What CPU do you have?

Other talk that doesn't fit elsewhere.
This is for General Discussion, not General chat.

My main machine has this CPU in it... and it has this many cores... and this much RAM

AMD / Intel 1GHz or lower
5
1%
AMD / Intel 1.1GHz - 2GHz
27
6%
AMD / Intel 2GHz+
99
23%
Via / Other (Specify make/speed/cores in your post.)
1
0%
Single core
33
8%
Dual core / Triple core /Quad core
116
27%
More than Quad core!
8
2%
1- 2GB RAM
48
11%
2+ GB RAM
89
21%
 
Total votes: 426

nroach
New user
Posts: 1
Joined: 01 Sep 2010, 09:29
Location: Western Australia
Contact:

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by nroach » 04 Oct 2010, 04:36

ASUS EEE 701 Which means -
900mhz 32bit Celeron M
1 GB of ddr2
8 Gb of worn out SSD
Windows XP MCE (pro) SP3
Warzone is installed on 16gb SD card

P.S. Warzone runs fine unless I'm looking at 30+ oil derricks....
A keyboard is not connected. Press any key to continue.

User avatar
Asgorath
Trained
Trained
Posts: 153
Joined: 10 Dec 2010, 16:45
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by Asgorath » 11 Dec 2010, 22:33

CPU
Intel Core 2 Quad Q9400 @ 2.66GHz
Yorkfield 45nm Technologie

RAM
4.0GB Dual-Kanal DDR2 @ 399MHz (5-5-5-18)

(Source: Speccy v1.07.205)

User avatar
coppercore
Trained
Trained
Posts: 45
Joined: 18 Nov 2007, 02:40
Location: Somewhere in West Virginia
Contact:

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by coppercore » 22 Dec 2010, 17:59

Intel Core i7 860 Quad Core @ 2.8GHZ
4GB 1333MHZ DDR3 RAM Dual-Channel
1TB 7200RPM HDD
ATI Radeon HD 5850
Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate

Basically, it's a screaming fast box. :)

EDIT: Custom Built from newegg. Can't remember the exact model number number but it's all on a high quality ASUS motherboard.

User avatar
crunch
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 26
Joined: 04 Jan 2011, 12:06

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by crunch » 08 Jan 2011, 04:51

main computer winxp pro

Image
core 2 e5200 2500mgz@3915mgz 1.36v {for 24/7 use} ~ highest tested speed 4300mgz : thermaltake big water liquid cooling kit : 2 gigs ram ddr2 800mgz Kingston:Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS: bfg 9800gt modded to gtx {600@680mgz} :monster server tower with 486 dx 33mgz sticker on the front 26" tall : twin psu one 430watt one 250watt {AT standard} : lg dvd-r : 3 1/4 floppy drive:Motherboard Name Gigabyte GA-EP43-UD3L p43 Intel chip-set

------------------------------------------------------

network server win98se\winxp pro

Image
2200mgz amd k7 xp-m {laptop cpu} 3200+ 1.7v server mode {needs to be stable to act as a server} ~ gamer mode stable at 1.8v @ 2400mgz for 24\7 use: 1 gig ddr 400mgz dual channel : gigabyte 7n400 pro2 version 1.0 nforce2 ultra 400 chip set : asus 6600gt agp 500@550mgz gpu\900@1000mgz ram : sound blaster live 5.1 : four 3com t100 hardware lan cards : us robotics 56k v92 external 56k modem {modded bios} : gnet adsl modem:antec server case 24" tall : cd-rw : dvd-r lg : 3 1/4 floppy drive : 5 1/2 floppy drive:hdd tray ide:500watt OCZ psu

Image

--------------------------------
backup server

Image
2x 2000mgz amd k7 xp 2700+ : i gig ram ddr 266 mgz ecc Kingston:tyan tiger mpx s2466:etc etc bla bla bla

total hdd space 2600gigs on 10 hdds : i have like 30~40 more. think the smallest is 40 meg and still works ;)
Image

----------------------
retro gameing system win98se
Intel p3 500@650mgz Katmai core 2.20v custom heat sink : 256 megs sdr Kingston :sound blaster awe64 standard :56k us robotics hardware isa : mid tower case : 250watt psu : 3 1/4 floppy : 3com t100 hardware lan card : 10 gigs hdd space on 3 hdds :dvd-rom drive:3Dfx VooDoo3 3000 Tv 166@200mgz gpu\ram {modded heat sink} : abit BE6 II motherboard lintel 440Bx chip-set

Image
Image

------------------
laptop win98se/winxp pro
http://209.167.114.38/support/TechSuppo ... LE400E.htm

-----------------------
off topic lol :ninja:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sd6pRP081cs
{edit update pic one glitched}
Last edited by crunch on 08 Jan 2011, 16:43, edited 4 times in total.
there we go one more satisfied customer.
Image

User avatar
crunch
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 26
Joined: 04 Jan 2011, 12:06

