Outstanding general issues

Discuss the future of Warzone 2100 with us.

Outstanding general issues

Postby Bethrezen » 11 Oct 2017, 01:44

Ok so since this got burred and since I've been requested to move this to its own thread here it is, what follows is a list of general issues that have been encountered during testing, which to the best of my knowledge still require fixing, with regards to making tickets -Philosopher- is going to handle this since I find the forum easier to use than trac.

General Issues

1.) The game crashes when I alt tab to the desktop, with the following error.

Error: Exception handler failed with error 1400: invalid window handler.

Here’s the log

Code: Select all
--- Starting log [C:\Documents and Settings\<user name>\Desktop\Warzone 2100_portable-master\Warzone 2100 master\logs\WZlog-0819_214007.txt]---
error   |09:40:14: [khr_callback:139] GL::API(Performance:Medium) : Program/shader state performance warning: Fragment Shader is going to be recompiled because the shader key based on GL state mismatches.
error   |09:40:14: [TopLevelExceptionFilter:1320] Exception handler failed to create file!


Here is the Warzone2100.RPT

Code: Select all
-------------------

Error occured on Saturday, August 19, 2017 at 21:40:14.

Program: C:\Documents and Settings\<user name>\Desktop\Warzone 2100_portable-master\warzone2100_portable.exe(warzone2100)
Command line: "C:\Documents and Settings\<user name>\Desktop\Warzone 2100_portable-master\warzone2100_portable.exe"
Version: Version: master e90d507, Built:Aug 18 2017
Distributor: buildbot
Compiled on: Aug 18 2017 19:02:38
Compiled by: GCC 4.9.3
Compiled mode: Release build
Executed on: Sat Aug 19 21:40:07 2017

Pointers: 32bit

Compiled against PhysicsFS version: 2.0.3
Running with PhysicsFS version: 2.0.3

Misc Data:
[21:40:07]Video Mode 800 x 600 (fullscreen)
[21:40:07]OpenGL Vendor: NVIDIA Corporation
[21:40:07]OpenGL Renderer: GeForce 9500 GT/PCIe/SSE2
[21:40:07]OpenGL Version: 3.3.0
[21:40:07]GLEW Version: 1.12.0
[21:40:07]OpenGL GLSL Version : 3.30 NVIDIA via Cg compiler
[21:40:08]OpenAL Device Name: OpenAL Soft
[21:40:08]OpenAL Vendor: OpenAL Community
[21:40:08]OpenAL Version: 1.1 ALSOFT 1.16.0
[21:40:08]OpenAL Renderer: OpenAL Soft
[21:40:08]OpenAL Extensions: AL_EXT_ALAW AL_EXT_DOUBLE AL_EXT_EXPONENT_DISTANCE AL_EXT_FLOAT32 AL_EXT_IMA4 AL_EXT_LINEAR_DISTANCE AL_EXT_MCFORMATS AL_EXT_MULAW AL_EXT_MULAW_MCFORMATS AL_EXT_OFFSET AL_EXT_source_distance_model AL_LOKI_quadriphonic AL_SOFT_block_alignment AL_SOFT_buffer_samples AL_SOFT_buffer_sub_data AL_SOFT_deferred_updates AL_SOFT_direct_channels AL_SOFT_loop_points AL_SOFT_MSADPCM AL_SOFT_source_latency AL_SOFT_source_length
[21:40:08]Using Backend: SDL
[21:40:08]Using language: System locale

C:\Documents and Settings\<user name>\Desktop\Warzone 2100_portable-master\warzone2100_portable.exe caused an Access Violation at location 00020092 Writing to location 00000000.

Log message: error   |09:40:14: [khr_callback:139] GL::API(Performance:Medium) : Program/shader state performance warning: Fragment Shader is going to be recompiled because the shader key based on GL state mismatches.

Registers:
eax=00000000 ebx=00008250 ecx=00000000 edx=00000001 esi=00000648 edi=00008246
eip=00020092 esp=11ebb05c ebp=6a9cca98 iopl=0         nv up ei pl nz na pe nc
cs=001b  ss=0023  ds=0023  es=0023  fs=003b  gs=0000             efl=00010202

Call stack:
00020092
746E656D


2.) When you have the research window open there are occasions when it won’t let you select units if you try the computer automatically deselects the selected units.

