Nexus Total War & Original 1.10 Balance

Get some help with creating maps or modding.
Need a map editor or other tools, look here!
zydonk
Trained
Trained
Posts: 453
Joined: 12 Jun 2008, 18:31
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Nexus Total War aka New Team War

Post by zydonk » 22 Nov 2011, 12:57

Delphinio wrote:try to start a singleplayer skirmish and then campain.
Crashes as usual for sp sk, but works fine for campaign. Did save and reload a couple of times with latter, and that's fine too.

User avatar
Delphinio
Art contributor
Posts: 446
Joined: 21 Jan 2007, 06:04

Re: Nexus Total War aka New Team War

Post by Delphinio » 23 Nov 2011, 00:30

And i thought the campian doesnt work for you ^^.
Did you try to delete the "Warzone 2100 Ori" Folder?

zydonk
Trained
Trained
Posts: 453
Joined: 12 Jun 2008, 18:31
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Nexus Total War aka New Team War

Post by zydonk » 23 Nov 2011, 12:47

Delphinio wrote:And i thought the campian doesnt work for you ^^.
Did you try to delete the "Warzone 2100 Ori" Folder?
Never said that.
No, but I did now - no change.

Does WZ have a prob getting into base.wz?

Does the standalone work ok on your rig(s)? Tried it now on the PC under win7 - works ok even after several saves & reloads. But it worked fine at first on the lap (under vista).

User avatar
Delphinio
Art contributor
Posts: 446
Joined: 21 Jan 2007, 06:04

Re: Nexus Total War aka New Team War

Post by Delphinio » 23 Nov 2011, 13:48

ive win7 and never had a problem with the mod.
try the version 1.0.1 link deleted
Last edited by Delphinio on 25 Jun 2012, 01:03, edited 1 time in total.

zydonk
Trained
Trained
Posts: 453
Joined: 12 Jun 2008, 18:31
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Nexus Total War aka New Team War

Post by zydonk » 24 Nov 2011, 12:30

Delphinio wrote:ive win7 and never had a problem with the mod.
try the version 1.0.1 http://delphinio.bplaced.net/filemanage ... v1.0.1.zip
Sorry. Same old.

btw: just noticed that the loader crashes when looking for AA Flak Cannon PIE. But there's no flak cannon in v1.10, is there?

User avatar
Delphinio
Art contributor
Posts: 446
Joined: 21 Jan 2007, 06:04

Re: Nexus Total War aka New Team War

Post by Delphinio » 24 Nov 2011, 13:59

right and thats what i dont understand

zydonk
Trained
Trained
Posts: 453
Joined: 12 Jun 2008, 18:31
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Nexus Total War aka New Team War

Post by zydonk » 25 Nov 2011, 12:35

Got it. Problem arose after I added my collection of maps to the install folder. BUT the maps I was trying to load are Pumpkin maps (Rift Valley and High Ground). Some custom map must be affecting the map load routine.

I'm going to include only those custom maps I usually play in the custom map folder. If I find a/the problem map I'll let you know.

At least this means that your wonderful standalone is clean. The terrain is especially good - the definition between the different kinds of terrain is both very clear and yet harmonious.

ps just noticed that some custom maps don't appear in the game's map list. squared is one, for instance. Why do you think this is so - squared is a pretty basic map?

User avatar
Delphinio
Art contributor
Posts: 446
Joined: 21 Jan 2007, 06:04

Re: Nexus Total War aka New Team War

Post by Delphinio » 25 Nov 2011, 13:32

Some custom map must be affecting the map load routine.
yes, thats possible. thoose are map/mods which can change "the whole game".
one of your custom map/mods were made for 2.x and not original balance : ).
I'm going to include only those custom maps I usually play in the custom map folder. If I find a/the problem map I'll let you know. At least this means that your wonderful standalone is clean. The terrain is especially good - the definition between the different kinds of terrain is both very clear and yet harmonious.
thanks :D
ps just noticed that some custom maps don't appear in the game's map list. squared is one, for instance. Why do you think this is so - squared is a pretty basic map?
maybe there are to many maps in your folder.

