Warzone on Macbook and Powermac. Different Worlds....

Do you need help? Ask here!

Bug reporting belongs here: http://developer.wz2100.net/newticket
Post Reply
SandorK
New user
Posts: 5
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 15:21

Warzone on Macbook and Powermac. Different Worlds....

Post by SandorK » 07 Apr 2012, 17:31

Hello,

this is the second Thread. The first one disappear.

The Problem:

Skirmish Game on Macbook and Powermac.

Playing on Macbook is nice and I have a lot of fun for Hours.

Playing on Powermac is the same sh*t again and again.

Situation: Skirmish with 6 or 7 or 8 Players on a Map. Me and the Computer.

History: I build a Factory, build new Trucks, a Power Generator, a Headquarter, Power Resources and a Science Lab. Then I improve my defense. After that I collect enough Oil to built attack Forces.

On Macbook is everything fine. The Enemies come und my Defense is working.

On Powermac is nothing fine. The Enemies come and destroy everything. They had a lot of Units, no heavy weapons! Only Machineguns and Rocketlauncher. And they destroy everything. Every time. Sometimes its only one of the other Colours. But often there are two or more. If I deactivate the Alliance between the Colours, its the same!

What the Hell is going on there?

The Difficult of the Game is on both Macs the same. The Version too.

I need Help!

Please don´t say: "play it on your Macbook." :annoyed:

Sry for my english, im from Germany ^^

SandorK

User avatar
Mysteryem
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
Posts: 728
Joined: 22 Sep 2008, 19:44
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Warzone on Macbook and Powermac. Different Worlds....

Post by Mysteryem » 07 Apr 2012, 22:40

If you've installed the same version on both, then I see no reason why they should be different. Are you sure it wasn't just luck, or different maps, one where the ai was stronger etc.?
"...If pure awesomeness were bricks, this would be the Great Wall of China...
The glory of this has collapsed on its self so far, that even the neutrons have collapsed."

SandorK
New user
Posts: 5
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 15:21

Re: Warzone on Macbook and Powermac. Different Worlds....

Post by SandorK » 07 Apr 2012, 23:40

I installed the same Version on both for the third time. Nothing changed.
Difficult of Game and of the Enemies are the same. Maps are the same. I followed the same strategy on both devices.
Once I build the same Structures at the same places on both Macs.
But the Enemies on my Powermac are more agressive than the enemies on the Macbook.
I know, that sounds crazy. I have no idea why it doesn´t work.

Is there something magical? :D Maybe my Powermac doesn´t likes me anymore.... :D

SandorK

User avatar
dak180
Trained
Trained
Posts: 288
Joined: 01 Nov 2009, 23:58
Location: Keeper of the Mac Builds

Re: Warzone on Macbook and Powermac. Different Worlds....

Post by dak180 » 08 Apr 2012, 18:59

What version of the game and what version of the mac os are are you using on each computer?
User:dak180
Keeper of the Mac Builds

User avatar
aubergine
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3459
Joined: 10 Oct 2010, 00:58
Contact:

Re: Warzone on Macbook and Powermac. Different Worlds....

Post by aubergine » 09 Apr 2012, 10:47

If you're playing against Nexus AI then it cheats randomly, so possible that on different computer speed / OS it cheats in slightly different ways that over some time add up to big difference?

Try playing against NullBots: viewtopic.php?f=10&t=8826
"Dedicated to discovering Warzone artefacts, and sharing them freely for the benefit of the community."
-- https://warzone.atlassian.net/wiki/display/GO

User avatar
macuser
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1052
Joined: 19 Mar 2010, 23:35
Location: USA
Contact:

Re: Warzone on Macbook and Powermac. Different Worlds....

Post by macuser » 10 Apr 2012, 03:32

Hmm. WOW that is strange. me thinks its because even though your view of the game on the powerbook is slow (due to low FPS) the computer opponent has no problem moving his units and thus has an advantage over you. On a side note, I have a powerbook g4 1GHz lying around and it runs fine for me.
ArtRev Website

ImageImage

System: AMD Phenom II x4, 4GB RAM, 640GB HD, Nvidia GeForce GT 240 1GB, Mac OS X 10.6

SandorK
New user
Posts: 5
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 15:21

Re: Warzone on Macbook and Powermac. Different Worlds....

Post by SandorK » 12 Apr 2012, 20:20

It´s not a Powerbook. It´s a Macbook with 2,2 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo and 2 Gb of Ram.
The Powermac is slower, only 1 Ghz Double Processor with 1,75 Gb of Ram.

Both Mac´s running with Mac OS 10.5.8 and also Warzone 2.3.9.1 Version.


crazy?

User avatar
Emdek
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1329
Joined: 24 Jan 2010, 13:14
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Warzone on Macbook and Powermac. Different Worlds....

Post by Emdek » 13 Apr 2012, 09:47

SandorK, can you try newest 3.1 beta there?
2.3.x is no more actively developed branch...
Nadszedł już czas, najwyższy czas, nienawiść zniszczyć w sobie.
The time has come, the high time, to destroy hatred in oneself.


Beware! Mad Qt Evangelist.

SandorK
New user
Posts: 5
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 15:21

Re: Warzone on Macbook and Powermac. Different Worlds....

Post by SandorK » 13 Apr 2012, 11:16

I´ll try it on my Powermac an simultaneusly on my Macbook. Wish me luck.

SandorK

User avatar
dak180
Trained
Trained
Posts: 288
Joined: 01 Nov 2009, 23:58
Location: Keeper of the Mac Builds

Re: Warzone on Macbook and Powermac. Different Worlds....

Post by dak180 » 13 Apr 2012, 15:09

SandorK wrote:It´s not a Powerbook. It´s a Macbook with 2,2 Ghz Intel Core 2 Duo and 2 Gb of Ram.
The Powermac is slower, only 1 Ghz Double Processor with 1,75 Gb of Ram.

Both Mac´s running with Mac OS 10.5.8 and also Warzone 2.3.9.1 Version.


crazy?
Emdek wrote:SandorK, can you try newest 3.1 beta there?
2.3.x is no more actively developed branch...
I would also recommend the 3.1 betas but do note that they will only work on intel and that 10.5 is the lowest supported system and likely to be dropped some time after 10.8 comes out later this year.
User:dak180
Keeper of the Mac Builds

SandorK
New user
Posts: 5
Joined: 07 Apr 2012, 15:21

Re: Warzone on Macbook and Powermac. Different Worlds....

Post by SandorK » 20 Apr 2012, 12:02

So, I can play the Beta Version only on my Macbook. The Powermac hasn´t an Intel Processor. I think the Discussion is over^^
I don't want a later Version of Mac OS, like Lion or Mountain Lion. To much gimmicks that I dont need.

In a few Months I´ll live in another City and my Powermac is History. I´ll take the Macbook with me because it´s mobile and the Powermac need a lot of Space under my Table. So i play the easy Version on my Macbook :D

Thanks Guys for your Help.

Greetz SandorK

Post Reply