flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor [pre 1.10 thread]

Get some help with creating maps or modding.
Need a map editor or other tools, look here!
Post Reply
User avatar
BlueMaxima
Trained
Trained
Posts: 431
Joined: 05 Jun 2008, 09:20
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by BlueMaxima » 28 Jun 2010, 10:22

Flail, it would be easier at 0-255.
Bring back...ducks!

User avatar
Flail13
Code contributor
Code contributor
Posts: 263
Joined: 16 May 2008, 12:00

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Flail13 » 01 Jul 2010, 05:02

1.05 is up. See the first post for the link.
The reported problems are fixed. Also, I reduced the map name length to 13. It was still causing save errors at 14.
The source code is available here.

User avatar
Black Project
Regular
Regular
Posts: 745
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 20:53

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Black Project » 01 Jul 2010, 05:25

Hey Flail13, just a doubt: does FlaME works on Windows 7?

BP

User avatar
BlueMaxima
Trained
Trained
Posts: 431
Joined: 05 Jun 2008, 09:20
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by BlueMaxima » 01 Jul 2010, 07:13

BP: Yes, I wrote the manual on Win 7 :P
Bring back...ducks!

User avatar
Rman Virgil
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3812
Joined: 25 Sep 2006, 01:06
Location: USA

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Rman Virgil » 02 Jul 2010, 16:50

.
Quick ? Flail 13...

I was placing Tank Traps in my project for Scav Player 7. Compiled and ran in game and a whole section didn't show-up. So I thought I may have exceeded a hard coded game limit and so I removed a bunch from an other area and re-placed in the area that was missing them. Still wouldn't show in that area in-game though they were visibly placed in flaME. Doesn't seem to be a game binary hard-coded limit but I can't think of why FlaME wouldn't compile the placed tank traps in a particular area of the map.... mystifying. :?


Upon more careful testing - it IS indeed a hard coded limit to the # of tank traps per player in the game binary.

Thanks, RV 8)
.

User avatar
BlueMaxima
Trained
Trained
Posts: 431
Joined: 05 Jun 2008, 09:20
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by BlueMaxima » 05 Jul 2010, 12:36

Flail, I have a feature request for you. For version 1.1, can you implement 'terrain locking'? The ability to stop terrain from being edited with a special brush or something?
Bring back...ducks!

User avatar
Flail13
Code contributor
Code contributor
Posts: 263
Joined: 16 May 2008, 12:00

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Flail13 » 05 Jul 2010, 12:54

What would that be for?
Can't you avoid clicking on those places?

User avatar
BlueMaxima
Trained
Trained
Posts: 431
Joined: 05 Jun 2008, 09:20
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by BlueMaxima » 06 Jul 2010, 02:07

Nope. ;)
Bring back...ducks!

User avatar
Albazev
Greenhorn
Posts: 13
Joined: 27 Dec 2009, 14:41

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Albazev » 06 Jul 2010, 11:41

Is there any way to use custom tiles with flaME editor.

User avatar
m1ndgames
Trained
Trained
Posts: 142
Joined: 04 Jun 2010, 20:30
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by m1ndgames » 06 Jul 2010, 14:16

i guess you can only use tiles that are a part of the game, but im not sure...

User avatar
BlueMaxima
Trained
Trained
Posts: 431
Joined: 05 Jun 2008, 09:20
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by BlueMaxima » 06 Jul 2010, 14:53

Well, there are three files in the directory texpages where flaME installs; replace them with your own tilesets to have them IN FLAME ONLY UNLESS YOU PLAN TO REPLACE THEM INGAME AS WELL.
Bring back...ducks!

User avatar
Albazev
Greenhorn
Posts: 13
Joined: 27 Dec 2009, 14:41

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Albazev » 06 Jul 2010, 19:43

Well was wantting to use them in game as well. Do you know which folder they are in.

User avatar
BlueMaxima
Trained
Trained
Posts: 431
Joined: 05 Jun 2008, 09:20
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by BlueMaxima » 07 Jul 2010, 07:08

On my PC, C:\Program Files\Application Files\flaME_1_03_0_0\texpages
Bring back...ducks!

User avatar
KenAlcock
Trained
Trained
Posts: 192
Joined: 25 Nov 2009, 03:50
Location: Detroit, Michigan, USA

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by KenAlcock » 08 Jul 2010, 09:32

Just trying out flaME.

Question/Suggestion:
Is there any way to facilitate a Copy-and-Paste between two different maps or between two flaME Windows each with a different map? This would sure speed up copying desirable parts of one map experiment to a new map.

EDIT

Also, it would be very helpful if the window displayed the current selection size. This would be especially useful when trying to copy a large area to another location. You must paste to a selection, and it helps if the target area selection is the same size as the copy selection was.
I'm on the forums on a limited basis. I play MP late Saturday night or Sunday afternoon/evening; my game handle is Cosmic Raven.

User avatar
effigy
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1217
Joined: 22 Jan 2010, 03:21
Contact:

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by effigy » 23 Jul 2010, 05:53

I'd like to get flaMe to open maps when I double click map files in Windows. So far, I can get flaMe to open when I double click a map file, but I still have to use the File menu to locate it on my hard drive. Anyone know how I can accomplish this (feature request?)?

Also, being able to drag-and-drop map files onto the flaMe window to open them would be nice :)
This is why some features aren't implemented: http://forums.wz2100.net/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=7490&view=unread#p87241

Post Reply