3.1.0 has been released!

The projects speaking tube.
Add your two cents if you want to.
User avatar
Rommel
Trained
Trained
Posts: 446
Joined: 03 Nov 2012, 19:44

Re: 3.1.0 has been released!

Post by Rommel » 27 Jan 2013, 16:06

aubergine wrote:@Originway: Most mac users have now become accustomed to using the mac store for most of their s/w. If it's not in there, many assume it doesn't exist :(
Is it not possible to list wz2100 in the mac store?
Moving back instead of forward
Seems to me absurd
~
Metallica - Eye of the beholder

User avatar
dak180
Trained
Trained
Posts: 288
Joined: 01 Nov 2009, 23:58
Location: Keeper of the Mac Builds

Re: 3.1.0 has been released!

Post by dak180 » 27 Jan 2013, 17:28

It is not possible to list anything licensed under the GPL in the mac app store without the ability to relicense, and we cannot do that.
User:dak180
Keeper of the Mac Builds

User avatar
Spyro_Drag
Trained
Trained
Posts: 176
Joined: 04 Jun 2012, 23:40
Location: Hilixia Alpha Base

Re: 3.1.0 has been released!

Post by Spyro_Drag » 29 Jan 2013, 19:46

no one else has had this problem? ive even re-installed the game and re-dl'ed the vids. any help?
Time, it is always moving, even when we stop.

Originway
Trained
Trained
Posts: 412
Joined: 08 Aug 2012, 06:22

Re: 3.1.0 has been released!

Post by Originway » 29 Jan 2013, 23:08

Spyro_Drag wrote:no one else has had this problem? ive even re-installed the game and re-dl'ed the vids. any help?
they told you already what you need to do

User avatar
Ezio
Trained
Trained
Posts: 305
Joined: 24 Apr 2010, 16:42

Re: 3.1.0 has been released!

Post by Ezio » 30 Jan 2013, 17:34

Spyro_Drag wrote:no one else has had this problem? ive even re-installed the game and re-dl'ed the vids. any help?
have u try speaker properties? sometimes when i set it to high some games and itunes cant work
Attachments
asdasd.png
Image
Please Read FAQ, Dev Wiki and Search forum for same post before posting

User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6226
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: 3.1.0 has been released!

Post by NoQ » 30 Jan 2013, 18:00

Spyro_Drag wrote:no one else has had this problem? ive even re-installed the game and re-dl'ed the vids. any help?
Maybe you just attach your config here? Since something has changed the shader setting without your will (?), maybe something has changed in the sound settings either, since not all of them are present in the menu? Or just delete it and configure anew?

User avatar
Spyro_Drag
Trained
Trained
Posts: 176
Joined: 04 Jun 2012, 23:40
Location: Hilixia Alpha Base

Re: 3.1.0 has been released!

Post by Spyro_Drag » 31 Jan 2013, 20:07

@Originway: not really. they helped with the loading of tha game issue, not tha sound issue.
@Ezio: i have tried that as part of my trouble shooting.
@NoQ: sorry, didnt work. i had to go back in a re-change it so shaders were off. ive gone back to the last beta, and it gives me sound.
Time, it is always moving, even when we stop.

Vespeo_Razgriz
New user
Posts: 4
Joined: 11 Oct 2012, 16:10
Location: Wisconsin, USA

Re: 3.1.0 has been released!

Post by Vespeo_Razgriz » 01 Feb 2013, 17:56

Pathfinder AI still needs a TON of work. I have units still trying to walk through defenses and pieces of map trying to get to their intended location. :(

User avatar
vexed
Inactive
Inactive
Posts: 2538
Joined: 27 Jul 2010, 02:07

Re: 3.1.0 has been released!

Post by vexed » 03 Feb 2013, 05:12

Spyro_Drag wrote:@Originway: not really. they helped with the loading of tha game issue, not tha sound issue.
@Ezio: i have tried that as part of my trouble shooting.
@NoQ: sorry, didnt work. i had to go back in a re-change it so shaders were off. ive gone back to the last beta, and it gives me sound.
Did you run the openAL installer, and did you also install the latest audio drivers for your system ?

Nothing code wise has been changed, for sound.
/facepalm ...Grinch stole Warzone🙈🙉🙊 contra principia negantem non est disputandum
Super busy, don't expect a timely reply back.

belsby
Greenhorn
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 Oct 2008, 19:09

Re: 3.1.0 has been released!

Post by belsby » 03 Feb 2013, 14:14

Removed

tbyte
Greenhorn
Posts: 7
Joined: 23 Aug 2006, 00:22
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria

Re: 3.1.0 has been released!

Post by tbyte » 03 Feb 2013, 15:54

I just pass to say one BIG BRAVO for the developers !!! :good: Probably the only strategy game that is worth playing these days ! :)

belsby
Greenhorn
Posts: 6
Joined: 13 Oct 2008, 19:09

Re: 3.1.0 has been released!

Post by belsby » 03 Feb 2013, 16:41

Can someone help me with graphic settings. The game is not running smooth, but the beta release before was OK. Is it some settings inside the game i need to change? I have tried different settings, but no effects. I have AMD Radeon 6320 graphic card.
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Screen shot

User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6226
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: 3.1.0 has been released!

Post by NoQ » 03 Feb 2013, 17:27

The game is not running smooth
Describe this in more detail pls.

User avatar
Kih-ap-hiih
Trained
Trained
Posts: 45
Joined: 02 May 2010, 18:00

Re: 3.1.0 has been released!

Post by Kih-ap-hiih » 04 Feb 2013, 18:22

I'm testing stable 3.1 WZ on my Ooold computer with OS Win. XP. Sound issue work only to left headset (I Quit and restart after test of my headset on other program) works now.
About updating drivers and things, no way I'm not let more troubles to be make. :evil:
Game play: Started campaign normal, than changed my mind, and gone to change on hard and start from beginning. :lol2:
I say it works ####, same as last stable 2.----. Please remove that messages. It brings me back to desktop, when I start the game.
And stop manipulating me. It can really say your graphic card is d###. :lol2:
Edit:
I put old graphic card from xp-computer to my vista-comp and now works lol
Its died when I have tested warzone rc1 some months ago. :oops:
Last edited by Kih-ap-hiih on 24 Feb 2013, 10:54, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Spyro_Drag
Trained
Trained
Posts: 176
Joined: 04 Jun 2012, 23:40
Location: Hilixia Alpha Base

Re: 3.1.0 has been released!

Post by Spyro_Drag » 04 Feb 2013, 20:05

@vexed; yes i have on both accounts. im using an older SOUND BLASTER audio card, they dont have any updates for it anymore, ive also updated to the most recent OpenAL i can find, niether worked. thanks anyways. also i tried to update my vidio driver, but it caused issues, so i had to roll back.
Time, it is always moving, even when we stop.

Post Reply