Rotate Buildings

Other talk that doesn't fit elsewhere.
This is for General Discussion, not General chat.
User avatar
milo christiansen
Regular
Regular
Posts: 749
Joined: 02 Jun 2009, 21:23
Location: Perrinton Michigan

Re: Rotate Buildings

Post by milo christiansen » 04 Nov 2009, 03:08

Trunk already has a building "Ghost".
In general, if you see glowing, pulsating things in the game, you should click on them.
- Demigod Game Ganual

User avatar
Olrox
Art contributor
Posts: 1999
Joined: 03 Jul 2007, 19:10

Re: Rotate Buildings

Post by Olrox » 04 Nov 2009, 03:42

milo christiansen wrote:Trunk already has a building "Ghost".
Hmm, nice.
Trunk won't run on my computer :gonk:

User avatar
Zarel
Elite
Elite
Posts: 5770
Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 23:35
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: Rotate Buildings

Post by Zarel » 04 Nov 2009, 04:20

Olrox wrote:Trunk won't run on my computer :gonk:
:(

Why not?

User avatar
andeemac2006
Greenhorn
Posts: 6
Joined: 09 Jul 2009, 01:44
Location: Las Vegas NV
Contact:

Re: Rotate Buildings

Post by andeemac2006 » 04 Nov 2009, 04:53

Have played warzone2100r7904 Trunk from start to finish on Vista sp2 64bit, very good I see no reason why the new Terrain shouldnt be on the next release

Being able to rotate buildings would be an excellent Idea

User avatar
Olrox
Art contributor
Posts: 1999
Joined: 03 Jul 2007, 19:10

Re: Rotate Buildings

Post by Olrox » 04 Nov 2009, 12:18

Zarel wrote:
Olrox wrote:Trunk won't run on my computer :gonk:
:(

Why not?
There's a weird primitive creature, known as "GeForce 5200" on my videocard's slot. I've got to put a video card in there, I presume ;)

There's no problem with the trunk, I just can't play with the 6 fps (even when I configure it to 128x128 textures) and blank terrain :stressed:

User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Re: Rotate Buildings

Post by Buginator » 08 Nov 2009, 07:29

Olrox wrote: There's a weird primitive creature, known as "GeForce 5200" on my videocard's slot. I've got to put a video card in there, I presume ;)

There's no problem with the trunk, I just can't play with the 6 fps (even when I configure it to 128x128 textures) and blank terrain :stressed:
Yikes, a card made in '03? You are in dire need of a upgrade!
Maybe a fellow forum member has some old hardware that you can use?
and it ends here.

User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Re: Rotate Buildings

Post by Buginator » 08 Nov 2009, 07:31

Per wrote:Rotating buildings is no big deal. If you notice, walls are already rotated ;) How would you make the UI for rotating a building construction order?
Meh... need to add the logic of where the unit comes out from then, since that is hard coded I think.
Not sure it is worth the trouble.
and it ends here.

User avatar
Olrox
Art contributor
Posts: 1999
Joined: 03 Jul 2007, 19:10

Re: Rotate Buildings

Post by Olrox » 08 Nov 2009, 07:44

Buginator wrote:
Olrox wrote: There's a weird primitive creature, known as "GeForce 5200" on my videocard's slot. I've got to put a video card in there, I presume ;)

There's no problem with the trunk, I just can't play with the 6 fps (even when I configure it to 128x128 textures) and blank terrain :stressed:
Yikes, a card made in '03? You are in dire need of a upgrade!
Maybe a fellow forum member has some old hardware that you can use?
Yeah, I'm saving money to buy a decent computer. Perhaps I'll be able to do so after February, 2010.
But anyway, that's no excuse - I can do fine things even with the piece of junk I've got, and I won't stop doing ;)
Buginator wrote:
Per wrote:Rotating buildings is no big deal. If you notice, walls are already rotated ;) How would you make the UI for rotating a building construction order?
Meh... need to add the logic of where the unit comes out from then, since that is hard coded I think.
Not sure it is worth the trouble.
If that's the case, then there are other things with higher priority than that, in my opinion.

Post Reply