To trigger this open the research window then close the side bar but not the bottom bar so the screen looks like this.

Image

Then try to select a group of units the first time it should select the group of units as expected but if you then try to select a different group or reselect the same group of units it won’t let you and you will be unable to select any units until you close the research window fully. This doesn't seem to happen on every level and sometimes it does this with the unit build screen open in the same configuration as in the screen shot of the research window.

3.) There are some GUI issues where things incorrectly overlap as seen in these screen shots.

Image
Image

4.) There is another GUI issue when you open up the reinforcement's window on an away mission as you can see in this screen shot the bottom half of the rank insignia is cut off by the energy bar.

Image

Therefore I'd like to see the rank insignia moved to the top corner of the image like this, so the player can clearly see what rank the unit in question is.

Image

5.) Mobile repair units are no longer able to repair them selves, in previous versions of the game when mobile repair units where set to hold position they could repair them selves if they got damaged but since the hold position command was removed, they are no longer able to fix them selves, while this addition was added sometime after v1.10 and was not part of the original game it was a good addition and it like to see it restored.

[edit]
Since the hold command is sort of working now this seems to be resolved for the moment, however I'll leave this here for now since the hold command still needs work as its not currently functioning as it did originally, and therefore this could be reintroduced if the hold command gets broken again.


6.) When assigning units to a group if different units have different fire orders like for example some have fire at will and others have hold fire all units that get add to the group will have there fire orders changed which is incorrect behaviour adding units to a group shouldn’t change there currently set fire order.

7.) This is an irritation that has plagued the game from the very beginning, when you have units assigned to a group for fast selection if you then attach that group to a commander the group assignment gets removed which is incredibly irritating, while I can add the group assignment back after attaching to a commander with relative ease really I shouldn't have to because the group assignment shouldn't be getting removed in the first place, it doesn't when I attach units to a scanner and it shouldn't when I attach units to a commander either.

8.) Vanishing units, this is an old bug that has been reported before but is still present, to the best of my knowledge this can occur for 2 reasons.

a.) If on an away mission you build units but don’t fly them in and then save on the away map and then reload the away map save the units that you build wont be at there rally point when you return to your base.

b.) If you are on an away map and you are calling in reinforcements and you select a unit or units to be flown to the away map but then change your mind and remove the unit or units from the reinforcements list then when you return to base the unit or units in question wont be where they where.

Having run in to this bug on numerous occasions, I decided to investigate to see if I can figure out what is going on so I started poking around in the files that make up the save and when I opened the droid.json file in an online editor I notice a value that said position 16256, 16256, 302 which must be the x, y, z coordinates for that unit and those particular coordinates must denote the bottom right hand corner of the map as that is where that unit is stuck.

So I decided to see what would happen if I altered the value so I changed it to 4200, 6500, 0 saved the change and then loaded up the save half expecting it to crash however much to my surprise that didn’t happen and the level loaded fine and low and behold the unit appeared right out side my base right where I expected it to be.

Therefore it would appear that my suspicion about what causes the vanishing units bug isn’t far off the mark, the problem isn't that the computer isn't writing the coordinates to the save file when you produce units on an away map and then save on the away map, the problem appears to be that the computer is writing the wrong coordinates to the save file when you build units on an away map and then save on the away map.

For some reason the script isn’t getting the coordinates of the factories rally points and using those to determine where the units should be when you return to your home base and instead its simply using the coordinates for the bottom corner of the map 16256, 16256, 302 which means that when you reload finish the mission and return to your base your units are not where there supposed to be.

So now that I've tracked down the reason your units end up in the corner of the map when you build units on an away mission and then save and reload hopefully someone can figure out why the script is writing the wrong coordinates to the save file and solve this old and extremely irritating bug.

9.) When targeting feature objects like houses cars etc with either a commander or scanner the cross hair seems to be way off and doesn't appear over the object that is being targeted here is a screen shot

Image.

10.) When a scanner auto targets something the cross hair to indicate what the scanner is targeting doesn't appear at all, which is odd because it did in older versions of the game.

11.) Targeting difficulties still seem to be present, on occasion the hover zone for an object and the object its self appear to become misaligned such that you have to hover off to the side or above or below the target before the curser will change to the one portent to the action you are trying to perform.

