How can I speed up Warzone 2100!

Other talk that doesn't fit elsewhere.
This is for General Discussion, not General chat.

How can I speed up Warzone 2100!

Postby William » 23 Nov 2016, 04:29

Warzone 2100 usually runs slow when they're too many missiles I Need HELP!!
William
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 165
Joined: 02 Sep 2015, 22:39

Re: How can I speed up Warzone 2100!

Postby William » 23 Nov 2016, 04:32

Now I'm Using 3.2.1
Runs Slow when too Many MISSILES!
William
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 165
Joined: 02 Sep 2015, 22:39

Re: How can I speed up Warzone 2100!

Postby Tzeentch » 23 Nov 2016, 23:42

what client? how many missiles we talking? What specs your machine got?

More info my man
More or less grey
User avatar
Tzeentch
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 234
Joined: 14 Oct 2012, 14:24

Re: How can I speed up Warzone 2100!

Postby William » 25 Nov 2016, 20:31

after getting internet suddenly an Intel (R) Graphics Media Accelerator Driver appears out of nowhere
William
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 165
Joined: 02 Sep 2015, 22:39

Re: How can I speed up Warzone 2100!

Postby William » 25 Nov 2016, 20:33

Warzone 2100 runs faster on my ubuntu thoe!
William
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 165
Joined: 02 Sep 2015, 22:39

Re: How can I speed up Warzone 2100!

Postby Tzeentch » 25 Nov 2016, 23:19

I am confused. What?
More or less grey
User avatar
Tzeentch
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 234
Joined: 14 Oct 2012, 14:24

Re: How can I speed up Warzone 2100!

Postby William » 27 Nov 2016, 20:41

I Mean nevermind not on ubuntu anyways
William
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 165
Joined: 02 Sep 2015, 22:39

Re: How can I speed up Warzone 2100!

Postby William » 06 Dec 2016, 03:52

Is it running slow because i only have 3gb of memory?
William
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 165
Joined: 02 Sep 2015, 22:39

Re: How can I speed up Warzone 2100!

Postby Lord_Kane » 06 Dec 2016, 03:58

William wrote:Is it running slow because i only have 3gb of memory?


No
Lord_Kane
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 24 Nov 2016, 21:51

Re: How can I speed up Warzone 2100!

Postby montetank » 06 Dec 2016, 17:07

William wrote:Is it running slow because i only have 3gb of memory?
NO no way. WZ uses max 200 MB of your memory.
Open your task manager, right-klick on WZ. Go to details. Set affinity to only one core. On some machines it is set to all cores for some reason and this can causes problems.
In case the WZ-game ends in a draw , the game winner will be determined by penalty shoot-out.
User avatar
montetank
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 624
Joined: 14 Feb 2013, 00:05
Location: Montenegro


Return to Other Talk

cron