Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Discuss the future of Warzone 2100 with us.
User avatar
Powzone
Trained
Trained
Posts: 332
Joined: 17 Feb 2008, 17:25
Location: Germany

Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by Powzone » 03 Jul 2010, 18:39

Just bringing back this idea, as I'm still missing it. I already asked for it last year, but nothing happened:

viewtopic.php?f=6&t=3890

Only Terminator noticed it or at least replied to it. Maybe it isn't too hard to reimplement it and it helps to have less micro to do... ;)
PC: Manjaro 17 XFCE / Intel Core i7 6700 / 32GB RAM / NVidia GTX1050Ti
NB: Manjaro 17 XFCE / Atom 1,6GHz / 2GB RAM / Intel 945 Express

User avatar
Zarel
Elite
Elite
Posts: 5770
Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 23:35
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by Zarel » 03 Jul 2010, 22:04

I wonder who removed it in the first place...

User avatar
Powzone
Trained
Trained
Posts: 332
Joined: 17 Feb 2008, 17:25
Location: Germany

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by Powzone » 03 Jul 2010, 22:16

At least me is missing it a lot!! :D

I always used to do it like that and as I was playing the 1.10 until 2 years ago... well, you know what I mean... :D
PC: Manjaro 17 XFCE / Intel Core i7 6700 / 32GB RAM / NVidia GTX1050Ti
NB: Manjaro 17 XFCE / Atom 1,6GHz / 2GB RAM / Intel 945 Express

cybersphinx
Inactive
Inactive
Posts: 1689
Joined: 01 Sep 2006, 19:17

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by cybersphinx » 03 Jul 2010, 22:37

Zarel wrote:I wonder who removed it in the first place...
That might have been me. I don't remember what it was, but while eliminating compiler warnings sometime in the Berlios days, there were some weird non-statements like "a == b;" that I changed to "a = b;", maybe that was the result.

Though as someone not having played 1.x, I was quite irritated that ctrl-selecting units would change their group.

User avatar
Powzone
Trained
Trained
Posts: 332
Joined: 17 Feb 2008, 17:25
Location: Germany

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by Powzone » 03 Jul 2010, 22:40

To explain exactly:

When a group was selected, holding down CTRL and selecting other units, added the new units also to the group even if they were already in another group. ;)
PC: Manjaro 17 XFCE / Intel Core i7 6700 / 32GB RAM / NVidia GTX1050Ti
NB: Manjaro 17 XFCE / Atom 1,6GHz / 2GB RAM / Intel 945 Express

User avatar
milo christiansen
Regular
Regular
Posts: 749
Joined: 02 Jun 2009, 21:23
Location: Perrinton Michigan

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by milo christiansen » 10 Jul 2010, 17:22

Awesome! :!!!: I want!
In general, if you see glowing, pulsating things in the game, you should click on them.
- Demigod Game Ganual

User avatar
m1ndgames
Trained
Trained
Posts: 142
Joined: 04 Jun 2010, 20:30
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by m1ndgames » 10 Jul 2010, 18:10

doesent shift+mark do that?

User avatar
Powzone
Trained
Trained
Posts: 332
Joined: 17 Feb 2008, 17:25
Location: Germany

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by Powzone » 10 Jul 2010, 21:31

Shift+Mark adds the units to the group, but not adding them to the group! :D They are just marked together with the group until you choose other units or groups. In the old behaviour new units were really added to the group, not just to the selected units.
PC: Manjaro 17 XFCE / Intel Core i7 6700 / 32GB RAM / NVidia GTX1050Ti
NB: Manjaro 17 XFCE / Atom 1,6GHz / 2GB RAM / Intel 945 Express

User avatar
Zarel
Elite
Elite
Posts: 5770
Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 23:35
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by Zarel » 11 Jul 2010, 00:03

I think it's better like this. Like Cybersphinx said, adding automatically can get confusing, and sometimes might not be desirable. It's easy to press Ctrl+1. It's difficult to remove units from a group.

