Debug Menu

Ideas and suggestions for how to improve the Warzone 2100 base game only. Ideas for mods go in Mapping/Modding instead. Read sticky posts first!
Post Reply
HanSolo0001
New user
Posts: 3
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 22:29

Debug Menu

Post by HanSolo0001 » 21 Jan 2019, 04:36

So in the past, when you enable the debug menu, it would bring it up within the game itself. Was playing the other day, and it brought it up in a new window. Is this a bug? If not, then why does it act this way?

User avatar
vexed
Inactive
Inactive
Posts: 2508
Joined: 27 Jul 2010, 02:07

Re: Debug Menu

Post by vexed » 21 Jan 2019, 04:42

I believe it went to this design since the game's GUI is lacking many things (It wasn't made for user input), and it is using Qt now for window support that has all the typical GUI objects that people need.
/facepalm ...Grinch stole Warzone🙈🙉🙊 contra principia negantem non est disputandum
Super busy, don't expect a timely reply back.

HanSolo0001
New user
Posts: 3
Joined: 30 Sep 2013, 22:29

Re: Debug Menu

Post by HanSolo0001 » 21 Jan 2019, 04:46

That sucks, I miss the old way for this as it makes it nearly impossible to place structures around the map now using debug menu to cheat when being overran. However that is also just a lacking feature with me I guess too since I haven't played in like a year or so.

Post Reply