How To Change Unit Limit

Get some help with creating maps or modding.
Need a map editor or other tools, look here!
XxHAMADEHxX
New user
Posts: 2
Joined: 26 May 2014, 13:36

How To Change Unit Limit

Post by XxHAMADEHxX » 26 May 2014, 18:44

I haven't played this in awhile and I decided to play YinYang in skirmish 1v1.
But suddenly I was hit with a unit limit which I later found out was 100.

Now I can understand a unit limit that low for a game Like Battlezone 2 but not Warzone =(

I tried looking on the forums but have not really found a direct answer on how to change the unit limit.

Could someone tell me please =D

Looking to change it to around 3-500

Thanks

User avatar
vexed
Inactive
Inactive
Posts: 2471
Joined: 27 Jul 2010, 02:07

Re: How To Change Unit Limit

Post by vexed » 16 Jun 2014, 04:08

You need to change it via the source code.
Oh, and you are wrong, WZ takes up more CPU with more units... in fact, there was a darn good reason why they capped it at what they capped it at, since it made the game unplayable.

Start a skirmish game on a 10p map, and see how fast your machine slows down once hundreds of units are built...
/facepalm ...Grinch stole Warzone🙈🙉🙊 contra principia negantem non est disputandum
Super busy, don't expect a timely reply back.

User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6195
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: How To Change Unit Limit

Post by NoQ » 16 Jun 2014, 06:21

Why don't we increase unit limit for games with less players?

AWarZoner
Trained
Trained
Posts: 129
Joined: 21 May 2013, 17:03

Re: How To Change Unit Limit

Post by AWarZoner » 17 Jun 2014, 08:10

NoQ wrote:Why don't we increase unit limit for games with less players?
Well why do you need more than 100 units?!

- Andrie

User avatar
vexed
Inactive
Inactive
Posts: 2471
Joined: 27 Jul 2010, 02:07

Re: How To Change Unit Limit

Post by vexed » 18 Jun 2014, 03:41

NoQ wrote:Why don't we increase unit limit for games with less players?
It still is performance issues.

If we haf good GUI where people can choose themselves, then, I wouldn't mind.
However, blindly increasing limits when we already know the playability of the game suffers greatly depending on the hardware people have is just asking for trouble IMO.
/facepalm ...Grinch stole Warzone🙈🙉🙊 contra principia negantem non est disputandum
Super busy, don't expect a timely reply back.

AWarZoner
Trained
Trained
Posts: 129
Joined: 21 May 2013, 17:03

Re: How To Change Unit Limit

Post by AWarZoner » 18 Jun 2014, 14:33

vexed wrote:
NoQ wrote:Why don't we increase unit limit for games with less players?
It still is performance issues.

If we haf good GUI where people can choose themselves, then, I wouldn't mind.
However, blindly increasing limits when we already know the playability of the game suffers greatly depending on the hardware people have is just asking for trouble IMO.
It reminds me: "I must learn C++". So I can contribute!

User avatar
Hesterax
Trained
Trained
Posts: 282
Joined: 11 Jan 2014, 13:32

Re: How To Change Unit Limit

Post by Hesterax » 19 Jun 2014, 16:57

AWarZoner wrote:
vexed wrote:
NoQ wrote:Why don't we increase unit limit for games with less players?
It still is performance issues.

If we haf good GUI where people can choose themselves, then, I wouldn't mind.
However, blindly increasing limits when we already know the playability of the game suffers greatly depending on the hardware people have is just asking for trouble IMO.
It reminds me: "I must learn C++". So I can contribute!
I recommend you learning in a slower fashion, first BASIC then Python then you can give C++ a try :)
Holocaust and Genocide, both linked to Mass Slaughter.

AWarZoner
Trained
Trained
Posts: 129
Joined: 21 May 2013, 17:03

Re: How To Change Unit Limit

Post by AWarZoner » 19 Jun 2014, 19:48

Hesterax wrote:I recommend you learning in a slower fashion, first BASIC then Python then you can give C++ a try :)
Thanks for the tip(s). :wink:

I am almost finished learning Python, and I know Vimscript, Bash, and a little bit of C.
:hmm: I know it's not a lot but at least it is something. :hmm:
I am considering buying: Programming: Principles and Practice Using C++. :...:
:hmm: Do you reccomend any other good rescources? :hmm:

- Andrie

User avatar
Rman Virgil
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3812
Joined: 25 Sep 2006, 01:06
Location: USA

Re: How To Change Unit Limit

Post by Rman Virgil » 19 Jun 2014, 20:47

.

You do know that Warzone was written C and remains largely so 15 years later. They just started compiling the complete game as C++ some time back. Automatic source code stats don't tell you that distinction.
.

AWarZoner
Trained
Trained
Posts: 129
Joined: 21 May 2013, 17:03

Re: How To Change Unit Limit

Post by AWarZoner » 19 Jun 2014, 21:48

Rman Virgil wrote:.

You do know that Warzone was written C and remains largely so 15 years later. They just started compiling the complete game as C++ some time back. Automatic source code stats don't tell you that distinction.
.
Thanks for the information! I did not know that WZ was written in C!

- Andrie

User avatar
Rman Virgil
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3812
Joined: 25 Sep 2006, 01:06
Location: USA

Re: How To Change Unit Limit

Post by Rman Virgil » 19 Jun 2014, 22:25

.

You bet, Andrie. :)

.

AWarZoner
Trained
Trained
Posts: 129
Joined: 21 May 2013, 17:03

Re: How To Change Unit Limit

Post by AWarZoner » 20 Jun 2014, 07:52

THen I must just learn C properley!

Reaper087
Trained
Trained
Posts: 54
Joined: 03 Feb 2011, 15:12

Re: How To Change Unit Limit

Post by Reaper087 » 01 Oct 2014, 22:35

hey..
can anyone tell me what I write in the Ruls.js? für WZ2100. 3.1.1

I wanted to increase the unitlimit to 500..

or I could use a modified WZ.exe?

please help.

User avatar
Iluvalar
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1782
Joined: 02 Oct 2010, 18:44

Re: How To Change Unit Limit

Post by Iluvalar » 01 Oct 2014, 22:59

rgrep 150 ./src wrote: [...]
./droid.h:#define MAX_MP_DROIDS 150
[...]
have a nice time compiling :)
Heretic 2.3 improver and proud of it.

Reaper087
Trained
Trained
Posts: 54
Joined: 03 Feb 2011, 15:12

Re: How To Change Unit Limit

Post by Reaper087 » 02 Oct 2014, 14:46

thanks.

But i don't find the Program to do this. I'am a Noob.

please a short simple Tutorial???ß

Post Reply