User avatar
Powzone
Trained
Trained
Posts: 332
Joined: 17 Feb 2008, 17:25
Location: Germany

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by Powzone » 11 Jul 2010, 02:50

Maybe we should let this go into a poll, as it was in in 1.10 and it's not anymore because of warnings while compiling. Pressing ctrl+# is easy for sure, but if you press ctrl intead of shift, at least you will know, that there's a difference! ;)
PC: Manjaro 17 XFCE / Intel Core i7 6700 / 32GB RAM / NVidia GTX1050Ti
NB: Manjaro 17 XFCE / Atom 1,6GHz / 2GB RAM / Intel 945 Express

User avatar
JDW
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1669
Joined: 18 May 2010, 20:44

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by JDW » 11 Jul 2010, 16:14

Powzone wrote:Maybe we should let this go into a poll,
I used to like polls, until someone changed my mind out them recently,
viewtopic.php?f=30&t=5615&p=61175&hilit=poll#p61192

IMO, feature requests of this nature have more chances of being implemented if you can convince the project staff, with reasonable arguments, that the feature requested does the job better than the existing one. Polls aren't going to help convince anyone.
"Speak when you are angry and you will make the best speech you will ever regret."
-- Ambrose Bierce

cybersphinx
Inactive
Inactive
Posts: 1689
Joined: 01 Sep 2006, 19:17

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by cybersphinx » 11 Jul 2010, 16:32

Powzone wrote:as it was in in 1.10 and it's not anymore because of warnings while compiling.
Well, let's say because of changing something useless into something that seemed to make more sense.

Was that behaviour documented for 1.10?

As far as I can see, shift and ctrl do the same thing now, so we could keep shift as "add to selection", and reassign ctrl to "add to current group. Though the behaviour will still be strange. What happens when you selected a bunch of units that belong to different groups? What happens when you ctrl-click a unit from a different group, then ctrl-click again? Should the unit leave the second group? Should it return to the first? How about using the new group with the new unit, doing something else, then ctrl-clicking that unit? (The last are mainly coding considerations, making it work in a consistent way sounds like pain, especially when you add saving into it...)

User avatar
Powzone
Trained
Trained
Posts: 332
Joined: 17 Feb 2008, 17:25
Location: Germany

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by Powzone » 11 Jul 2010, 21:35

The German manual says:
Zuschneiden_4.gif
German Manual Sample
Translation:
"If you press and hold "CTRL" while making a selection box, the newly selcted units will be added to the previously selected group."

This description should be somewhere at the "Selection Box" description in the English manual.

The next sentence says, that if a unit is clicked again while pressing ctrl it get's deselected! This is correct. I got both versions on my Eee. So it's 2.3.1 and 1.10. I checked the issue. It works like this:

- Select a group
- Press and hold CTRL
- Select more units
- They are added to the group

BUT

- Click a single unit again to deselct it and it will remain in the group!

IMO the last point should be changed! So clicking a unit to deselect, while still pressing ctrl removes it from the group also. Makes more sense to me, if it's out of the group again.
PC: Manjaro 17 XFCE / Intel Core i7 6700 / 32GB RAM / NVidia GTX1050Ti
NB: Manjaro 17 XFCE / Atom 1,6GHz / 2GB RAM / Intel 945 Express

User avatar
Powzone
Trained
Trained
Posts: 332
Joined: 17 Feb 2008, 17:25
Location: Germany

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by Powzone » 01 May 2013, 11:48

I'm still missing this! :D
PC: Manjaro 17 XFCE / Intel Core i7 6700 / 32GB RAM / NVidia GTX1050Ti
NB: Manjaro 17 XFCE / Atom 1,6GHz / 2GB RAM / Intel 945 Express

User avatar
aubergine
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3459
Joined: 10 Oct 2010, 00:58
Contact:

Re: Reimplementing CTRL for regrouping (1.10 behaviour)

Post by aubergine » 03 May 2013, 06:13

Can't you select/deselect units holding down shift key and clicking individual units to toggle them in or out of selection?
"Dedicated to discovering Warzone artefacts, and sharing them freely for the benefit of the community."
-- https://warzone.atlassian.net/wiki/display/GO

Post Reply