How to make wz use less cpu?

Do you need help? Ask here!

Bug reporting belongs here: http://developer.wz2100.net/newticket
Post Reply
wz2101
Greenhorn
Posts: 13
Joined: 15 Jul 2014, 00:54

How to make wz use less cpu?

Post by wz2101 » 21 Jul 2014, 22:20

Hi

Usually I use for games gpu and a lot of ram because my processor isn't that good.
But in warzone there is no possibility to change the TNL?
My processor is very loud if i run warzone and the ram it uses isn't much.
This have to be changed.
Can someone maybe give me informations to this issue?

User avatar
Ezio
Trained
Trained
Posts: 305
Joined: 24 Apr 2010, 16:42

Re: How to make wz use less cpu?

Post by Ezio » 25 Jul 2014, 23:06

there were code that executed using gpu (CUDA and stuff) and code that executed with cpu (everything else).
Wz is on "everything else". we keep it like that so it could be played on old pc, netbooks. etc

i hope that simple enough :)
Image
Please Read FAQ, Dev Wiki and Search forum for same post before posting

wz2101
Greenhorn
Posts: 13
Joined: 15 Jul 2014, 00:54

Re: How to make wz use less cpu?

Post by wz2101 » 02 Aug 2014, 19:12

Where can I find this code?
And how can I make wz simply use more ram? It almost uses nothing..
I think this is totally wrong

stiv
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Posts: 876
Joined: 18 Jul 2008, 04:41
Location: 45N 86W

Re: How to make wz use less cpu?

Post by stiv » 02 Aug 2014, 19:47

Warzone source is available via the wiki.

How much memory does your WZ use?

To make WZ use more ram, you could write a function like piss_away_vast_amounts_of_memory( int amount of memory_to_waste) but is seems kind of... wasteful.

Memory vs Speed is a classic design trade-off. But a lot of what WZ does is simply compute-intensive.

The 'processor loudness' you are experiencing is most likely the fan on your under-cooled machine working to keep the processor alive. It's a laptop, right?

Warzone does not do any calculations on the GPU, but since it uses OpenGL for graphics, it will make use of any acceleration your video driver and graphics card provide.

User avatar
wayward4now
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 31
Joined: 22 Apr 2007, 09:40

Re: How to make wz use less cpu?

Post by wayward4now » 01 Feb 2015, 22:16

He could turn off graphic features like shake screen and shadows which would reduce the overhead some. Maybe turn down texture size. I assume the OP has the correct video driver installed? Ric

User avatar
Ezio
Trained
Trained
Posts: 305
Joined: 24 Apr 2010, 16:42

Re: How to make wz use less cpu?

Post by Ezio » 02 Feb 2015, 08:17

can current engine limit framerate?. something like

if it was in front end menu and user alt tab / loss focus then limit it to 1.
this could also go if user paused while playing campaign then alt tab. i saw some other game does limiting frame rate while alt tab to reduce cpu usage
Image
Please Read FAQ, Dev Wiki and Search forum for same post before posting

Per
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Posts: 3776
Joined: 03 Aug 2006, 19:39

Re: How to make wz use less cpu?

Post by Per » 03 Feb 2015, 01:29

Shadows are currently the big CPU-waster. Turn them off and CPU usage drops a lot.

The other spender is path-finding, and you can't really turn that off...

Post Reply