Shaders Error on master version of wz FIXED

Do you need help? Ask here!

Bug reporting belongs here: http://developer.wz2100.net/newticket
Post Reply
User avatar
WZ2100ModsFAn
Trained
Trained
Posts: 268
Joined: 15 Apr 2018, 17:25
Location: United States.

Shaders Error on master version of wz FIXED

Post by WZ2100ModsFAn » 29 Jun 2018, 18:01

suddenly i get those shaders errors mentioning something wrong with shaders/tcmask.frag.

here's the log file.

also no mods what so ever. except the unwanted folder.

which is not a mod.
WZlog-0629_105307.txt
The Error i get in the log file
(4.31 KiB) Downloaded 11 times
Last edited by WZ2100ModsFAn on 29 Jun 2018, 20:48, edited 1 time in total.
Apologies if i dont see your post
central time usa

pastdue
Code contributor
Code contributor
Posts: 117
Joined: 13 Aug 2017, 17:44

Re: Shaders Error on master version of wz

Post by pastdue » 29 Jun 2018, 18:24

1.) Did this happen as soon as you ran the Warzone exe?
2.) What command-line options are you providing?
3.) What build are you using? One of the CI builds from AppVeyor? (Portable? Full installer?) Your own build?

Finally, please try with a fresh portable build from AppVeyor, extracted into a fresh (empty) directory.

User avatar
WZ2100ModsFAn
Trained
Trained
Posts: 268
Joined: 15 Apr 2018, 17:25
Location: United States.

Re: Shaders Error on master version of wz FIXED

Post by WZ2100ModsFAn » 29 Jun 2018, 20:02

pastdue wrote:1.) Did this happen as soon as you ran the Warzone exe?
2.) What command-line options are you providing?
3.) What build are you using? One of the CI builds from AppVeyor? (Portable? Full installer?) Your own build?

Finally, please try with a fresh portable build from AppVeyor, extracted into a fresh (empty) directory.
No it happened when i started the game.

What i meant by that is when it got done loading in skirmish.

No command lines just using the autoload folder.

Yes the CI builds from AppVeyor.

Portable Build.

I'm planning for my own build but i can't because of that.

Edit: Fix add some periods and capitalization.

all right now it appears i have an outdated shaders file i removed it then the game worked again

that must be the problem with the ARMod as well
Apologies if i dont see your post
central time usa

Post Reply