What CPU do you have?

Other talk that doesn't fit elsewhere.
This is for General Discussion, not General chat.

My main machine has this CPU in it... and it has this many cores... and this much RAM

AMD / Intel 1GHz or lower
5
1%
AMD / Intel 1.1GHz - 2GHz
27
6%
AMD / Intel 2GHz+
99
23%
Via / Other (Specify make/speed/cores in your post.)
1
0%
Single core
33
8%
Dual core / Triple core /Quad core
116
27%
More than Quad core!
8
2%
1- 2GB RAM
48
11%
2+ GB RAM
89
21%
 
Total votes: 426

User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

What CPU do you have?

Post by Buginator » 01 Nov 2009, 08:08

Trying to figure out what CPU everyone has...
If it is not listed in the poll, then reply with what you have.

All OT discussions will be killed without notice.

Yes, I know the choices are limited, but we can't have more than 10 poll options.

The info in this poll just gives us a rough estimate on what our community members machines are capable of.
Last edited by Buginator on 27 May 2011, 03:33, edited 3 times in total.
Reason: No more sticky for this...
and it ends here.

User avatar
praefectus
Trained
Trained
Posts: 36
Joined: 12 Nov 2008, 10:52
Location: Denmark

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by praefectus » 23 Nov 2009, 14:52

Buginator wrote:If it is not listed in the poll, then reply with what you have.
Less than 1 GB of ram .... ;)

xahodo
Greenhorn
Posts: 8
Joined: 12 Sep 2009, 14:21

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by xahodo » 25 Nov 2009, 22:13

Why not let warzone 2100 collect that data? There could be a button in the game which does exactly that. A window should pop up which tells the user exactly which data will be sent to you guys. It should then be sent in plain text.

Now my argumentation:
- The button makes it voluntary, just like in this forum thread.
- Showing the user what is being sent and sending it in plain text will make the privacy advocates happy (they can see what the game sends by looking at the packet stream).
- Putting a button like this in the game will probably give you more data then this forum thread, because probably not every forum user is interested in this forum section and not every warzone 2100 player has an account on these forums.

KukY
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1859
Joined: 20 Mar 2009, 21:56

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by KukY » 25 Nov 2009, 23:26

xahodo wrote:Why not let warzone 2100 collect that data? There could be a button in the game which does exactly that. A window should pop up which tells the user exactly which data will be sent to you guys. It should then be sent in plain text.

Now my argumentation:
- The button makes it voluntary, just like in this forum thread.
- Showing the user what is being sent and sending it in plain text will make the privacy advocates happy (they can see what the game sends by looking at the packet stream).
- Putting a button like this in the game will probably give you more data then this forum thread, because probably not every forum user is interested in this forum section and not every warzone 2100 player has an account on these forums.
Yeah, it would be very great and very hard to put into game,and after some time it would be useless.
Fell free to make it if you want, but i don't think that devs will do something about that.

User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by Buginator » 26 Nov 2009, 21:32

xahodo wrote:Why not let warzone 2100 collect that data? There could be a button in the game which does exactly that. A window should pop up which tells the user exactly which data will be sent to you guys. It should then be sent in plain text.

Now my argumentation:
- The button makes it voluntary, just like in this forum thread.
- Showing the user what is being sent and sending it in plain text will make the privacy advocates happy (they can see what the game sends by looking at the packet stream).
- Putting a button like this in the game will probably give you more data then this forum thread, because probably not every forum user is interested in this forum section and not every warzone 2100 player has an account on these forums.
Well, that *was* my plan, but we need code to work on all systems we support, and even then, there was privacy issues.

That is why this is here.
and it ends here.

xahodo
Greenhorn
Posts: 8
Joined: 12 Sep 2009, 14:21

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by xahodo » 29 Nov 2009, 13:01

Informing the user of what is being sent and sending it in plain text (or informing the user of what encryption is being used) and making it optional will satisfy the privacy advocates.

