How to get physfs libraries?

Do you need help? Ask here!

Bug reporting belongs here: http://developer.wz2100.net/newticket

How to get physfs libraries?

Postby WZ2100ModsFAn » 27 Jun 2018, 02:51

i keep getting this error now instead.

PHYSFS_INCLUDE_DIR-NOTFOUND

PHYSFS_LIBRARY-NOTFOUND

how do i get those?

using cmake

i already ran get get-dependencies.ps1

and it finished
i'm going to post once a day.
User avatar
WZ2100ModsFAn
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 163
Joined: 15 Apr 2018, 17:25
Location: Original Account http://forums.wz2100.net/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=10830

Re: How to get physfs libraries?

Postby Berg » 27 Jun 2018, 05:16

User avatar
Berg
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1977
Joined: 02 Sep 2007, 23:25
Location: Australia

Re: How to get physfs libraries?

Postby WZ2100ModsFAn » 27 Jun 2018, 14:45

Berg wrote:http://developer.wz2100.net/wiki/CompileGuide

thanks Berg

it doesn't mention how to set the dir to physicsfs
i'm going to post once a day.
User avatar
WZ2100ModsFAn
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 163
Joined: 15 Apr 2018, 17:25
Location: Original Account http://forums.wz2100.net/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=10830

Re: How to get physfs libraries?

Postby pastdue » 27 Jun 2018, 16:03

Please make sure that CMAKE_TOOLCHAIN_FILE is properly set to the path to the vcpkg toolchain in your invocation of cmake configure. (See README.md in the repo).

All dependencies installed by vcpkg should be automatically detected if the toolchain is properly set.

If you just want to obtain the latest master build to run it, you can do so using the new links under Latest development builds.
pastdue
Code contributor
Code contributor
 
Posts: 93
Joined: 13 Aug 2017, 17:44

Re: How to get physfs libraries?

Postby WZ2100ModsFAn » 27 Jun 2018, 20:13

pastdue wrote:Please make sure that CMAKE_TOOLCHAIN_FILE is properly set to the path to the vcpkg toolchain in your invocation of cmake configure. (See README.md in the repo).

All dependencies installed by vcpkg should be automatically detected if the toolchain is properly set.

If you just want to obtain the latest master build to run it, you can do so using the new links under Latest development builds.

i have already did that

but it mentions cmake is not a command

am i using the wrong command prompt?

i went and modified environment variables

nope that didn't work... :(
i'm going to post once a day.
User avatar
WZ2100ModsFAn
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 163
Joined: 15 Apr 2018, 17:25
Location: Original Account http://forums.wz2100.net/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=10830


Return to Technical Help / Troubleshooting