No Text on Menus?

Do you need help? Ask here!

Bug reporting belongs here: http://developer.wz2100.net/newticket

No Text on Menus?

Postby Incarnal » 08 Jan 2009, 18:10

Hey there everyone, I did a quick search and didn't find anything for this problem, but I thought I'd ask and see if anyone knows what I might be doing wrong.

When I launch Warzone 2100 2.1 on my Laptop (Vista, Intel Core2 Duo, some crappy integrated card, 1200x800 but this fails at any resolution I've tried) I fail to get any text on the launch menu. So, at first I thought that something was failing to launch, but after playing around with it for a few seconds I found out that the buttons are really there, I just can't see them. The music in the background is still playing, the buttons still move to a new invisible menu (or exit if I click exit) if I click them, and the buttons still make the right sound when clicked, but I just can't see them. I haven't been able to navigate my way into the game yet, but it appears everything is working fine except the invisible text.

Anyone have any ideas as to how I can fix this or should I just try to redownload/install it?
Incarnal
New user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 21 Apr 2008, 23:05

Re: No Text on Menus?

Postby Phoenix666 » 08 Jan 2009, 18:14

go into WZ's directory/fonts
and copy fonts files into your Windows folder for fonts(ex: C/Windows/Fonts)
User avatar
Phoenix666
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 106
Joined: 21 Sep 2008, 20:38
Location: Russia

Re: No Text on Menus?

Postby Incarnal » 08 Jan 2009, 18:20

Interesting.

I loaded the fonts, into the Windows Fonts Folder, but I could not load the fonts.conf into there. I launched the game again and still no text.

Thanks for the idea though, I'm still going to keep tinkering around and see what comes up. Maybe I need to bring that .conf file someplace else.
Incarnal
New user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 21 Apr 2008, 23:05

Re: No Text on Menus?

Postby Phoenix666 » 08 Jan 2009, 18:30

you only need to copy Fonts files(dont need to copy .conf file)
sometimes need to reboot system

try to use compatable mode
User avatar
Phoenix666
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 106
Joined: 21 Sep 2008, 20:38
Location: Russia

Re: No Text on Menus?

Postby Incarnal » 08 Jan 2009, 19:21

Yeah, I did all of that and still no change. I'm starting to think that this may be a real bug. I suppose I should report it.

Thank you very much for your help!
Last edited by Incarnal on 08 Jan 2009, 19:34, edited 1 time in total.
Incarnal
New user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 21 Apr 2008, 23:05

Re: No Text on Menus?

Postby Phoenix666 » 08 Jan 2009, 19:28

hmm...very strange O_o
User avatar
Phoenix666
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 106
Joined: 21 Sep 2008, 20:38
Location: Russia

Re: No Text on Menus?

Postby stiv » 08 Jan 2009, 20:56

on my Laptop (Vista, Intel Core2 Duo, some crappy integrated card


Integrated graphics chipsets tend to have poor OpenGL support. Standard drill for fixing display problems is:

* turn off compositing window managers ( like aero or compiz )
* update (or rollback ) video driver
* turn down hardware acceleration
* reduce color depth
stiv
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Warzone 2100 Team Member
 
Posts: 876
Joined: 18 Jul 2008, 04:41
Location: 45N 86W

Re: No Text on Menus?

Postby Tiger » 09 Jan 2009, 00:19

Updating my driver fixed the problem completely.
User avatar
Tiger
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 16 Jun 2007, 06:50
Location: The jungle

Re: No Text on Menus?

Postby Killian » 14 Mar 2009, 19:36

I have got exactly the same problem, but i am running it on Mac OS X 10.5.6. on an Intel iMac 2,4 GHz 2 GB RAM 128 Mb Video RAM (ATI 2400)
Does anybody know how to fix it on a Mac?
Killian
New user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Mar 2009, 19:21

Re: No Text on Menus?

Postby theotherhiveking » 20 Mar 2009, 16:53

Exactly same problem, under ArchLinux.
theotherhiveking
Greenhorn
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 19 Nov 2008, 19:30

Re: No Text on Menus?

Postby EvilGuru » 20 Mar 2009, 18:04

theotherhiveking wrote:Exactly same problem, under ArchLinux.

Make sure the DejaVu fonts are installed on your system.

Regards, Freddie.
EvilGuru
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 615
Joined: 23 Jun 2007, 22:41

Re: No Text on Menus?

Postby theotherhiveking » 20 Mar 2009, 20:12

Oops, the dejavu i had installed was a python object-mapper of something, that fixed the problem.

Thanks :3
theotherhiveking
Greenhorn
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 19 Nov 2008, 19:30

Re: No Text on Menus?

Postby EvilGuru » 20 Mar 2009, 22:09

If you got the package from the ArchLinux repositories then you should complain to the package maintainer/file a bug report on the issue.

Regards, Freddie.
EvilGuru
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 615
Joined: 23 Jun 2007, 22:41

Re: No Text on Menus?

Postby theotherhiveking » 20 Mar 2009, 22:27

EvilGuru wrote:If you got the package from the ArchLinux repositories then you should complain to the package maintainer/file a bug report on the issue.

Regards, Freddie.


No, i used aur.

I wrote: yaourt -S dejavu. (the correct package is ttf-dejavu)

And i installed:

Code: Select all
aur/dejavu 1.5.0RC1-1 [installed] (1)
    Dejavu is thread-safe Object-Relational Mapper for Python applications


:p

My fault.

Anyway i think that you should pack the fonts with the game.
theotherhiveking
Greenhorn
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 19 Nov 2008, 19:30

Re: No Text on Menus?

Postby Zarel » 20 Mar 2009, 23:34

theotherhiveking wrote:Anyway i think that you should pack the fonts with the game.

I agree.
User avatar
Zarel
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 5770
Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 23:35
Location: Minnesota, USA

Next

Return to Technical Help / Troubleshooting

cron