You can see the effect in this screen shot

Image

Even though the curser is directly over the turret it hasn’t changed to the spanner icon to allow me to order the truck to repair it, this seems to be a regression that was introduced in later versions of the game because this doesn't seem to happen on v1.10

12.) In a similar vain hitting targets that are in elevated locations, seem to be a lot more difficult on master I will typically have a tough time hitting this mini rock pit from below on master.

Image

However on v1.10 I don’t have any issues hitting it at all so looks like another regression has been introduced in the code somewhere, it's almost like the vertical tilt of your weapons is less on master then it is on v1.10 not sure what the issue is or what has changed but something isn’t working quite as well as it did on v1.10

13.) The movement code still needs work because on the master units tend to get stuck a lot when things are in the way like for example other units.

The most common examples of this are when units are damaged and are trying to retreat for repairs on v1.10 undamaged units will attempt to move out the way to let the damage units get past but on master undamaged units don’t.

Around repair bays is another when you have damage units coming in for repair and repaired units trying to move to the rally point often the opposing flows of traffic can cause snarl-ups which the player has to deal with manually since the computer is to stupid to go around obstacles.

When having more than one builder working on a buildings construction is another area where snarl-ups can happen because again builders are too stupid to move over a bit so all the builders that have been assigned to the job can get in range

Mobile repair units also have issues because again undamaged units won’t move over to let the mobile repair unit/units get past.

There are also levels where the computers units can become stuck due to issues with the movement code one example being the scav units on Alpha 06

Image

All of this seems to be as a consequence of a regression introduced into master since v1.10 because this stuff generally doesn't occur or occurs far less frequently on v1.10.

14.) The hold position/pursue states need to be restored, as they where in v1.10 while the current implementation of the hold command works after a fashion, it doesn't function as it did originally and is in my opinion inferior to the original implementation and therefore still requires work.

Unfortunately there seems to be some reluctance to actually fix the hold command, and reintroduce the pursue command as can be seen here.

https://forums.wz2100.net/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=12197

15.) The fire control code for commanders could also do with some improvement because on v1.10 attached units don’t seem to exhibit the auto fire bug they do on master where the commander will be targeting something but the attach units don’t react and I have to manually target the vehicle before the attach units will shoot it, that definitely shouldn't be happening. This doesn't seem to be level specific because I've seen this happen on various levels it's just taken me a little while to actually get a save of it so I can demonstrate the problem.

You can see the effect in the attached save.

Commander bug.7z
(87.34 KiB) Downloaded 5 times


16.) The code governing movement of units attached to a commander could also use some improvement because when I tell a group of units attach to a commander to move, due to them being in what can only be described as follow mode they don’t move until the commander gets a certain distance way which can be a real problem in confined spaces when I'm trying to move the undamaged units out the way so that the damage ones can retreat for repair.

In my opinion what is needed for units attached to a commander is 2 different movement modes.

a.) The traditional follow mode which should be used with artillery or other long range units
b.) For direct fire units they should continue to move as they do when they are unattached.

I also don't like the way units that are attached to commanders go charging into a hail of enemy fire, while I understand they need to move forward a bit if they are not in range to shoot they shouldn't go charging ahead of the commander like that, again this is something that generally doesn't happen on v1.10, on v1.10 attached units will only more as far forward as they need to get in range to shoot at what ever is being targeted, so again this appears to be another regression.

17.) On v1.10 repair trucks will generally stay at the back of the group they are supporting, however on master they keep ending up at the front of the group and as a consequence they keep getting targeted and destroyed, part of the issue seems to be that the formation speed limiting was removed, but it also appear that the behaviour of repair trucks has been altered since v1.10 and as a consequence repair trucks no longer return to there starting position when there are no more units to repair so I'd like to see this fixed.

18.) Units and structures are being incorrectly repaired on reload, this is most notable on beta 01 as everything starts damaged.

If you want to see the effect make a save on Beta 01 and then reload and you will see that everything is back at 100% hp instead of 50% or less which is how units normally start on beta 01.

19.) After you build 5 power modules, research modules and factory modules the modules for all 3 incorrectly remain on the build list instead of being hidden.

20.) On v1.10 I'm given the option to save on the level complete screen but on master I'm not, also on master the background image is not displayed either, as you can see in these screen shots.

Image Image

21.) You can incorrectly resume a failed mission even though the timer is at zero.

When the timer runs out you get this screen

Image

If you then hit continue, you get this screen

Image

At this point you hit escape to close this screen and continue playing and complete the level even though the timer has run out as you can see in these screen shots.

