Letting AI know where oil resources are

For AI and campaign script related discussions and questions

Letting AI know where oil resources are

Postby Per » 17 Jan 2010, 15:22

An issue that always seems to arise when writing AIs for Warzone is how to let the AI know where to look for oil. The default AI used to do this by mere guesswork, sending scouts all over the place looking for interesting things. This is a huge disadvantage compared to human players, who is usually familiar with the map and can race toward and secure valuable oil resources much quicker.

Aivolution had a database where it plotted in oil resources it found for each map, essentially "learning" where oil was. It made the AI non-deterministic, so I find this approach rather mistaken.

For the next 2.3 release, I have added a new way to call the initGetFeature(), with the player parameter set to -1. This means find features irrespective of whether the player sees them or not. This allows you to iterate over all features, find the oil resources and send the AI racing for them. Since this makes the AI act just like a human, I do not consider this cheating.
Per
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Warzone 2100 Team Member
 
Posts: 3625
Joined: 03 Aug 2006, 19:39

Re: Letting AI know where oil resources are

Postby Tenoh » 18 Jan 2010, 14:57

And if i dont play same map over and over again and got no idea where oil is? i get smacked for that?...thx >_>
"No, you don't want to buy this Sh[beep]t from me. It shoots sideways, it was built by retard zombies in some f[beep]king outreach program." HL:G
User avatar
Tenoh
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 352
Joined: 18 Nov 2008, 15:06

Re: Letting AI know where oil resources are

Postby Saberuneko » 18 Jan 2010, 16:48

Then, just have to make that optional so you can disable the option of letting the AI to know where they are...
User avatar
Saberuneko
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 555
Joined: 15 Jan 2010, 18:20

Re: Letting AI know where oil resources are

Postby guciomir » 18 Jan 2010, 18:51

It is definately something DydoAI needs to become vialable of putting into trunk :)

Great work Per!
guciomir
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 133
Joined: 05 May 2009, 22:27

Re: Letting AI know where oil resources are

Postby DylanDog » 19 Jan 2010, 16:35

This is a good thing Per. I`ll implement it in DyDo!
My Warzone 2100 mods:
Download DyDo-AI for Warzone skirmish/multiplayer games.
Download A2C-HM (Alpha 2 Campaign - Hard Mode).
Download A3C-HM (Alpha 3 Campaign - Hard Mode).
User avatar
DylanDog
Code contributor
Code contributor
 
Posts: 347
Joined: 08 Apr 2009, 15:15
Location: Germany

Re: Letting AI know where oil resources are

Postby DarkCheetah » 20 Jan 2010, 04:13

Aivolution gets confused on high oil maps and then just do nothing XD

this happened on a map called "8c AiAssualt" start with no base = aivolution wont move
... where did all the good ol classic ai's gone to? Turtle AI , Super AI
User avatar
DarkCheetah
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 335
Joined: 30 Apr 2008, 19:44

Re: Letting AI know where oil resources are

Postby Mysteryem » 20 Jan 2010, 10:23

DarkCheetah wrote:Aivolution gets confused on high oil maps and then just do nothing XD

this happened on a map called "8c AiAssualt" start with no base = aivolution wont move

That's strange, every time I've played with aiv on that map I've had no problems. Aiv wiped the floor with us.
"...If pure awesomeness were bricks, this would be the Great Wall of China...
The glory of this has collapsed on its self so far, that even the neutrons have collapsed."
User avatar
Mysteryem
Global Moderator
Global Moderator
 
Posts: 728
Joined: 22 Sep 2008, 19:44
Location: UK

Re: Letting AI know where oil resources are

Postby DarkCheetah » 20 Jan 2010, 14:25

Mysteryem wrote:
DarkCheetah wrote:Aivolution gets confused on high oil maps and then just do nothing XD

this happened on a map called "8c AiAssualt" start with no base = aivolution wont move

That's strange, every time I've played with aiv on that map I've had no problems. Aiv wiped the floor with us.



on Beta 6 and 7 on aiAssualt starting with no bases T1
they dont move =/ i find it weird D:
... where did all the good ol classic ai's gone to? Turtle AI , Super AI
User avatar
DarkCheetah
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 335
Joined: 30 Apr 2008, 19:44

Re: Letting AI know where oil resources are

Postby DylanDog » 20 Jan 2010, 16:03

DarkCheetah wrote:Aivolution gets confused on high oil maps and then just do nothing XD

this happened on a map called "8c AiAssualt" start with no base = aivolution wont move


Do you know who is managing issues with AIvolution? I am not sure this is the right place for your post, maybe you should open a trouble ticket.
My Warzone 2100 mods:
Download DyDo-AI for Warzone skirmish/multiplayer games.
Download A2C-HM (Alpha 2 Campaign - Hard Mode).
Download A3C-HM (Alpha 3 Campaign - Hard Mode).
User avatar
DylanDog
Code contributor
Code contributor
 
Posts: 347
Joined: 08 Apr 2009, 15:15
Location: Germany

Re: Letting AI know where oil resources are

Postby Per » 20 Jan 2010, 16:33

Nobody is fixing Aivolution anymore. There is no point in opening any tickets about it. Sorry :(
Per
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Warzone 2100 Team Member
 
Posts: 3625
Joined: 03 Aug 2006, 19:39

Re: Letting AI know where oil resources are

Postby DylanDog » 21 Jan 2010, 16:02

Per wrote:Nobody is fixing Aivolution anymore. There is no point in opening any tickets about it. Sorry :(

I though you and Zarel were doing it every now and then...ok.
My Warzone 2100 mods:
Download DyDo-AI for Warzone skirmish/multiplayer games.
Download A2C-HM (Alpha 2 Campaign - Hard Mode).
Download A3C-HM (Alpha 3 Campaign - Hard Mode).
User avatar
DylanDog
Code contributor
Code contributor
 
Posts: 347
Joined: 08 Apr 2009, 15:15
Location: Germany

Re: Letting AI know where oil resources are

Postby Zarel » 21 Jan 2010, 22:08

Why me? I don't know anything about WZScript, except the bare minimum to fix really simple bugs.
User avatar
Zarel
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 5770
Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 23:35
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: Letting AI know where oil resources are

Postby DarkCheetah » 22 Jan 2010, 00:20

well i guess you'r working with the original ai huh? you should do something with the dificulty sliders ^^

there's no big difference in those =O
... where did all the good ol classic ai's gone to? Turtle AI , Super AI
User avatar
DarkCheetah
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 335
Joined: 30 Apr 2008, 19:44


Return to Scripting