Map: The Battlelands (TBL) V2.0

Did you create a mod, map, music, or a tool? Present them here and earn feedback!
Note: addon requests do not belong here.
Note, everything uploaded to this forum, MUST have a license!

Map: The Battlelands (TBL) V2.0

Postby REZ » 26 Sep 2017, 21:33

Hello,

please do post any comments to my Map The Battlelands (TBL) V2.0 here.

I am looking forward to Your feedback :)

C.U. R.E.Z.
REZ
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 16 Dec 2009, 11:49
Location: Pattensen, Germany

Re: Map: The Battlelands (TBL) V2.0

Postby Berg » 26 Sep 2017, 22:43

Please check you map in debug mode you have many errors on that map.
Also post screen shots and map so others can test it before it gets uploaded to addons.
User avatar
Berg
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1881
Joined: 02 Sep 2007, 23:25
Location: Australia

Re: Map: The Battlelands (TBL) V2.0

Postby REZ » 30 Sep 2017, 15:14

Hello,

I created this map using Flame Editor 1.29
I do use "3.1_b4-objects" and the "tilesets" Folder, linked to Flame.

Please, let me know, how I do run the map in debug mode, and how I would get rid of these Errors:

error |06:38:44: [loadSaveStructure2:4955] Structure Emplacement-MortarPit02, coord too near the edge of the map. id - 3751 error |06:38:44: [loadSaveStructure2:4955] Structure Emplacement-MortarPit02, coord too near the edge of the map. id - 3752 error |06:38:44: [loadSaveStructure2:4955] Structure Sys-CB-Tower01, coord too near the edge of the map. id - 3766 error |06:38:44: [loadSaveStructure2:4955] Structure P0-AASite-SAM2, coord too near the edge of the map. id - 3777 error |06:38:44: [loadSaveStructure2:4955] Structure P0-AASite-SAM2, coord too near the edge of the map. id - 3779 error |06:38:44: [loadSaveStructure2:4955] Structure GuardTower6, coord too near the edge of the map. id - 4286 error |06:38:44: [loadSaveStructure2:4955] Structure GuardTower6, coord too near the edge of the map. id - 4287


Please do tell me, how I would have to proceed or which tool to use.
That would be great.

Best regards,
R.E.Z.
REZ
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 16 Dec 2009, 11:49
Location: Pattensen, Germany

Re: Map: The Battlelands (TBL) V2.0

Postby Twister22 » 30 Sep 2017, 19:59

REZ wrote:Hello,

I created this map using Flame Editor 1.29
I do use "3.1_b4-objects" and the "tilesets" Folder, linked to Flame.

Please, let me know, how I do run the map in debug mode, and how I would get rid of these Errors:

error |06:38:44: [loadSaveStructure2:4955] Structure Emplacement-MortarPit02, coord too near the edge of the map. id - 3751 error |06:38:44: [loadSaveStructure2:4955] Structure Emplacement-MortarPit02, coord too near the edge of the map. id - 3752 error |06:38:44: [loadSaveStructure2:4955] Structure Sys-CB-Tower01, coord too near the edge of the map. id - 3766 error |06:38:44: [loadSaveStructure2:4955] Structure P0-AASite-SAM2, coord too near the edge of the map. id - 3777 error |06:38:44: [loadSaveStructure2:4955] Structure P0-AASite-SAM2, coord too near the edge of the map. id - 3779 error |06:38:44: [loadSaveStructure2:4955] Structure GuardTower6, coord too near the edge of the map. id - 4286 error |06:38:44: [loadSaveStructure2:4955] Structure GuardTower6, coord too near the edge of the map. id - 4287

Please do tell me, how I would have to proceed or which tool to use.
That would be great.

Best regards,
R.E.Z.

the game means move the structure 3 tiles away from the edge of the map
WZ2120&Nukemod Duo
http://forums.wz2100.net/viewtopic.php?f=49&t=13527
donate the project!
http://donations.wz2100.net/
User avatar
Twister22
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 140
Joined: 28 Aug 2017, 22:18
Location: United States, Alabama

Re: Map: The Battlelands (TBL) V2.0

Postby REZ » 01 Oct 2017, 19:37

Hello,

@Twister22: Thank You for Your help :)

Best regards,
R.E.Z.
REZ
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 16 Dec 2009, 11:49
Location: Pattensen, Germany

Re: Map: The Battlelands (TBL) V2.0

Postby REZ » 03 Oct 2017, 19:30

Hello,

just updated the TBL-Map to V. 8c-TBL2_61_24.
Hope, anything works ok so far.
If there would be something about it, please do let me know :)

C.U. R.E.Z.
REZ
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 16 Dec 2009, 11:49
Location: Pattensen, Germany

