Basis for using Qt

Website issues & feedback. Constructive criticism is welcome.
(Guest posting is allowed under certain circumstances)
If you have a problem with certain individuals, then PM the Staff account.
IgorBrehm
Trained
Trained
Posts: 160
Joined: 22 Aug 2011, 02:28
Location: Brazil

Re: Basis for using Qt

Post by IgorBrehm » 20 Dec 2011, 17:19

Master is working very well for me the only thing is that the my units keep getting stuck on the mountains and there is no way of getting them out of there only if you build a repair tower near it and order the unit to recycle I think it is a problem with the terrain :3 :3 :3

User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6199
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: Basis for using Qt

Post by NoQ » 20 Dec 2011, 17:22

IgorBrehm wrote:Master is working very well for me the only thing is that the my units keep getting stuck on the mountains and there is no way of getting them out of there only if you build a repair tower near it and order the unit to recycle I think it is a problem with the terrain :3 :3 :3
That is certainly not related to Qt.
This problem was around long before we had a switch to Qt.

moltengear
Trained
Trained
Posts: 90
Joined: 22 Jul 2017, 15:05

Re: Basis for using Qt

Post by moltengear » 25 Nov 2018, 08:43

Ezio wrote:
20 Dec 2011, 07:55
zany wrote:
Cyp wrote:
zany wrote: am I right to think that 2.3.9 don't use this qt crap?
IF THAT IS THE PROBLEM WITH MASTER RELEASE THEN WHY THE HELL DIDN'T ANYONE LISTEN TO THIS GUY!!?!?!? :dash1: :Gigakach_01:
Well, since you asked nicely, we'll try to do the next release without Qt.
srsly?
dev always try to give whats best for project.
:lol2: The topic is certainly old, but still relevant. It was just funny to read. I think it is possible at the moment to use a simpler javascript engine.
You can support me. DOGE wallet - D5GFBVPoa2jcrwJqXyBvcYimnBB6mgHGjT

Post Reply