Menu Colors

Do you need help? Ask here!

Bug reporting belongs here: http://developer.wz2100.net/newticket
Post Reply
Cdprojects
New user
Posts: 2
Joined: 22 Aug 2016, 12:44

Menu Colors

Post by Cdprojects » 22 Aug 2016, 12:46

I reinstalled Warzone 2100 yesterdsay and the only mod I installed is ARmod_beta1.
The problem I have is that all my menus are bright green and makes it almost unreadable. Is there any option I am missing?

Thanks

User avatar
montetank
Regular
Regular
Posts: 629
Joined: 14 Feb 2013, 00:05
Location: Montenegro

Re: Menu Colors

Post by montetank » 23 Aug 2016, 16:21

Cdprojects wrote:I reinstalled Warzone 2100 yesterdsay and the only mod I installed is ARmod_beta1.
The problem I have is that all my menus are bright green and makes it almost unreadable. Is there any option I am missing?

Thanks
Go to your WZ- directory and open the folder "mods". Create a subfolder with the name "autoload" by yourself.
Now you should have the folders autoload-campaign-global-multiplay-music. Put the Armod in the autoload folder.
Could be, that your GPU doesn`t work with the shaders.
Some more information about your system would be nice.
In case the WZ-game ends in a draw , the game winner will be determined by penalty shoot-out.

User avatar
xShadow421x
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 27
Joined: 13 Apr 2013, 17:22
Location: Earth

Re: Menu Colors

Post by xShadow421x » 24 Aug 2016, 05:41

If you're running 3.2.x, I have a feeling this is more to do with the palette being changed in 3.2. I ran into this situation when using my own mod in 3.2 and just had to update my palette code, which I see the ARmod_beta1 also has this file in it, so without the changes makes it incompatible for 3.2.x. You can confirm this by running the game without the mod installed and if the colors are fine in default conditions, then the problem is with the mod as mentioned.
It looks like they updated the files though, so grab the beta2 version of the ARmod and see if that is in fact the issue.
Link to AR sourceforge: https://sourceforge.net/projects/artrev ... rce=navbar

If you're still having issues, then as montetank said, please provide system specs.
ImageImageImageImage

Cdprojects
New user
Posts: 2
Joined: 22 Aug 2016, 12:44

Re: Menu Colors

Post by Cdprojects » 24 Aug 2016, 21:25

Thank you, the problem was the mod version. I downloaded it the day before they released the new version.

Post Reply