flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor [pre 1.10 thread]

Get some help with creating maps or modding.
Need a map editor or other tools, look here!
User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6226
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by NoQ » 07 Sep 2010, 12:51

I think i have a problem ... Newer version of flaME (>1.03; not sure i tried 1.04 though) fail to start with the following details:

Code: Select all

PLATFORM VERSION INFO

	Windows 			: 5.1.2600.131072 (Win32NT)

	Common Language Runtime 	: 4.0.30319.1

	System.Deployment.dll 		: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)

	clr.dll 			: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)

	dfdll.dll 			: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)

	dfshim.dll 			: 4.0.31106.0 (Main.031106-0000)



SOURCES

	Deployment url			: file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Administrator/Desktop/flaMEv1-07/flaME.application

	Application url			: file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Administrator/Desktop/flaMEv1-07/Application%20Files/flaME_1_07_0_37/flaME.exe.manifest



IDENTITIES

	Deployment Identity		: flaME.application, Version=1.7.0.37, Culture=en-AU, PublicKeyToken=0000000000000000, processorArchitecture=msil

	Application Identity		: flaME.exe, Version=1.7.0.37, Culture=en-AU, PublicKeyToken=0000000000000000, processorArchitecture=msil, type=win32



APPLICATION SUMMARY

	* Installable application.



ERROR SUMMARY

	Below is a summary of the errors, details of these errors are listed later in the log.

	* Activation of C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\flaMEv1-07\flaME.application resulted in exception. Following failure messages were detected:

		+ Failed to load the runtime. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131700)



COMPONENT STORE TRANSACTION FAILURE SUMMARY

	No transaction error was detected.



WARNINGS

	* The manifest for this application does not have a signature. Signature validation will be ignored.

	* The manifest for this application does not have a signature. Signature validation will be ignored.



OPERATION PROGRESS STATUS

	* [07.09.2010 18:47:54] : Activation of C:\Documents and Settings\Administrator\Desktop\flaMEv1-07\flaME.application has started.

	* [07.09.2010 18:47:55] : Processing of deployment manifest has successfully completed.

	* [07.09.2010 18:47:55] : Installation of the application has started.

	* [07.09.2010 18:47:55] : Processing of application manifest has successfully completed.

	* [07.09.2010 18:47:59] : Found compatible runtime version 2.0.50727.



ERROR DETAILS

	Following errors were detected during this operation.

	* [07.09.2010 18:47:59] System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException

		- Failed to load the runtime. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80131700)

		- Source: System.Deployment

		- Stack trace:

			at System.Deployment.Application.NativeMethods.IClrMetaHostPolicy.GetRequestedRuntime(MetaHostPolicyFlags policyFlags, String binaryPath, IStream configStream, StringBuilder version, Int32& versionLength, StringBuilder imageVersion, Int32& imageVersionLength, Int32& pdwConfigFlags, Guid interfaceId)

			at System.Deployment.Application.NativeMethods.GetAssemblyCacheInterface(String CLRVersionString, Boolean FetchRuntimeHost, CCorRuntimeHost& RuntimeHost)

			at System.Deployment.Application.PlatformDetector.VerifyPlatformDependencies(AssemblyManifest appManifest, AssemblyManifest deployManifest, String tempDir)

			at System.Deployment.Application.ApplicationActivator.DownloadApplication(SubscriptionState subState, ActivationDescription actDesc, Int64 transactionId, TempDirectory& downloadTemp)

			at System.Deployment.Application.ApplicationActivator.InstallApplication(SubscriptionState& subState, ActivationDescription actDesc)

			at System.Deployment.Application.ApplicationActivator.PerformDeploymentActivation(Uri activationUri, Boolean isShortcut, String textualSubId, String deploymentProviderUrlFromExtension, BrowserSettings browserSettings, String& errorPageUrl)

			at System.Deployment.Application.ApplicationActivator.ActivateDeploymentWorker(Object state)



COMPONENT STORE TRANSACTION DETAILS

	No transaction information is available.
Last edited by NoQ on 07 Sep 2010, 13:11, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
m1ndgames
Trained
Trained
Posts: 142
Joined: 04 Jun 2010, 20:30
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by m1ndgames » 07 Sep 2010, 13:02

i still have the pixel format error, i think it could be a driver related issue because i recently updated my graphic card and im running the desktop on 32bit...

any guess? id like to finish a map :/

User avatar
Flail13
Code contributor
Code contributor
Posts: 263
Joined: 16 May 2008, 12:00

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Flail13 » 07 Sep 2010, 15:47

m1indgames, I found your error is a problem with OpenTK. I can't fix it until they make a new release, unless I change to another OpenGL library.
hao, does 1.03 work for you, but not anything more recent? if so, your system probably prefers VB 2010/.Net 4.0. There's no reason I can't make a version with VB 2010 again.