Image Image

Now here is the screen you should get when you fail a mission and you hit continue.

Image

22.) This one isn't really a bug so much as it is poor design / limitation left over from its v1.10 days but it should probably be fixed never the less.

The Intelligence screen only appears to have 4 pages so that should probably be increased.

The Intelligence screen doesn't display research topics that are marked as mk2 or mk3 so that should probably be fixed as well

When you click on a research topic it vanishes from the list, personally I find this kind of annoying.

My solution to this is to include an in game encyclopaedia that will recorded everything you have researched up until that point, the best way to do this I think is to add a new encyclopaedia button on the intelligence screen just like the buttons that allow you to reply the mission briefing pressing the encyclopaedia button will then present you with a list of all the research topics you have successfully completed up to that point in the game and then pressing on one of those will give you the details, you could also perhaps add a section for the videos so that again players can replay any of the videos from the previous levels.

The are numerous examples of this sort of a thing in multiple games so it shouldn't be difficult to find one that would work for Warzone

Suggestions

23.) Although this is something I have suggested before I still think it would be worth while, and that is giving the player the ability to control what units will auto fire at via 3 new buttons in the interface.

Thoughts 3 buttons being

Attack structures & units (default state)
Attack structures only
Attack units only

This way when using speciality weapons like bunker busters they won't auto fire at targets they can't damage which will make them infinitely more useful.

24.) I'd also like to see some of the other weapons systems get rebalance because I'm of the opinion that most of them are completely useless and not worth using because they're to weak.
Last edited by Bethrezen on 18 Nov 2017, 05:16, edited 7 times in total.
Bethrezen
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 317
Joined: 25 Sep 2009, 02:05

Re: Outstanding general issues

Postby Bethrezen » 11 Oct 2017, 01:46

Reserved.
Bethrezen
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 317
Joined: 25 Sep 2009, 02:05

Re: Outstanding general issues

Postby -Philosopher- » 11 Oct 2017, 11:25

As @Bethrezen says, these are issues discovered while testing the campaign (cf. viewtopic.php?f=1&t=12714), but not specific to it.

This post and the one above it will be kept up to date so they are the full list. Remainder of the thread is for discussion on the individual issues.

This is a list of the tickets (already existing and newly raised) that correspond to the items described above:

  1. #4651, #4229 - research window open prevents selection of units
  2. #4652, #4606 - overlapping GUI elements
  3. #4653 - obscured rank insignia - selecting units for transport on away-missions
  4. #4655 - behaviour of mobile repair units
  5. #3907 - vanishing units
  6. #4636 - targeting cross-hair misaligned
  7. #4656 - reinstate auto-targeting cross-hairs
  8. #4303 - pursue/guard/hold. See also https://youtu.be/Fz_vvwFovIo
  9. probably needs its own ticket, but #4471 could be related - fire control issues with commander

Other issues raised during testing:

  1. #4644 - lock up on reloading saved games
  2. #4654 - inconsistent keyboard shortcuts for game menu. See also #4636
  3. #4657 - restore mobile CB-radar unit behaviour
  4. #4472 - commander doesn't work as sensor
  5. #4658, #2269 - newly repaired commander incorrectly overrides return for repair status of attached units
  6. #4659 - unit menu doesn't update correctly when you use keyboard shortcuts

I consider 2, 14, b and c (and regressions in the campaign between 3.1.5 and 3.2.x - currently being worked on at viewtopic.php?f=1&t=12714) to be high priority (issues of sufficient seriousness for me not to update to a new public release if still present). Let me have your views on this and if we reach a consensus I'll change this statement to reflect our combined position.
Last edited by -Philosopher- on 14 Oct 2017, 13:31, edited 8 times in total.
-Philosopher-
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 115
Joined: 08 Oct 2014, 11:34

Re: Outstanding general issues

Postby -Philosopher- » 11 Oct 2017, 12:08

@Bethrezen, re
1.) The game crashes when I alt tab to the desktop, with the following error.

