Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Discuss the future of Warzone 2100 with us.
User avatar
Powzone
Trained
Trained
Posts: 332
Joined: 17 Feb 2008, 17:25
Location: Germany

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by Powzone » 03 May 2013, 08:38

Yes I can. It also works with ctrl. The differece in 1.10 was, that if you have a group selected, by pressing ctrl and select new units, they were automatically added to the previously and still selected group. Meaning: Select group 2 -> ctrl + select new -> bigger group 2 with newly selected units.
Shift also (de-)selects new units, but doesn't add them to the selected group. This comes very handy when not using commanders and set the units to retreat for repairs. Pressing a lot of Shift/CTRL and then again CTRL+n to regroup units would be skipped, at the actual behavior.
Manjaro XFCE / Intel Core i7 6700 / 32GB RAM / NVidia GTX1050Ti

User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6225
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by NoQ » 03 May 2013, 09:28

I almost never click units. Ctrl+z is much more convenient.

User avatar
Powzone
Trained
Trained
Posts: 332
Joined: 17 Feb 2008, 17:25
Location: Germany

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by Powzone » 03 May 2013, 21:35

On a non-German keyboard... ;)
Manjaro XFCE / Intel Core i7 6700 / 32GB RAM / NVidia GTX1050Ti

User avatar
effigy
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1217
Joined: 22 Jan 2010, 03:21
Contact:

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by effigy » 04 May 2013, 01:19

I think this would be a more intuitive way of adding new units to a group.
This is why some features aren't implemented: http://forums.wz2100.net/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=7490&view=unread#p87241

MagickPanda
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 17
Joined: 26 Oct 2010, 17:21

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by MagickPanda » 09 May 2013, 13:58

I think most mainstream RTS has that function with group X selected pressing CTRL and click or boxing units outside that group automatically adds newly selected unit to group X or make both group X units and newly selected units selected.

User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6225
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by NoQ » 09 May 2013, 14:59

We have that as well; they must be asking for something else (i have no idea what though ... adding tanks to numbered groups via ctrl+clicking? never heard of anything like that in the mainstream RTSes)

User avatar
Powzone
Trained
Trained
Posts: 332
Joined: 17 Feb 2008, 17:25
Location: Germany

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by Powzone » 09 May 2013, 15:12

We had it in 1.10 and it got removed, as it can be read in one of the first posts including a shot of the German manual. But yeah, I'm also thinking of most mainstream RTS's NOT having it.
Grouping is essential, when not running commanders and having 2 keys doing the same, while they could work slightly different and tihinking of all other key combos we have in the game, it would be nice to have it back in.

Also the unit orders are broken, as you can do all CTRL+Click commands also with Shift+Click
Last edited by Powzone on 09 May 2013, 15:15, edited 1 time in total.
Manjaro XFCE / Intel Core i7 6700 / 32GB RAM / NVidia GTX1050Ti

User avatar
Shadow Wolf TJC
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1047
Joined: 16 Apr 2011, 05:12
Location: Raleigh, NC

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by Shadow Wolf TJC » 09 May 2013, 15:15

NoQ wrote:We have that as well; they must be asking for something else (i have no idea what though ... adding tanks to numbered groups via ctrl+clicking? never heard of anything like that in the mainstream RTSes)
We may use SHIFT+clicking instead. At least I think we do. I haven't played this game for a long time. :?
Creator of Warzone 2100: Contingency!
Founder of Wikizone 2100: http://wikizone2100.wikia.com/wiki/Wikizone_2100

User avatar
Powzone
Trained
Trained
Posts: 332
Joined: 17 Feb 2008, 17:25
Location: Germany

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by Powzone » 21 Jan 2014, 09:45

...because I just lauched 1.10 for nostalgia again... BUMP! :D

Still missing the good old "CTRL auto add to selected group" feature in 3.1.1!
NoQ wrote:... adding tanks to numbered groups via ctrl+clicking? ...
More like:
1. When in battle select an already numbered group (The attacking group. i.e. group 2)
2. Jump to factory/repair delivery point through the minimap
3. Hold CTRL and box the new/repaired units
4. Jump back through the minimap
5. Continue attacking and newly selcted units will follow up

This way it saves the regrouping with CTRL+# after adding the new units to the active group. Otherwise step 4 would be "Regroup with CTRL+2" and then we end with 6 steps intead of 5. This is useful for early MP/SK and campaign games, where no commanders are available or used.

Maybe this time, I had a better argument to reimplement this function. Should this also go in the ideas & suggestions thread? Then I'll post a link to this thread there... ;)

I will bug you with this every now and then... :twisted: ...since it's been something like 8 months or something, it might be okay... ;)
Manjaro XFCE / Intel Core i7 6700 / 32GB RAM / NVidia GTX1050Ti

User avatar
Powzone
Trained
Trained
Posts: 332
Joined: 17 Feb 2008, 17:25
Location: Germany

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by Powzone » 11 Feb 2015, 14:50

Okay, another year passed by and after finding the time to play through 3.1.2 and finding some other anoyances, bumping this one again.

I made heavy use of commanders this time around and it is crucial CTRL auto add isn't working. In this case you select new units to add to a commander and need to click on the commander unit to add them. Having this feature missing makes it very difficult to use the commanders in the campaign.

It is very clear to me, that you can use commanders as delivery point for factories, but it so happens, that you are forced to regroup/link them clicking on the commander in transport missions, which the campaign has plenty.

I would even go that far to say, that commanders are broken because of this issue. :)
Manjaro XFCE / Intel Core i7 6700 / 32GB RAM / NVidia GTX1050Ti

Post Reply