3DS 2 PIE converter

Get some help with creating maps or modding.
Need a map editor or other tools, look here!

Re: 3DS 2 PIE converter

Postby Per » 29 Sep 2009, 01:11

Maybe if you post the 3DS file, someone can help you figure it out...
Per
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Warzone 2100 Team Member
 
Posts: 3625
Joined: 03 Aug 2006, 19:39

Re: 3DS 2 PIE converter

Postby XboxJosh » 29 Sep 2009, 05:32

Uploaded to here.

Alias: Cipher[SSC]

System Specs:
OPERATING SYSTEM: Windows 7 Professional
CPU TYPE: AMD Athlon II X2 250
CPU SPEED: 3000 MHz
SYSTEM MEMORY: 4 GB (2 x 2GB, DDR2)
GRAPHICS CARD MODEL: NVidia GTS 250
User avatar
XboxJosh
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 259
Joined: 18 May 2009, 02:16
Location: Texas, USA

Re: 3DS 2 PIE converter

Postby Roach » 13 Sep 2010, 03:14

Before I get started on modeling, I have a question regarding standard model sizes.

I know to my own knowledge that 128 = 1 tile in Warzone 2100. So if I was to make a model has a size of 128x128x182
using default units in Gmax or 3DS Max will the model correspond to the size of one tile ingame when converted to .pie format?
If no, then would anyone with warzone modeling experience explain. I just don't want code any new models ingame that appears to large or small when converted.

~ Roach
User avatar
Roach
Greenhorn
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 Sep 2010, 05:58

Re: 3DS 2 PIE converter

Postby Safety0ff » 17 Sep 2010, 04:09

Roach wrote:I know to my own knowledge that 128 = 1 tile in Warzone 2100. So if I was to make a model has a size of 128x128x182
using default units in Gmax or 3DS Max will the model correspond to the size of one tile ingame when converted to .pie format?
Yes, as long as when 3DS Max saves a model then 1 "default unit" gets saved as 1 in the 3DS file (in floating point.)

Also, the origin should be the center of the model.
Ex: The unit cube (i.e. 1x1x1 tile) would have the following vertices (in pie coordinates)
Code: Select all
    -64  0  -64
    -64  -0  64
    -64  128  -64
    -64  128  64
    64  0  -64
    64  0  64
    64  128  -64
    64  128  64
Attachments

[The extension 3ds has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

Safety0ff
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 397
Joined: 18 Jul 2009, 23:23

Re: 3DS 2 PIE converter

Postby Roach » 17 Sep 2010, 23:46

Thanks!, just what I needed. :D Another question:

What are the naming conventions used for assigning bones and model elements that are used for buildings and vehicles alike? like a weapon "muzzle_01"," barrel_01" or "turret_01" for example.
User avatar
Roach
Greenhorn
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 Sep 2010, 05:58

Re: 3DS 2 PIE converter

Postby Roach » 18 Sep 2010, 05:57

I've made my first attempt but for odd reasons it fails to load ingame after conversion, too many points ingame? it says
but the original .MAX model only has 352 triangles and 216 vertices before exporting to .3ds

I'm using 3DS Max 2010 by the way.

Code: Select all
--- Starting log ---
error   |07:38:12: [_imd_load_level] _imd_load_level: too many points in IMD
error   |07:38:12: [iV_ProcessIMD] iV_ProcessIMD icbmsilo.pie unsuccessful
error   |07:38:12: [dataIMDBufferLoad] IMD load failed - icbmsilo.pie
error   |07:38:12: [resLoadFile] resLoadFile: The load function for resource type "IMD" failed for file "icbmsilo.pie"
fatal   |07:38:12: [resLoad] Failed to parse wrf/piestats.wrf


see attachments below
Attachments

[The extension 3ds has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

missilebase.PNG
preview
User avatar
Roach
Greenhorn
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 Sep 2010, 05:58

Re: 3DS 2 PIE converter

Postby Safety0ff » 18 Sep 2010, 21:53

Roach wrote:I've made my first attempt but for odd reasons it fails to load ingame after conversion, too many points ingame? it says
but the original .MAX model only has 352 triangles and 216 vertices before exporting to .3ds
IIRC that 3DS converter doesn't remove duplicate vertices, it does a straight forward conversion (unlike the tool I'm working on,) so you end up with 2 or 3 times as many vertices.

I have heard that you can use blender to remove the duplicates vertices.
Safety0ff
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 397
Joined: 18 Jul 2009, 23:23

Re: 3DS 2 PIE converter

Postby Roach » 19 Sep 2010, 05:01

Looks like I've got no other choice then...I guess I'm limited to making new models that are limited to at least 100 polygons for now until someone develops a MaxScript for .PIE exporting and importing. I don't get along with Blender very well, especially as a 3DS Max user. Thank you for your response. :)
User avatar
Roach
Greenhorn
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 11 Sep 2010, 05:58

Re: 3DS 2 PIE converter

Postby Midsummersnow » 26 Jul 2011, 20:14

Does anyone know if there's a PIE 2 3DS Converter? So I can make the meshs in PIESlicer then convert them to Blender etc.
Midsummersnow
New user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 22 Jul 2011, 21:39
Location: England, UK.

Re: 3DS 2 PIE converter

Postby Boris » 21 Oct 2011, 19:11

only PIESlicer can make original 3d model..sorry,, but no exist any 3d program or converter for make good and ease...you can export from 3ds in to txt and edit points manual..but texture you must fix..
User avatar
Boris
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 283
Joined: 24 Apr 2010, 13:52
Location: About 10 years playing and creating warzone.

Re: 3DS 2 PIE converter

Postby Per » 21 Oct 2011, 20:27

In the Warzone source, you can find a program called 'simplipie' that will filter out duplicate points (and tessellate all polygons to triangles, and remove unused flags). However, you need to compile it up yourself and run it from the command line, so not a very user friendly solution.
Per
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Warzone 2100 Team Member
 
Posts: 3625
Joined: 03 Aug 2006, 19:39

Re: 3DS 2 PIE converter

Postby MaNGusT » 21 Oct 2011, 21:27

viewtopic.php?f=33&t=7849#p88935 the best pie converter.
Image
User avatar
MaNGusT
Art contributor
 
Posts: 951
Joined: 22 Sep 2006, 10:31
Location: Polar region, Russia

Re: 3DS 2 PIE converter

Postby Boris » 27 Oct 2011, 13:17

but steel you need edit that manuel..yes??
User avatar
Boris
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 283
Joined: 24 Apr 2010, 13:52
Location: About 10 years playing and creating warzone.

Re: 3DS 2 PIE converter

Postby lav_coyote25 » 27 Oct 2011, 20:38

Boris wrote:but steel you need edit that manuel..yes??



yes.
User avatar
lav_coyote25
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 3434
Joined: 08 Aug 2006, 23:18

Re: 3DS 2 PIE converter

Postby Boris » 22 Jul 2012, 00:17

for someone that is complicate..
User avatar
Boris
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 283
Joined: 24 Apr 2010, 13:52
Location: About 10 years playing and creating warzone.

Previous

Return to Mapping / Modding tools & discussions