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by crunch » 08 Jan 2011, 05:45

AMD Phenom II X6 1090T (Six cores)
btw nice! but.... :P
not to be mean but 2 cores is faster then one by 50% and 4 is faster then 2 by 25% {75% total} and 6 is faster then one by {90% total} if you can get all the cores active all at the same time and working on the same problem on a SMP computer.

and most software even now only understands 2 cpu cores for the most part so it comes down to speed in mgz on two cores not how many you have depending what your trying to do of cores and iv seen one benchmark too many of the 6 cores cpu get owned by i3 cpus at higher mgz and or in some cases even mgz as the 6 core cpus.
seems like over kill just for the sake of saying i have 6 cores.kind of hard to overclock 6 cores vs 2 seeing as you have 3x time more heat 3x times more power used in watts and 3x times more things that can bug on any single core when pushing the system that will force you to back off the mgz topic.

if you really want over kill tyan has a 48 core motherboard ;)
Image

-------------------------------------
oldest retro mobo that still works:

Asus p5a:

Image

and i still have two working p55c~pentium75mgz cpus.
atm its setup with a AMD k62 500@550mgz {wish it was a AMD-K6-III+/500ACZ}

Image
there we go one more satisfied customer.
Image

sam
Greenhorn
Posts: 7
Joined: 09 Jan 2011, 08:28

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by sam » 14 Jan 2011, 00:27

I have AMD 64x2 processor not ideal for Win XP but for Vista OS is fine ;)

User avatar
Verin
Trained
Trained
Posts: 313
Joined: 11 Jun 2010, 00:08
Location: Chicago suburbs USA
Contact:

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by Verin » 15 May 2011, 00:33

Mac OS X 10.5.8
2.66GHz intel core 2 Duo
2GB 1067 MHz DDR3

I have no idea what half of this means, but I guess it runs "Dance Dance Revolution 3" pretty well.

256VRAM
My multiplayer name is Verin
Usually in ideas and suggestions.
I Am also an ASE certified technician.

bigseb
Greenhorn
Posts: 11
Joined: 19 May 2011, 15:37

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by bigseb » 19 May 2011, 19:30

Hi everyone, just joined. I have the following:
Core i7 2.93GHz
8Gb Kingston DDR3
Intel Whitesburg
Nvidia GTS 250
Phillips 22"

User avatar
Powzone
Trained
Trained
Posts: 332
Joined: 17 Feb 2008, 17:25
Location: Germany

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by Powzone » 20 May 2011, 02:38

All other info for me is in my sig. ;)
Manjaro XFCE / Intel Core i7 6700 / 32GB RAM / NVidia GTX1050Ti

Warzone_Fan
Trained
Trained
Posts: 46
Joined: 15 May 2011, 22:28
Location: Underground Bunker,Year: 2190

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by Warzone_Fan » 22 May 2011, 19:03

Zarax wrote:Main rig: Quad Core Intel, 4GiB RAM

Netbook: Intel Atom N270, 1GiB RAM
:geek: that a nice machine :shock:

i only own a netbook and its has 1.8 Ghz 1Gb RAM no video card and runs warzone at 30FPS i never had a problem with it maybe its because im using a 64 pendrive to speed up my system :lol2:

Note: these emotes are nice
  • If you do things right people won’t be sure you did anything at all.
    One man’s criticism worth more than a million men approval.
    The real power is to rule over your own anger.
    Don’t Hope For Change, Make The Change You Hope For.

User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6226
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by NoQ » 22 May 2011, 20:17

no video card
O_o :hmm: :lol2: :annoyed:

Warzone_Fan
Trained
Trained
Posts: 46
Joined: 15 May 2011, 22:28
Location: Underground Bunker,Year: 2190

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by Warzone_Fan » 24 May 2011, 22:14

NoQ wrote:
no video card
O_o :hmm: :lol2: :annoyed:
its a complete mystery how it run warzone2100 it has no video card
  • If you do things right people won’t be sure you did anything at all.
    One man’s criticism worth more than a million men approval.
    The real power is to rule over your own anger.
    Don’t Hope For Change, Make The Change You Hope For.

User avatar
NoQ
Special
Special
Posts: 6226
Joined: 24 Dec 2009, 11:35
Location: /var/zone

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by NoQ » 24 May 2011, 23:13

I'm even afraid to ask ... :oops: ... does it have a monitor? :)

User avatar
lav_coyote25
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3434
Joined: 08 Aug 2006, 23:18

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by lav_coyote25 » 24 May 2011, 23:44

NoQ wrote:I'm even afraid to ask ... :oops: ... does it have a monitor? :)
maybe its one o them plug it directly into the brain models... :lol2:

User avatar
E-102 Gamma
Regular
Regular
Posts: 664
Joined: 07 Feb 2011, 21:30
Location: Portland, OR, USA

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by E-102 Gamma » 27 May 2011, 06:03

Warzone_Fan, your netbook most likely has integrated graphics. :lecture:

Post Reply