zydonk
Trained
Trained
Posts: 453
Joined: 12 Jun 2008, 18:31
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Nexus Total War aka New Team War

Post by zydonk » 25 Nov 2011, 14:25

Delphinio wrote:
Some custom map must be affecting the map load routine.
yes, thats possible. thoose are map/mods which can change "the whole game".
one of your custom map/mods were made for 2.x and not original balance : ).


I'm going to include only those custom maps I usually play in the custom map folder. If I find a/the problem map I'll let you know. At least this means that your wonderful standalone is clean. The terrain is especially good - the definition between the different kinds of terrain is both very clear and yet harmonious.
thanks :D
Perhaps a mod-map, tho' I don't remember dloading any. Will check this in spare time.
Delphinio wrote:
ps just noticed that some custom maps don't appear in the game's map list. squared is one, for instance. Why do you think this is so - squared is a pretty basic map?
maybe there are to many maps in your folder.
No prob - folder name wrong... :roll:

zydonk
Trained
Trained
Posts: 453
Joined: 12 Jun 2008, 18:31
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: Nexus Total War & Original 1.10 Balance

Post by zydonk » 26 Nov 2011, 00:46

For the record: Problem map = squaredV9, which is a mod-map. See, for instance:
viewtopic.php?f=10&t=8346&p=85994&hilit ... dv9#p85994.

So now we know.

User avatar
NEXUS Destruction
Trained
Trained
Posts: 39
Joined: 11 Dec 2010, 23:50

Re: Nexus Total War & Original 1.10 Balance

Post by NEXUS Destruction » 30 Nov 2011, 13:48

is there a mod for mac by any chance
Windows 7 Home Premium & Mac OS X
Computer 1: intel Pentium Dual-Core 2.66 Ghz Processor, Nvidia Ge-Force 9600GT & 3GB RAM
Computer 2:Mid-2010 Model 27" iMac (intel Core i3 3.2Ghz Dual-Core Processor, ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB & 4GB RAM)

User avatar
Delphinio
Art contributor
Posts: 446
Joined: 21 Jan 2007, 06:04

Re: Nexus Total War & Original 1.10 Balance

Post by Delphinio » 30 Nov 2011, 17:31

NEXUS Destruction wrote:is there a mod for mac by any chance
sadly not

User avatar
NEXUS Destruction
Trained
Trained
Posts: 39
Joined: 11 Dec 2010, 23:50

Re: Nexus Total War & Original 1.10 Balance

Post by NEXUS Destruction » 30 Nov 2011, 17:32

will there be??
Windows 7 Home Premium & Mac OS X
Computer 1: intel Pentium Dual-Core 2.66 Ghz Processor, Nvidia Ge-Force 9600GT & 3GB RAM
Computer 2:Mid-2010 Model 27" iMac (intel Core i3 3.2Ghz Dual-Core Processor, ATI Radeon HD 5670 1GB & 4GB RAM)

User avatar
Delphinio
Art contributor
Posts: 446
Joined: 21 Jan 2007, 06:04

Re: Nexus Total War & Original 1.10 Balance

Post by Delphinio » 01 Dec 2011, 17:17

NEXUS Destruction wrote:will there be??
I dont think so... could be hard to develop it without a mac.

User avatar
aubergine
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3459
Joined: 10 Oct 2010, 00:58
Contact:

Re: Nexus Total War & Original 1.10 Balance

Post by aubergine » 10 Jan 2012, 02:56

Can I put a vote in to get these textures in to the master branch of WZ? They are awesome!
"Dedicated to discovering Warzone artefacts, and sharing them freely for the benefit of the community."
-- https://warzone.atlassian.net/wiki/display/GO

Post Reply