing for some recent issues or should I hold off reporting any more bugs for the Mac version?
Attachments
scr.png

User avatar
dak180
Trained
Trained
Posts: 288
Joined: 01 Nov 2009, 23:58
Location: Keeper of the Mac Builds

Re: 3.1 beta11 has been released!

Post by dak180 » 17 Jul 2012, 16:35

gameshack wrote:For the bugs, I just wondered what you guys are doing with the Mac build at the moment, since I noticed there is a new(er) build for linux/windows but not OS X. Is that just a temporary thing for some recent issues or should I hold off reporting any more bugs for the Mac version?
This is due to the fact that we do not currently have a mac buildbot; this may change soon, so keep an eye out.
gameshack wrote:Anyway, let me know if submitting Mac bugs is worth it right now.
Since no bug actually exists until it has a ticket that contains the steps for reproduction; I always recommend reporting bugs, just be sure to search first to see if someone else has already reported it, even if they have I would still encourage you to add any additional details you might have.
User:dak180
Keeper of the Mac Builds

belsby
Greenhorn
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 Oct 2008, 19:09

Re: 3.1 beta11 has been released!

Post by belsby » 19 Jul 2012, 12:17

Hei

How to play orginal v1.10 on 3.1 beta 11? Cant see any icon for this?

User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6226
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: 3.1 beta11 has been released!

Post by NoQ » 19 Jul 2012, 12:28

You can't.

Even if you load the old stats, game mechanics have changed so much that the balance will be completely different anyway.

belsby
Greenhorn
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 Oct 2008, 19:09

Re: 3.1 beta11 has been released!

Post by belsby » 19 Jul 2012, 12:37

Ok, thanks

zydonk
Trained
Trained
Posts: 453
Joined: 12 Jun 2008, 18:31
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: 3.1 beta11 has been released!

Post by zydonk » 20 Jul 2012, 11:50

belsby wrote:Hei

How to play orginal v1.10 on 3.1 beta 11? Cant see any icon for this?
You can't. Use version 2.3.9.

Post Reply