As for the code to figure out what is being supported and how fast it is:
- In windows you can query which processor somebody has by asking it nicely to windows.
- On linux /proc/cpuinfo holds quite some nice information about the cpu. But there's probably an api call somewhere.
- MacOSX probably has some function call to figure out what processor is under the hood (not sure though).
- As for figuring out 3D card performance and features: you can ask opengl nicely, and some older games had some built-in tests to figure out what the 3D device can handle.

nobby
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 31
Joined: 09 Jul 2009, 23:26

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by nobby » 03 Dec 2009, 01:03

CPU - 2x Opteron 280 (See viewtopic.php?f=6&t=2228&start=90#p31874)

User avatar
mcdebugger
Trained
Trained
Posts: 65
Joined: 02 Feb 2007, 20:54
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by mcdebugger » 15 Dec 2009, 08:33

model name : Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.26GHz

Less than 1 GiB RAM (I moved my "big" 1 GiB DDR module to my server)

antiaircraft
Greenhorn
Posts: 6
Joined: 31 Dec 2009, 10:39
Contact:

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by antiaircraft » 31 Dec 2009, 11:24

I'm running with less than 1 GiB of RAM as well - 512 MiB in fact (well, technically 482.4 MiB thanks to shared video memory).
*end of message*

User avatar
Zarel
Elite
Elite
Posts: 5770
Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 23:35
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by Zarel » 31 Dec 2009, 11:46

antiaircraft wrote:I'm running with less than 1 GiB of RAM as well - 512 MiB in fact (well, technically 482.4 MiB thanks to shared video memory).
...You only use 30 MB of shared video memory? o_O How do you play Warzone?

Frox
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 27
Joined: 18 Mar 2009, 19:41

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by Frox » 31 Dec 2009, 13:19

Operating System: Windows XP Home Edition (5.1, Build 2600) Service Pack 3 (2600.xpsp.080413-2111)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
BIOS: BIOS Date: 11/26/08 12:44:44 Ver: 12.06
Processor: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 5000+, MMX, 3DNow (2 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
Memory: 1792MB RAM
Page File: 124MB used, 3561MB available
DirectX Version: DirectX 9.0c (4.09.0000.0904)

DxDiag ftw?

antiaircraft
Greenhorn
Posts: 6
Joined: 31 Dec 2009, 10:39
Contact:

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by antiaircraft » 31 Dec 2009, 14:34

Zarel wrote:
antiaircraft wrote:I'm running with less than 1 GiB of RAM as well - 512 MiB in fact (well, technically 482.4 MiB thanks to shared video memory).
...You only use 30 MB of shared video memory? o_O How do you play Warzone?
Slowly. :rolleyes: To my knowledge my BIOS doesn't support increasing the allocation, but as long as Warzone is playable, I'm happy.
*end of message*

User avatar
zschopf1
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 29
Joined: 04 Oct 2009, 19:56

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by zschopf1 » 08 Jan 2010, 00:11

Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 920 @ 2.67GHz (8 CPUs), ~3.6GHz

Wow really, admin has to edit my posts and not write anything? Wow way to be rude.

User avatar
Zarel
Elite
Elite
Posts: 5770
Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 23:35
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by Zarel » 08 Jan 2010, 02:10

zschopf1 wrote:Wow really, admin has to edit my posts and not write anything? Wow way to be rude.
...wtf are you talking about? o_O

User avatar
zschopf1
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 29
Joined: 04 Oct 2009, 19:56

Re: What CPU do you have?

Post by zschopf1 » 08 Jan 2010, 02:20

Zarel wrote:
zschopf1 wrote:Wow really, admin has to edit my posts and not write anything? Wow way to be rude.
...wtf are you talking about? o_O
A moderator edited my post down to like nothing but what you see above the comment, and deleted my comments afterwards. I could see deleting some of it but not all of it.. And not even leave a note... really it's immature.

Post Reply