How create a research for accuracy ?

Get some help with creating maps or modding.
Need a map editor or other tools, look here!
User avatar
D.Durand
Trained
Trained
Posts: 55
Joined: 16 Jan 2007, 23:20
Location: France

How create a research for accuracy ?

Post by D.Durand »

If i want to add a research "accuracy for missiles". How can i do that ?
Troman
Trained
Trained
Posts: 424
Joined: 12 Aug 2006, 15:40
Contact:

Re: How create a research for accuracy ?

Post by Troman »

Look at "functions.txt" file, it defines all the different 'functions' wz has. For example it has these lines for missiles accuracy upgrades:
Weapon Upgrade,Wpn-Missile-Accuracy01,MISSILE,0,10,10,0,0,0,0
Weapon Upgrade,Wpn-Missile-Accuracy02,MISSILE,0,20,20,0,0,0,0
Here's the explaination of the fields:
, , , , , , ,,
So, the two lines from "functions.txt" modify Short Hit Accuracy and Long Hit Accuracy for missiles.
Note that they don't increase accuracy by 10 or 20, they *set* accuracy to those values, so if you want to increase accuracy even further you have to add something like:
Weapon Upgrade,Wpn-Missile-Accuracy03,MISSILE,0,30,30,0,0,0,0
Then there's "researchfunctions.txt" file, it has following lines:
R-Wpn-Missile-Accuracy01,Wpn-Missile-Accuracy01,864
R-Wpn-Missile-Accuracy02,Wpn-Missile-Accuracy02,865
It assigns functions to research topics.

R-Wpn-Missile-Accuracy01 and R-Wpn-Missile-Accuracy02 are the actual research topics, as defined in "research.txt" file (you also have to define prerequisite research for them in "prresearch.txt" file).

The only other thing you have to take care of is the name for your new research, it's defined in "names.txt".

That should do it.
Sign Up for Beta-Testing:
?topic=1617.0
User avatar
D.Durand
Trained
Trained
Posts: 55
Joined: 16 Jan 2007, 23:20
Location: France

Re: How create a research for accuracy ?

Post by D.Durand »

Thank you very much !  :D



Err... If i can abuse you... What is the "Fire Pause" (that's work with the ROF, but...).

And can we have the explaination of the others fields of the file, and for the other files ?
Last edited by D.Durand on 23 Jan 2007, 16:15, edited 1 time in total.
Troman
Trained
Trained
Posts: 424
Joined: 12 Aug 2006, 15:40
Contact:

Re: How create a research for accuracy ?

Post by Troman »

D.Durand wrote: Err... If i can abuse you... What is the "Fire Pause" (that's work with the ROF, but...).
According to the source "Fire Pause" means "Time between each weapon fire".
D.Durand wrote: And can we have the explaination of the others fields of the file, and for the other files ?
Do you have access to the source? Most fields are documented there.

PS: forgot to mention that those values in "functions.txt" are percentual increases of the original weapon values. Like for example
Weapon Upgrade,Wpn-Missile-Accuracy02,MISSILE,0,20,20,0,0,0,0
will increase missile accuracy by 20 %.
Sign Up for Beta-Testing:
?topic=1617.0
User avatar
DevUrandom
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1690
Joined: 31 Jul 2006, 23:14

Re: How create a research for accuracy ?

Post by DevUrandom »

Now it gets confusing:
Troman wrote: Note that they don't increase accuracy by 10 or 20, they *set* accuracy to those values, so if you want to increase accuracy even further you have to add something like:
Weapon Upgrade,Wpn-Missile-Accuracy03,MISSILE,0,30,30,0,0,0,0
Troman wrote: PS: forgot to mention that those values in "functions.txt" are percentual increases of the original weapon values. Like for example
Weapon Upgrade,Wpn-Missile-Accuracy02,MISSILE,0,20,20,0,0,0,0
will increase missile accuracy by 20 %.
Which of them is correct now?
User avatar
D.Durand
Trained
Trained
Posts: 55
Joined: 16 Jan 2007, 23:20
Location: France

Re: How create a research for accuracy ?

Post by D.Durand »

Troman wrote: According to the source "Fire Pause" means "Time between each weapon fire".
Mmh... I doubt that :

Weapon Upgrade,Wpn-Rocket-ROF01,ROCKET,20,0,0,0,0,0,0
Weapon Upgrade,Wpn-Rocket-ROF02,ROCKET,40,0,0,0,0,0,0


ROF02 can't have a bigger time between each weapon fire than ROF01. And all ROCKET weapons don't have the same base ROF.

