Mod idea - shape and textures

Get some help with creating maps or modding.
Need a map editor or other tools, look here!
Post Reply
DrWolf
Greenhorn
Posts: 8
Joined: 24 Aug 2015, 22:12

Mod idea - shape and textures

Post by DrWolf » 26 Aug 2015, 00:18

Hi all,

I have an idea for a map/mod. Is there a guide/tutorial how to create self-made objects like the ruin-buildings, damage cars or threes etc. and put them into a title-set?
I would like to create some new objects and textures for them.

I do not know which kind of objects on this game works but a can design conventional 3D models in cinema 4D (maybe this helps).

Best regards,
Dr. Wolf

stiv
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Posts: 876
Joined: 18 Jul 2008, 04:41
Location: 45N 86W

Re: Mod idea - shape and textures

Post by stiv » 26 Aug 2015, 05:18

Have you checked out the resources on the Warzone Wiki?

The Warzone data format is called PIE. It is a simple text-based format that is easy to parse. There are converter to/from other common formats.

DrWolf
Greenhorn
Posts: 8
Joined: 24 Aug 2015, 22:12

Re: Mod idea - shape and textures

Post by DrWolf » 26 Aug 2015, 09:42

I think you mean that:

http://developer.wz2100.net/wiki/TitleIndex

Yes, there are some interesting topics:

http://developer.wz2100.net/wiki/Artwor ... algraphics
http://developer.wz2100.net/wiki/Creating3DContent
http://developer.wz2100.net/wiki/ModdingTilesets
http://developer.wz2100.net/wiki/PIE_models
http://developer.wz2100.net/wiki/TxtEditing

But could not find a good explained tutorial (links are dead).

So, I will try to do sth, and show you the results. Maybe you can give me some tips then to inclute that in the game (if needed).

Best regards,
Dr. Wolf

User avatar
sttn_ern
Greenhorn
Posts: 8
Joined: 23 May 2019, 18:46

Re: Mod idea - textures

Post by sttn_ern » 18 Jun 2019, 16:08

How many tiles can you have, there's 77 with textures on them and 18 that are black. Can you use the black ones and put a texture on them to use in the game, and if so how do you get them to show up to use in the editor? ( FlaME 1.29 )

Post Reply