Alpha 2 stuck

Do you need help? Ask here!

Bug reporting belongs here: http://developer.wz2100.net/newticket

Alpha 2 stuck

Postby SexViperWheels » 19 Mar 2017, 20:50

So doing the campaign over again, and when I went to pick up the power module and install it (I did this before actually finishing Alpha 2, meaning there were still scavenger bases when I collected and installed it onto all my generators), I finished off the rest of the scavengers and the mission continued. Scoured the entire map with tanks but I can't find anything left to kill. I submitted a bug report but in the meantime, has anyone encountered this and found a solution? v3.2.2 win10
SexViperWheels
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 06 Aug 2013, 22:21

Re: Alpha 2 stuck

Postby SexViperWheels » 19 Mar 2017, 21:58

On top of this, the level skip cheat isn't working either. So there's no way for me to progress on that file.
SexViperWheels
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 06 Aug 2013, 22:21

Re: Alpha 2 stuck

Postby Cpablo » 05 May 2017, 19:40

Same bug. I actually build radars in all the south zone. It is clean but i cant advance
Cpablo
Greenhorn
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 05 May 2017, 19:11

Re: Alpha 2 stuck

Postby Lifell » 07 Aug 2017, 03:08

Hello,

Thanks for this thread. This is my first time in the game and I was enjoying the campaign until I stumbled upon this issue. I was totally confused. I watched a youtube video and it seems some objective entries were missing. I'm not entirely sure as I'm just new to the game. I build that upgrade on the power station. Something with module. I looked around for enemies but couldn't find any.

So I guess I won't be playing the campaign any time soon. Also, I believe this is mission 3 not mission 2.

~Lifell
Lifell
New user
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Aug 2017, 03:04

Re: Alpha 2 stuck

Postby alfred007 » 07 Aug 2017, 15:10

For 3.2.3 you have to destroy the sensor truck of the new paradigm that you can see at the picture below. See this Ticket http://developer.wz2100.net/ticket/4460

wz2100-20170526_151022-CAM_1B.jpg


It also happens when you reload a saved game from alpha 2. This bug is fixed in the new master, but if you don't want to play with master you have to play alpha 2 without reloading a saved game straight from the end of alpha 1 and catch the sensor truck.
alfred007
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 162
Joined: 31 Jul 2016, 06:25
Location: Germany


Return to Technical Help / Troubleshooting

cron