Any way to select AI in 3.x RC?

Discussions about AI types, units, tactics & strategy.
Post Reply
User avatar
KenAlcock
Trained
Trained
Posts: 192
Joined: 25 Nov 2009, 03:50
Location: Detroit, Michigan, USA

Any way to select AI in 3.x RC?

Post by KenAlcock » 08 Sep 2012, 21:02

Okay So I downloaded the latest release candidate a couple weeks ago and I swear I saw something somewhere that mentioned AI choices. For the life of me I cannot find it anywhere now.

Is there any way in the 3.x latest RC to select a different AI? The one I'm using now is a cream puff, even when he is set to Insane difficulty and I give him advanced bases.
I'm on the forums on a limited basis. I play MP late Saturday night or Sunday afternoon/evening; my game handle is Cosmic Raven.

Per
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Posts: 3750
Joined: 03 Aug 2006, 19:39

Re: Any way to select AI in 3.x RC?

Post by Per » 08 Sep 2012, 21:30

Just click the AI's name...

User avatar
KenAlcock
Trained
Trained
Posts: 192
Joined: 25 Nov 2009, 03:50
Location: Detroit, Michigan, USA

Re: Any way to select AI in 3.x RC?

Post by KenAlcock » 10 Sep 2012, 15:16

LOL. It was so simple I can't believe I couldn't find it myself. Thanks!
I'm on the forums on a limited basis. I play MP late Saturday night or Sunday afternoon/evening; my game handle is Cosmic Raven.

themac
Trained
Trained
Posts: 343
Joined: 17 Jul 2009, 19:14
Location: Germany

Re: Any way to select AI in 3.x RC?

Post by themac » 10 Sep 2012, 15:41

That´s true! :D

BTW: Sometimes, new changes in WZ make things more confusing. To change the players starting position for example...

Anathema
New user
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Oct 2012, 08:42

Re: Any way to select AI in 3.x RC?

Post by Anathema » 14 Oct 2012, 23:37

Hate to dredge this back up, but I can't find this myself. ^^

User avatar
aubergine
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3459
Joined: 10 Oct 2010, 00:58
Contact:

Re: Any way to select AI in 3.x RC?

Post by aubergine » 15 Oct 2012, 14:55

I'm slowly documenting the menus/screens but haven't got that far yet.

Anyway, from this screen on game set-up:

https://warzone.atlassian.net/wiki/disp ... ame+Screen

After you've selected your map and any structure limits, etc., it's time to "start hosting game". When you click that button (computer with all the arrows coming out of it) you are presented with the player list. By default, Nexus AI will fill any empty slots - click on where it says "Nexus" and you'll see a bunch of other options for that slot, eg. choose NullBot. Do that for each slot you want NullBot in, and to set the difficulty you clock the icon next to the name (see https://warzone.atlassian.net/wiki/disp ... difficulty for a pic).

Note to self: Must finish that section of the docs!
"Dedicated to discovering Warzone artefacts, and sharing them freely for the benefit of the community."
-- https://warzone.atlassian.net/wiki/display/GO

Post Reply