Page 4 of 4

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Posted: 02 Oct 2009, 21:09
by Zarel
You did the backtrace when Warzone was frozen (cuando Warzone está frizado), right?

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Posted: 02 Oct 2009, 21:24
by topo1948
Zarel wrote:You did the backtrace when Warzone was frozen (cuando Warzone está frizado), right?
Right

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Posted: 06 Oct 2009, 07:39
by topo1948
Zarel wrote:Can you give a screenshot of your problems with cliffBeta?
The 4c-cliffBeta.wz works .Each times.
Acts differently each time. depends if you play with 1, 2 or 3 opponents.
Playing with 4 teams it's more stable and less failure.
I'm playing in several ways. Tell me if this way it's OK.
I will send you a little detail as far as I play.
First option

Team B ..... out
Picture 31.png
Picture 32.png
Black terrain.works Ok
Picture 34.png
Although not visualize the area to build with white or green rectangle. but builds

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Posted: 06 Oct 2009, 09:00
by topo1948
Zarel 4c-cliffBeta.wz
Team C ....... out
Picture 7.png
options

Picture 5.png
open fine
Picture 4.png
moving the mouse, scrolling left
Once you get the left border screen moving the mouse, the hole terrain became black. anyway still working.
moving back to the right side and get Ok.
now it's different. On previus case ( Team A .....out ) the black terrain it was there from the stars.

As I believe that everything can serve, I will not fail to mention that this happened 4 times exactly the same.
Even worse. Once the progam went off by pressing the square with the options you accept.

Now i'll try Team B and C ...... out.

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Posted: 06 Oct 2009, 10:13
by topo1948
Zarel 4c-cliffBeta.wz
Team B and C ...... out.
Picture 9.png
Start fine
Picture 12.png
the black terrain section
Picture 13.png
That's not all. is a mixture of the problems appeared in the previous two.
As it accepts 3 attach. let me find a way to explain better.

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Posted: 06 Oct 2009, 16:17
by Per
I fixed the cliffBeta problem two days ago or so. Will appear in forthcoming 2.2.4 release. It only happens on certain maps.

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Posted: 07 Oct 2009, 22:42
by topo1948
Something similar whith Sk-Pass-Assault
Picture 8.png
Picture 3.png
with Sk-proisles-T1
Picture 10.png
This map once you click on, shoot down the game.

I'm using version 2.2.1.
Just in case, this accept me use new maps.

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Posted: 07 Oct 2009, 22:58
by -Kosh-
topo1948 wrote:Something similar whith Sk-Pass-Assault
I'm using version 2.2.1.
Just in case, this accept me use new maps.
They said they fixed it in 2.2.4
Per wrote:I fixed the cliffBeta problem two days ago or so. Will appear in forthcoming 2.2.4 release. It only happens on certain maps.

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Posted: 07 Oct 2009, 23:17
by Zarel
Okay.

It's Buggy's sound patch: http://developer.wz2100.net/ticket/770

That's what broke Warzone for you. Let's see if it can be fixed.

Also possibly see this list of the changes between 2.2.1 and 2.2.2:
http://developer.wz2100.net/log/branche ... &limit=100

The freeze was in sound code, which makes me suspect Buggy's sound patch.

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Posted: 10 Oct 2009, 01:24
by Buginator
Zarel wrote:Okay.

It's Buggy's sound patch: http://developer.wz2100.net/ticket/770

That's what broke Warzone for you. Let's see if it can be fixed.

Also possibly see this list of the changes between 2.2.1 and 2.2.2:
http://developer.wz2100.net/log/branche ... &limit=100

The freeze was in sound code, which makes me suspect Buggy's sound patch.
O_o How do you figure this? Did you bother to look at the sound patch? I really doubt that checking to see if a sample is in range will result in this.
I think that is a red herring.
He should edit the config file and turn music off.

Code: Select all

music_enabled=0
cdvol=0
You should also give him a non-debug build of 2.2.3 so he can try.

topo1948, what version of vorbis do you have?

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Posted: 10 Oct 2009, 05:36
by Zarel
Buginator wrote: O_o How do you figure this? Did you bother to look at the sound patch? I really doubt that checking to see if a sample is in range will result in this.
I think that is a red herring.
He should edit the config file and turn music off.

Code: Select all

music_enabled=0
cdvol=0
You should also give him a non-debug build of 2.2.3 so he can try.

topo1948, what version of vorbis do you have?
o_O It was a change in 2.2.1 -> 2.2.2 that caused the problem. The freeze is in sound code.

What other evidence are you looking for?

Disabling sound is a workaround, not a solution.

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Posted: 10 Oct 2009, 06:27
by Buginator
Zarel wrote: o_O It was a change in 2.2.1 -> 2.2.2 that caused the problem. The freeze is in sound code.

What other evidence are you looking for?

Disabling sound is a workaround, not a solution.
I didn't say disable sound, I said disable music.

Code: Select all

#6 0x0015bde8 in sound_DecodeOggVorbis ()
#7 0x000386f8 in sound_PlayStreamWithBuf ()
#8 0x000374cc in cdAudio_OpenTrack ()
#9 0x000376f8 in cdAudio_TrackFinished ()
That is showing music related... in OggVorbis... make sense now?

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Posted: 10 Oct 2009, 08:01
by Zarel
Music isn't sound? o_O I think I understand what you're trying to say, but I'm not sure. We have a different engine for music than for other sounds?

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Posted: 10 Oct 2009, 18:44
by Buginator
Zarel wrote:Music isn't sound? o_O I think I understand what you're trying to say, but I'm not sure. We have a different engine for music than for other sounds?
Heh. well, it is sound, but we can turn music off, and still have the sound effects.
And the routines for music are different than what we use for in-game sounds.