Maybe a drecrease in % ?
Troman wrote: Do you have access to the source? Most fields are documented there.

PS: forgot to mention that those values in "functions.txt" are percentual increases of the original weapon values. Like for examplewill increase missile accuracy by 20 %.
I have not, but i can try to look at.
Troman
Trained
Trained
Posts: 424
Joined: 12 Aug 2006, 15:40
Contact:

Re: How create a research for accuracy ?

Post by Troman »

DevUrandom wrote:
Troman wrote: Note that they don't increase accuracy by 10 or 20, they *set* accuracy to those values, so if you want to increase accuracy even further you have to add something like:
Weapon Upgrade,Wpn-Missile-Accuracy03,MISSILE,0,30,30,0,0,0,0
Troman wrote: PS: forgot to mention that those values in "functions.txt" are percentual increases of the original weapon values. Like for example
Weapon Upgrade,Wpn-Missile-Accuracy02,MISSILE,0,20,20,0,0,0,0
will increase missile accuracy by 20 %.
Now it gets confusing: will increase missile accuracy by 20 %.
Which of them is correct now?
D.Durand wrote: Mmh... I doubt that :

Weapon Upgrade,Wpn-Rocket-ROF01,ROCKET,20,0,0,0,0,0,0
Weapon Upgrade,Wpn-Rocket-ROF02,ROCKET,40,0,0,0,0,0,0


ROF02 can't have a bigger time between each weapon fire than ROF01. And all ROCKET weapons don't have the same base ROF.

Maybe a drecrease in % ?
Well everything is correct.
All upgrade values are set and thus increased by further upgrades. All in-game end parameter values are percentually improved which implies a decrease in case of 'Fire Pause'.
Was this less confusing? ;)
D.Durand wrote: I have not, but i can try to look at.
I know it's not piece of cake, but considering the amount of txt files there are it would take quite a while to extract the meaning of all those fields. Although some day we should undoubtfully either convert those files to something more modder-friendly or document them.
Last edited by Troman on 23 Jan 2007, 22:02, edited 1 time in total.
Sign Up for Beta-Testing:
?topic=1617.0
User avatar
D.Durand
Trained
Trained
Posts: 55
Joined: 16 Jan 2007, 23:20
Location: France

Re: How create a research for accuracy ?

Post by D.Durand »

I think i begin a text file (pdf, i think. I like pdf) with the complete list of prequisite for make (made ?) a mod. Send infos !
User avatar
DevUrandom
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1690
Joined: 31 Jul 2006, 23:14

Re: How create a research for accuracy ?

Post by DevUrandom »

We got a wiki...
User avatar
D.Durand
Trained
Trained
Posts: 55
Joined: 16 Jan 2007, 23:20
Location: France

Re: How create a research for accuracy ?

Post by D.Durand »

Difficult. English is not my natural language.
Kamaze
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1017
Joined: 30 Jul 2006, 15:23

Re: How create a research for accuracy ?

Post by Kamaze »

D.Durand wrote: Difficult. English is not my natural language.
DevUrandoms and my one neither ;)
We all have the same heaven, but not the same horizon.
User avatar
DevUrandom
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1690
Joined: 31 Jul 2006, 23:14

Re: How create a research for accuracy ?

Post by DevUrandom »

What I wanted to say is that you can write into our wiki. No need to create a PDF file. There is little benefit in creating a PDF instead of writing into the wiki, in my opionion...
User avatar
D.Durand
Trained
Trained
Posts: 55
Joined: 16 Jan 2007, 23:20
Location: France

Re: How create a research for accuracy ?

Post by D.Durand »

Ok, i can try.
User avatar
Watermelon
Code contributor
Code contributor
Posts: 551
Joined: 08 Oct 2006, 09:37

Re: How create a research for accuracy ?

Post by Watermelon »

Troman wrote: Well everything is correct.
All upgrade values are set and thus increased by further upgrades. All in-game end parameter values are percentually improved which implies a decrease in case of 'Fire Pause'.
Was this less confusing? ;)

I know it's not piece of cake, but considering the amount of txt files there are it would take quite a while to extract the meaning of all those fields. Although some day we should undoubtfully either convert those files to something more modder-friendly or document them.
check this out:
https://mail.gna.org/public/warzone-dev ... 00216.html
tasks postponed until the trunk is relatively stable again.
User avatar
DevUrandom
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1690
Joined: 31 Jul 2006, 23:14

Re: How create a research for accuracy ?

Post by DevUrandom »

Even the sourcecode of that statsconverter is a great source of documentation. :)
Post Reply