Re: Map: The Battlelands (TBL) V2.0

Postby Berserk Cyborg » 03 Oct 2017, 21:43

You should still upload your map here so that people can test it. I recommend a picture also. As the rules state in http://developer.wz2100.net/wiki/Addons, Addons is for tested material that does not have errors in the log files. It also gives the community the chance to provide feedback to make the map or mod better.
User avatar
Berserk Cyborg
Code contributor
Code contributor
 
Posts: 337
Joined: 26 Sep 2016, 19:56

Re: Map: The Battlelands (TBL) V2.0

Postby Berg » 03 Oct 2017, 23:13

Please run warzone from terminal and check map for errors.
You do realise that no one can check your map unless you posts it here.
Upload you map here so others can test it.
User avatar
Berg
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1881
Joined: 02 Sep 2007, 23:25
Location: Australia

Re: Map: The Battlelands (TBL) V2.0

Postby REZ » 05 Oct 2017, 20:08

Hello,

here is my TBL Map for download, licensed under " CC BY-SA 3.0 + GPL v2+".

C.U. R.E.Z.
Attachments
Warzome2100_V2_8c-TBL2_61.jpg
Screen
8c-TBL2_61_24.wz
TBL2_61_24
(116.03 KiB) Downloaded 34 times
Last edited by REZ on 05 Oct 2017, 20:51, edited 1 time in total.
REZ
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 16 Dec 2009, 11:49
Location: Pattensen, Germany

Re: Map: The Battlelands (TBL) V2.0

Postby REZ » 05 Oct 2017, 20:12

Hello,

@ Berg
Please run warzone from terminal and check map for errors.


I am sorry ... I do not know, anything about this.

... I searched inside my Warzone Folders and found the Folder "logs", where the errors are listed at startup.

Long time ago, this TBL map was already up on this Website. Then came changes with the licensing etc. It was dropped off.

And please do send feedback to my TBL Map.
That would be great :)

C.U. R.E.Z.
Last edited by REZ on 05 Oct 2017, 21:09, edited 1 time in total.
REZ
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 16 Dec 2009, 11:49
Location: Pattensen, Germany

Re: Map: The Battlelands (TBL) V2.0

Postby REZ » 05 Oct 2017, 20:56

Hello,

here is my fixed and updated TBL2.0 Map for download, licensed under " CC BY-SA 3.0 + GPL v2+".
Hope no errors will occurr anymore :)

C.U. R.E.Z.
Attachments
8c-TBL2_61_29.wz
(115.92 KiB) Downloaded 40 times
REZ
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 16 Dec 2009, 11:49
Location: Pattensen, Germany

Re: Map: The Battlelands (TBL) V2.0

Postby Berg » 06 Oct 2017, 00:38

Remember after you get feedback and you have no errors please re upload your map to addons replace the one that is there with finished map.
User avatar
Berg
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1881
Joined: 02 Sep 2007, 23:25
Location: Australia

Re: Map: The Battlelands (TBL) V2.0

Postby REZ » 09 Oct 2017, 19:56

Hello,

@Berg:

Remember after you get feedback and you have no errors please re upload your map to addons replace the one that is there with finished map.

Yes, I will keep that in mind :)
REZ
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 83
Joined: 16 Dec 2009, 11:49
Location: Pattensen, Germany

Re: Map: The Battlelands (TBL) V2.0

Postby JimmyJack » 25 Oct 2017, 23:13

I have been playing your map. I like it. But. ...

1st.

It seems like the AI cant get out of the base. All the AIs have the same problem they try to go out and as soon as they get hit with the scavenger's ripple rockets they stop and pile up and cram about 100 tanks into a space only big enough for 8 or 10 tanks. They get packed in so tight that they become a large mass of color and don't look like tanks at all.

2nd.

The AI builds it's self in. The exit to the base is a choke-point only one square wide. It seems that you put a gateway right there in that choke-point. The AI builds defenses on gateways. (or they did the last time that I made any maps but that was back in the days of the 1.10 patch) So they try to build a string of hardpoints right threw that one square wide choke-point effectively blocking the exit to the base. Some AIs don't build themselves in these are the ones that have the 100 tank pileups that I spoke of before.

3rd.

4 oil wells in-base is just not enough oil to take on this kind of battle or the kind of battle it could be with all human players or better AIs. I am not talking about putting 40 oils in base :roll: (I hate those maps) but 6 wells would be nice or maybe 8.

4th.

Lets just stop there. I don't want to nit pick so if you can fix this stuff first then we can talk.

This is a long and hard fight and that is just with the scavengers alone. If you can get the AIs to come out and play this would be a real "knock down drag out" fight. That is why I really love this map.

I hope this helps you. Now, if you don't mind, I am going to go play your map again.

EDIT

I did a bad thing. I was testing your map with an older version of the EB mod (kind of buggy itself) loaded at the same time. When I played it without the mod the first problem in the list gos away.

Note to self (and others) Don't test maps with mods that are still under construction.
Transmission ends ...
User avatar
JimmyJack
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 06 May 2017, 05:50


Return to Addon discussions