flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor [pre 1.10 thread]

Get some help with creating maps or modding.
Need a map editor or other tools, look here!
User avatar
m1ndgames
Trained
Trained
Posts: 142
Joined: 04 Jun 2010, 20:30
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by m1ndgames » 22 Jun 2010, 15:18

hmm.. can you maybe fix the terrain texturizer tool? so that 255 is really the highest? its very confusing atm.

and maybe more brushes? would be easier to count tiles over longer distances with a rectangle brush ;)

cybersphinx
Inactive
Inactive
Posts: 1693
Joined: 01 Sep 2006, 19:17

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by cybersphinx » 22 Jun 2010, 15:42

Flail13 wrote:With HQs, is any structure with a "HQ" type-field acceptable for multiplayer, such as the NEXUS, NP and Collective HQs, or does it need to use only the project's "A0CommandCentre"?
The map preview code checks for "A0CommandCentre" only. Trunk has a function for the AI to get its starting position, that seems to use REF_HQ (whatever that may be).
I had limited the map name to 14 characters already. Should I increase this to 17, so 20 with the 2c- infront?
The maximum length is 20 bytes for the full name ("xc-mapname-Ty").

Per
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Posts: 3776
Joined: 03 Aug 2006, 19:39

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Per » 22 Jun 2010, 18:50

For now, we need to hard-code "A0CommandCentre" for the map preview. The script code will handle non-Project HQs fine. We should fix this when changing savegame format.

User avatar
Zarel
Elite
Elite
Posts: 5770
Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 23:35
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Zarel » 22 Jun 2010, 21:37

Flail13 wrote:I've put in a check for a "ConstructionDroid". Do you want this? and should it allow the "ConstructorDroid" as well?
Could you hardcode hiding ConstructorDroids, so the player only sees one truck type? I've had enough problems with EditWorld and accidentally putting down the wrong type of truck.

KukY
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1859
Joined: 20 Mar 2009, 21:56

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by KukY » 22 Jun 2010, 21:39

Zarel wrote:Could you hardcode hiding ConstructorDroids, so the player only sees one truck type? I've had enough problems with EditWorld and accidentally putting down the wrong type of truck.
I don't get why all those problems... I made lots of maps with both of those, and I had no problems...

User avatar
Flail13
Code contributor
Code contributor
Posts: 263
Joined: 16 May 2008, 12:00

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Flail13 » 25 Jun 2010, 11:54

The first post links to version 1.04 now.

It's hosted at mediafire because I cant login to this site to upload it.

All suggested error checking is included. Other changes are:
You can select and edit multiple units by holding shift, or by selecting the terrain around them and clicking the new button. Selected units are marked. There are buttons to select player numbers, to save typing. There are height buttons so you paint up to 8 changeable height levels without repeatedly typing them in. There are square brushes.

Crymson, if you still have problems with diorama maps, post a link to the map and I'll try to get that working.

User avatar
m1ndgames
Trained
Trained
Posts: 142
Joined: 04 Jun 2010, 20:30
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by m1ndgames » 25 Jun 2010, 12:00

Flail13 wrote: You can select and edit multiple units by holding shift, or by selecting the terrain around them and clicking the new button. Selected units are marked. There are buttons to select player numbers, to save typing. There are height buttons so you paint up to 8 changeable height levels without repeatedly typing them in. There are square brushes.
great!!! thank you! :]

KukY
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1859
Joined: 20 Mar 2009, 21:56

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by KukY » 25 Jun 2010, 12:10

Tnx on that... Could you upload source files somewhere? I got an idea for something and I want to see is it possible... It would make flaME much less annoying.

User avatar
m1ndgames
Trained
Trained
Posts: 142
Joined: 04 Jun 2010, 20:30
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by m1ndgames » 25 Jun 2010, 12:12

please fix the terrain texturizer :D

then im totally satisfied \o/

Dylan Hsu
Banned
Banned
Posts: 183
Joined: 06 Jul 2009, 00:02

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Dylan Hsu » 26 Jun 2010, 23:56

m1ndgames wrote:please fix the terrain texturizer :D

then im totally satisfied \o/
It doesn't need fixing. Try again.

drgnrdr
Trained
Trained
Posts: 78
Joined: 22 Feb 2010, 11:21
Location: Hutchinson, Ks

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by drgnrdr » 27 Jun 2010, 06:41

What's with the name not being able to have numbers when you compile the map? I thought you couldn't have numbers at the beginning of the name. It was alright to have numbers after the first letter. Or is that changing in next update. Just curious not complaining. Otherwise I like all the changes.

drgnrdr

User avatar
m1ndgames
Trained
Trained
Posts: 142
Joined: 04 Jun 2010, 20:30
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by m1ndgames » 27 Jun 2010, 12:06

Dylan Hsu wrote:
m1ndgames wrote:please fix the terrain texturizer :D

then im totally satisfied \o/
It doesn't need fixing. Try again.
it works, but i dont know why the max height is 510, when the max height is really 255... confusing for me ;)

User avatar
BlueMaxima
Trained
Trained
Posts: 431
Joined: 05 Jun 2008, 09:20
Location: Sydney, Australia
Contact:

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by BlueMaxima » 27 Jun 2010, 13:53

It is fairly confusing; the height is like that for no visible reason.
Bring back...ducks!

User avatar
Roux Le Corps
Regular
Regular
Posts: 741
Joined: 11 May 2010, 07:42
Location: Deep in the mountain ranges

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Roux Le Corps » 28 Jun 2010, 05:42

leeway for VTOL maybe?
Image

User avatar
Flail13
Code contributor
Code contributor
Posts: 263
Joined: 16 May 2008, 12:00

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Flail13 » 28 Jun 2010, 08:20

The reason was that it was referring to the height data multiplied by the height multiplier, which is now unchangeable and fixed at 2, because that seems to be what Warzone's scale is. If it's easier I'll make it 0-255.
In the next version I've allowed numbers in the name again, so long as they aren't the first character.

Post Reply