Alpha 2 stuck

Do you need help? Ask here!

Bug reporting belongs here: http://developer.wz2100.net/newticket
Post Reply
SexViperWheels
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 20
Joined: 06 Aug 2013, 22:21

Alpha 2 stuck

Post by SexViperWheels » 19 Mar 2017, 20:50

So doing the campaign over again, and when I went to pick up the power module and install it (I did this before actually finishing Alpha 2, meaning there were still scavenger bases when I collected and installed it onto all my generators), I finished off the rest of the scavengers and the mission continued. Scoured the entire map with tanks but I can't find anything left to kill. I submitted a bug report but in the meantime, has anyone encountered this and found a solution? v3.2.2 win10

SexViperWheels
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 20
Joined: 06 Aug 2013, 22:21

Re: Alpha 2 stuck

Post by SexViperWheels » 19 Mar 2017, 21:58

On top of this, the level skip cheat isn't working either. So there's no way for me to progress on that file.

Cpablo
Greenhorn
Posts: 11
Joined: 05 May 2017, 19:11

Re: Alpha 2 stuck

Post by Cpablo » 05 May 2017, 19:40

Same bug. I actually build radars in all the south zone. It is clean but i cant advance

Lifell
New user
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Aug 2017, 03:04

Re: Alpha 2 stuck

Post by Lifell » 07 Aug 2017, 03:08

Hello,

Thanks for this thread. This is my first time in the game and I was enjoying the campaign until I stumbled upon this issue. I was totally confused. I watched a youtube video and it seems some objective entries were missing. I'm not entirely sure as I'm just new to the game. I build that upgrade on the power station. Something with module. I looked around for enemies but couldn't find any.

So I guess I won't be playing the campaign any time soon. Also, I believe this is mission 3 not mission 2.

~Lifell

alfred007
Trained
Trained
Posts: 467
Joined: 31 Jul 2016, 06:25
Location: Stuttgart, Germany

Re: Alpha 2 stuck

Post by alfred007 » 07 Aug 2017, 15:10

For 3.2.3 you have to destroy the sensor truck of the new paradigm that you can see at the picture below. See this Ticket http://developer.wz2100.net/ticket/4460
wz2100-20170526_151022-CAM_1B.jpg
It also happens when you reload a saved game from alpha 2. This bug is fixed in the new master, but if you don't want to play with master you have to play alpha 2 without reloading a saved game straight from the end of alpha 1 and catch the sensor truck.

spitfiretux
New user
Posts: 1
Joined: 20 Jul 2018, 18:01

Re: Alpha 2 stuck

Post by spitfiretux » 20 Jul 2018, 18:04

Happened here saving/loading the game and fresh starting and following from alpha 01 :(

User avatar
Berserk Cyborg
Code contributor
Code contributor
Posts: 641
Joined: 26 Sep 2016, 19:56

Re: Alpha 2 stuck

Post by Berserk Cyborg » 20 Jul 2018, 23:32

spitfiretux wrote:Happened here saving/loading the game and fresh starting and following from alpha 01 :(
I advise not playing campaign on any 3.2.x release. Try the development builds where campaign is practically error free (click the portable link when going here). Or if your not using Windows then you can clone and compile the source from our github (scroll down to the readme).

Post Reply