I can't recreate this. alt-tab works fine for me. Does it occur consistently for you, or just every now and then again? While appreciating your aversion to trac, I think you're, unfortunately, the only person in a position to raise this one as I suspect it's specific to your set up. If you do raise it let me know the ref though and I'll add to the list.
-Philosopher-
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 115
Joined: 08 Oct 2014, 11:34

Re: Outstanding general issues

Postby -Philosopher- » 11 Oct 2017, 17:34

Does anyone know if #4472 is still an issue in 3.2.3? If so, it should probably be on our list as well.
-Philosopher-
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 115
Joined: 08 Oct 2014, 11:34

Re: Outstanding general issues

Postby -Philosopher- » 11 Oct 2017, 17:43

6.) When assigning units to a group if different units have different fire orders like for example some have fire at will and others have hold fire all units that get add to the group will have there fire orders changed which is incorrect behaviour adding units to a group shouldn’t change there currently set fire order.

This is a change request rather than a bug, IMO. It has always been the behaviour of groups that units assigned to an existing group acquire the group's status settings (retreat threshold, fire orders, etc.) - since 1.10 inclusive, so it seems to be intended. Although I, personally, don't find it helpful, others may also consider it desirable - we should get more opinions. What do others think?
-Philosopher-
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 115
Joined: 08 Oct 2014, 11:34

Re: Outstanding general issues

Postby alfred007 » 11 Oct 2017, 18:15

-Philosopher- wrote:Does anyone know if #4472 is still an issue in 3.2.3? If so, it should probably be on our list as well.


Yes it is.
alfred007
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 153
Joined: 31 Jul 2016, 06:25
Location: Germany

Re: Outstanding general issues

Postby cybersphinx » 11 Oct 2017, 18:21

1.) The game crashes when I alt tab to the desktop, with the following error.
That sounds more like a graphics driver problem or something, I don't think Warzone handles alt-tab itself.
We want information... information... information.
cybersphinx
Inactive
Inactive
 
Posts: 1671
Joined: 01 Sep 2006, 19:17

Re: Outstanding general issues

Postby Bethrezen » 11 Oct 2017, 18:34

-Philosopher- wrote:I can't recreate this. alt-tab works fine for me. Does it occur consistently for you, or just every now and then again? While appreciating your aversion to trac, I think you're, unfortunately, the only person in a position to raise this one as I suspect it's specific to your set up. If you do raise it let me know the ref though and I'll add to the list.


cybersphinx wrote:
1.) The game crashes when I alt tab to the desktop, with the following error.
That sounds more like a graphics driver problem or something, I don't think Warzone handles alt-tab itself.


Yes every time I alt tab to the desktop the game crashes, while it doesn't stop me actually playing the game it is kind of irritating when testing because I have keep shutting the game down and restarting it which makes screen shoting things particularly irritating.

This may well be an XP specific issue, or as cybersphinx points out it could be something to do with my graphics card or the drivers for it because the GForce 9500gt graphics card is a very old card now first released in 2008 according to Wikipedia and the drivers for it haven't been updated in years either the last driver update for it was in 2014

Although it’s the strangest thing because I never used to have this problem.

[edit]
Ok just tried loading up an old version of the game 3.1.2 and the crash doesn't happen when i alt tab to the desktop so whet ever was changed happened some time after this point, because
3.1.3 / 3.1.5 / 3.2.0 / 3.2.1 wont load for me at all and I just get the following error.

Image

While 3.2.2 / 3.2.3 do work both exhibit the crash when i alt tab to the desktop.

so it definitely appears as though someone changed something after 3.1.2 that resulted in the problem of the game crashing when i alt tab to the desk top.

This is a change request rather than a bug, IMO. It has always been the behaviour of groups that units assigned to an existing group acquire the group's status settings (retreat threshold, fire orders, etc.) - since 1.10 inclusive, so it seems to be intended. Although I, personally, don't find it helpful, others may also consider it desirable - we should get more opinions. What do others think?


I guess this is one of those minor details which are more of an annoyance then anything because it's not how I would expect things to behave.
Last edited by Bethrezen on 11 Oct 2017, 19:38, edited 6 times in total.
Bethrezen
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 317
Joined: 25 Sep 2009, 02:05

Re: Outstanding general issues

Postby cybersphinx » 11 Oct 2017, 18:56

Bethrezen wrote:Yes every time I alt tab to the desktop the game crashes
If you play in fullscreen, maybe windowed mode would be a workaround.
We want information... information... information.
cybersphinx
Inactive
Inactive
 
Posts: 1671
Joined: 01 Sep 2006, 19:17


Return to Development