v3.1.5 + Qt5

For code related discussions and questions
Post Reply
ThinkSome
Trained
Trained
Posts: 38
Joined: 24 Feb 2018, 23:02

v3.1.5 + Qt5

Post by ThinkSome » 20 Jan 2019, 03:09

Hello all,

I made a patch to get v3.1.5 to compile with Qt5, but in the end product none of the strings are visible (blind menu navigation still works, though).

Has anyone encountered such a problem during the Qt4->Qt5 migration and if so, what was the solution?
qt5-3.1.5.patch
(32.09 KiB) Downloaded 56 times

User avatar
vexed
Inactive
Inactive
Posts: 2538
Joined: 27 Jul 2010, 02:07

Re: v3.1.5 + Qt5

Post by vexed » 21 Jan 2019, 01:41

3.1.5 is deprecated.

Its time for this world isn't much longer... and people won't be able to have the lobby host those games when 3.3.0 is out.
/facepalm ...Grinch stole Warzone🙈🙉🙊 contra principia negantem non est disputandum
Super busy, don't expect a timely reply back.

ThinkSome
Trained
Trained
Posts: 38
Joined: 24 Feb 2018, 23:02

Re: v3.1.5 + Qt5

Post by ThinkSome » 26 Jan 2019, 21:29

Deprecated or not, it is what is being played right now.

Post Reply