How do you create a challenge?

For challenge discussions and reports

How do you create a challenge?

Postby milo christiansen » 25 Feb 2010, 21:38

How do you? I looked in base and mp .wz and I couldn't find them.
In general, if you see glowing, pulsating things in the game, you should click on them.
- Demigod Game Ganual
User avatar
milo christiansen
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 749
Joined: 02 Jun 2009, 21:23
Location: Perrinton Michigan

Re: How do you create a challenge?

Postby Per » 25 Feb 2010, 23:11

They are the challenges/ directory. It is just a simple .ini text file, and it should be pretty self-explanatory, I hope. If not, ask :)
Per
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Warzone 2100 Team Member
 
Posts: 3582
Joined: 03 Aug 2006, 19:39

Re: How do you create a challenge?

Postby milo christiansen » 27 Feb 2010, 19:58

Thanks.
Per wrote:They are the challenges/ directory

Of base or mp?
In general, if you see glowing, pulsating things in the game, you should click on them.
- Demigod Game Ganual
User avatar
milo christiansen
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 749
Joined: 02 Jun 2009, 21:23
Location: Perrinton Michigan

Re: How do you create a challenge?

Postby KukY » 27 Feb 2010, 19:59

milo christiansen wrote:
Per wrote:They are the challenges/ directory

Of base or mp?

Base.
KukY
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1859
Joined: 20 Mar 2009, 21:56

Re: How do you create a challenge?

Postby milo christiansen » 27 Feb 2010, 19:59

Thanks :)
In general, if you see glowing, pulsating things in the game, you should click on them.
- Demigod Game Ganual
User avatar
milo christiansen
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 749
Joined: 02 Jun 2009, 21:23
Location: Perrinton Michigan

Re: How do you create a challenge?

Postby Yano » 20 Mar 2011, 12:39

Hello.

:hmm: Sorry, but I don't understand how to create a challenge. I don't see in my computer a file *.ini. And when I open a *.wz on FlaME for see how to make a challenge, I don't see difference compared to a map. :?

Can you explain briefly how to proced, please.

Thank you. :)
Sorry for my bad English. I'm French.
User avatar
Yano
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 13 Mar 2011, 09:41
Location: France

Re: How do you create a challenge?

Postby NoQ » 20 Mar 2011, 21:37

You can't do it in FlaME yet. The trick is that every map is in fact a .zip file renamed to .wz; so you just unzip it, create /challenges/ directory in it, put your .ini's here and zip it back. The main problem of this is that challenge file names in different maps should be different, or otherwise something bad will happen. Of course, you should be able to install .ini challenge files directly into warzone installation instead. Use the built-in challenges as an example of the challenge file format.
User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
 
Posts: 6048
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: How do you create a challenge?

Postby Yano » 20 Mar 2011, 21:54

Thank you.

Pity. I create a map. :( I keep it in a corner of my computer.
Do you know what's software can do that ? Else, I'm abandon my map or I'm wating for FlaME can do that.
I prefer.
Sorry for my bad English. I'm French.
User avatar
Yano
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 13 Mar 2011, 09:41
Location: France

Re: How do you create a challenge?

Postby NoQ » 20 Mar 2011, 21:56

Do you know what's software can do that ?
Do what?
User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
 
Posts: 6048
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: How do you create a challenge?

Postby Yano » 21 Mar 2011, 09:10

Sorry, I am a bug... :?

When it was technics on your language, sometimes you don't understand. Imagine when it is not your language as your born.... :lol2:
Well, after a night, I undestand. :stressed: I don't succed to make .ini, same with example of another files. O_o :annoyed:
But I'm searching. :hmm:

Thank's a lot. :wink:

EDIT : 08H48, French Hours... :P : I found. :idea: I have many modification to do. I think I post my challenge in the day. :geek:
Sorry for my bad English. I'm French.
User avatar
Yano
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 13 Mar 2011, 09:41
Location: France

Re: How do you create a challenge?

Postby Yano » 21 Mar 2011, 10:22

Sorry, I prefer double post.

Well See that : (It's my *.ini)

Code: Select all
[challenge]
Name = "Yano_Valley_V1"
Difficulty = "Medium"
Map = "Yano_Valley_V1-T2"
MaxPlayers = 4
Scavengers = faulse
Bases = 4
Power = 3000
Description = "Ah ! Ah ! Ah !!! I'm comming back..."

[player_1]
team = 1
position = 0

[player_2]
team = 2
difficulty = 20
position = 1

[player_3]
team = 2
difficulty = 20
position = 2

[player_4]
team = 2
difficulty = 20
position = 3


:hmm: Before the game begin, I see on WZ, the player 2, 3 and 4 on Team B, C and D. Then I write 2 on Team as you seen. :shock:
What I want to do, It's the third Team was together.

I don't see where is my mistake. :?

Thank you for help me. :geek:
Sorry for my bad English. I'm French.
User avatar
Yano
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 40
Joined: 13 Mar 2011, 09:41
Location: France


Return to Challenges