User avatar
m1ndgames
Trained
Trained
Posts: 142
Joined: 04 Jun 2010, 20:30
Location: Germany
Contact:

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by m1ndgames » 07 Sep 2010, 16:04

yep ure right, seems like this is exactly what causes the error: http://www.opentk.com/node/1954

:(((

User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6226
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by NoQ » 07 Sep 2010, 17:05

hao, does 1.03 work for you, but not anything more recent? if so, your system probably prefers VB 2010/.Net 4.0. There's no reason I can't make a version with VB 2010 again.
I didn't actually understand the last point (sorry, i never remember how these double negations work in english ... you mean you *can*? :) ), but, well, i've tried flaME 1.07 on several different systems, including a real Windows XP PC, a virtualbox WinFLP machine and under gentoo linux via Mono/VB, and none worked :(

Oh, maybe you mean i need to get another .NET version? Which one?

User avatar
Zarel
Elite
Elite
Posts: 5770
Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 23:35
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Zarel » 07 Sep 2010, 17:22

You missed KenAlcock's error. <_<

User avatar
Flail13
Code contributor
Code contributor
Posts: 263
Joined: 16 May 2008, 12:00

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Flail13 » 08 Sep 2010, 06:07

I forgot to write a response to that one. You will be able to put a factory module on a VTOL factory in the next version.

hao, you don't need another .NET version. I will try publishing flaME in VB 2010 for the next version and see if that fixes anything.

User avatar
KenAlcock
Trained
Trained
Posts: 192
Joined: 25 Nov 2009, 03:50
Location: Detroit, Michigan, USA

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by KenAlcock » 08 Sep 2010, 09:20

Okay, thanks again for your continued development!
I'm on the forums on a limited basis. I play MP late Saturday night or Sunday afternoon/evening; my game handle is Cosmic Raven.

User avatar
Flail13
Code contributor
Code contributor
Posts: 263
Joined: 16 May 2008, 12:00

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Flail13 » 08 Sep 2010, 11:28

1.08 is uploaded.

changes:
- modules can be put on vtol factories.
- used vb 2010
- displays size of selection rectangle.
- changed some unit code and possibly made some more bugs.

User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6226
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by NoQ » 08 Sep 2010, 17:08

1.08 works well! (:
I'll go fix some triangles now (:

P.S. I hope it didn't break flaME for anyone else (:

User avatar
Merowingg
Regular
Regular
Posts: 2468
Joined: 15 Nov 2009, 13:05
Location: Poland

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Merowingg » 08 Sep 2010, 22:12

I have a question.. so which version should I download ?? as a tool for well working craftsmanship ??
“Beneath this mask there is more than flesh. Beneath this mask there is an idea, and ideas are bulletproof.” - V

"Mark my words boy, Mark them well, I have survived your predecessors and I will survive you." - Merovingian

Regards - Mero

User avatar
Flail13
Code contributor
Code contributor
Posts: 263
Joined: 16 May 2008, 12:00

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Flail13 » 09 Sep 2010, 01:56

You should use 1.08.
If it doesn't work, complain here.

User avatar
Merowingg
Regular
Regular
Posts: 2468
Joined: 15 Nov 2009, 13:05
Location: Poland

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Merowingg » 09 Sep 2010, 03:14

Ok :) Thank you very much :)
“Beneath this mask there is more than flesh. Beneath this mask there is an idea, and ideas are bulletproof.” - V

"Mark my words boy, Mark them well, I have survived your predecessors and I will survive you." - Merovingian

Regards - Mero

User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6226
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by NoQ » 10 Sep 2010, 05:03

I've had a few problems with the module checking feature.

1. It never allowed me to compiled the map. When i returned to 1.03 and compiled the same map, no problems appeared in the game o.O
2. The coordinates it referred to had no modules nearby; actually, they were always pointing to oil derricks instead o.O

User avatar
Flail13
Code contributor
Code contributor
Posts: 263
Joined: 16 May 2008, 12:00

Re: flaME -- The Warzone 2100 Map Editor

Post by Flail13 » 10 Sep 2010, 09:02

Currently you have to put an oil resource on the same tile as the oil derrick. Since a derrick can change into a resource I will remove that check. Either way it has the same result in-game... AFAIK.

And a warning... using the button to offset all heights will usually cause an error. On my system it doesn't cause the program to close, but I don't know what effect it has on other peoples'. This feature probably is never used so I'm waiting for more changes before making yet another version. Also if you have no tileset selected, turning off show textures, with show heights still turned on will cause an error. That bug seems to have been there forever and noone has complained so it too can stay there for a bit longer.

Post Reply