Can some one help me please?

Other talk that doesn't fit elsewhere.
This is for General Discussion, not General chat.
Post Reply
einhander89
New user
Posts: 4
Joined: 05 Sep 2007, 00:35

Can some one help me please?

Post by einhander89 » 05 Sep 2007, 00:40

Im trying to figure out how to resize my game to 1600x1200 and I can't quite understand the readme.

"1) Command-line options.

Once the game is installed (see INSTALL in this directory), you can run it by
changing to its directory and typing './warzone'. Here's a few of the most
common command line options :
--fullscreen : runs in a full-screen window
--window : runs in a window
--viewport WIDTHxHEIGHT : runs at WIDTH times HEIGHT resolution, replace WIDTH
and HEIGHT with your dimensions of choice. Beware, though,
as it needs to be a resolution supported by your X server.

Note that you do need to type the dash in front of the option, like this :
./warzone --fullscreen --viewport 1280x960
(this is my prefered mode).

The fullscreen/window modes and the resolution are stored, so they only need to
be specified once, or when you want to change them. So,
./warzone
will start in fullscreen and in 1280x960 because this is what I specified just
before (remember ?).

For more commandline options see: http://wz2100.net/wiki/user:command_line_options

If you are on Linux and using X11, you can dynamically switch between windowed
mode and fullscreen using ALT+ENTER at any time.


I cant figure out where to type the ./warzone can someone please help.

Also i was wandering where do you guys go to play multiplayer.  Does anyone use gamespy anymore , or is there a different program that people use now?

User avatar
Watermelon
Code contributor
Code contributor
Posts: 551
Joined: 08 Oct 2006, 09:37

Re: Can some one help me please?

Post by Watermelon » 05 Sep 2007, 08:45

that wiki entry is too linux-orientated,so it's not very helpful for users on other operating systems.

Under windows you just need to create a shortcut,then right click on it and choose 'properties',then add the command line options to the target field outside the double quotes,e.g:

"C:\Warzone\warzone.exe" --resolution 1600x1200 --fullscreen --cheat

'./warzone' is equal to windows/dos 'start warzone.exe' in console,basically it tells the OS to treat the file as executable program.So you can ignore the './warzone' part if you are not running linux.
tasks postponed until the trunk is relatively stable again.

User avatar
lav_coyote25
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3434
Joined: 08 Aug 2006, 23:18

Re: Can some one help me please?

Post by lav_coyote25 » 05 Sep 2007, 09:48

i guess i need to redo that grafic i have on the wiki...  ;D

will get to it asap...

but in the meantime...look here for the windows desktop shortcut


and if you dont use grims grafic mod - just leave the --grim.wz out.


also if your wondering where to place maps and music - look here..
‎"to prepare for disaster is to invite it, to not prepare for disaster is a fools choice" -me (kim-lav_coyote25-metcalfe) - it used to be attributed to unknown - but adding the last bit , it now makes sense.

einhander89
New user
Posts: 4
Joined: 05 Sep 2007, 00:35

Re: Can some one help me please?

Post by einhander89 » 06 Sep 2007, 02:52

thanks for the help.
but what about multiplayer.  Where do you guys place online?

Chojun
Regular
Regular
Posts: 518
Joined: 25 Nov 2006, 17:49
Contact:

Re: Can some one help me please?

Post by Chojun » 06 Sep 2007, 03:48

What is the "viewport" command line switch?
The best thing to do when your philosophies don't stand up to debate is to lock the thread and claim victory.

User avatar
Serman
Trained
Trained
Posts: 244
Joined: 25 May 2007, 03:54
Location: New York City

Re: Can some one help me please?

Post by Serman » 06 Sep 2007, 04:00

Chojun wrote: What is the "viewport" command line switch?
the former command line switch for "resolution"

now removed.  :)

einhander89
New user
Posts: 4
Joined: 05 Sep 2007, 00:35

Re: Can some one help me please?

Post by einhander89 » 07 Sep 2007, 23:58

what about multiplayer , lol?

seventhwhiskey
New user
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Sep 2007, 17:56

Re: Can some one help me please?

Post by seventhwhiskey » 09 Sep 2007, 18:00

There are probably 20-25 players who play on gamespy, but never more than 10 at a time are on usually.  This is only for version 1.10 of the original game however.  It may be possible to have gamespy add a new Lobby for 2.07, but I'm not sure if anyone's asked them yet.  It would be possible to use the existing WZ2100 lobby as well, as long as everyone in a game was using the same version and had gamespy pointing to the right place for 2.07.

Kamaze
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1017
Joined: 30 Jul 2006, 15:23

Re: Can some one help me please?

Post by Kamaze » 09 Sep 2007, 20:59

Gamespy only runs on windows. And we won't 'outsource' the lobby handling.
We all have the same heaven, but not the same horizon.

Post Reply