[HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Warzone 2.2.x series. (Unsupported--read only !)

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Postby Zarel » 02 Oct 2009, 21:09

You did the backtrace when Warzone was frozen (cuando Warzone está frizado), right?
User avatar
Zarel
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 5770
Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 23:35
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Postby topo1948 » 02 Oct 2009, 21:24

Zarel wrote:You did the backtrace when Warzone was frozen (cuando Warzone está frizado), right?


Right
topo1948
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 65
Joined: 06 Sep 2009, 22:56

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Postby topo1948 » 06 Oct 2009, 07:39

Zarel wrote:Can you give a screenshot of your problems with cliffBeta?

The 4c-cliffBeta.wz works .Each times.
Acts differently each time. depends if you play with 1, 2 or 3 opponents.
Playing with 4 teams it's more stable and less failure.
I'm playing in several ways. Tell me if this way it's OK.
I will send you a little detail as far as I play.
First option

Team B ..... out
Picture 31.png


Picture 32.png

Black terrain.works Ok
Picture 34.png

Although not visualize the area to build with white or green rectangle. but builds
Last edited by topo1948 on 06 Oct 2009, 09:17, edited 1 time in total.
topo1948
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 65
Joined: 06 Sep 2009, 22:56

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Postby topo1948 » 06 Oct 2009, 09:00

Zarel 4c-cliffBeta.wz
Team C ....... out

Picture 7.png
options


Picture 5.png
open fine


Picture 4.png
moving the mouse, scrolling left

Once you get the left border screen moving the mouse, the hole terrain became black. anyway still working.
moving back to the right side and get Ok.
now it's different. On previus case ( Team A .....out ) the black terrain it was there from the stars.

As I believe that everything can serve, I will not fail to mention that this happened 4 times exactly the same.
Even worse. Once the progam went off by pressing the square with the options you accept.

Now i'll try Team B and C ...... out.
topo1948
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 65
Joined: 06 Sep 2009, 22:56

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Postby topo1948 » 06 Oct 2009, 10:13

Zarel 4c-cliffBeta.wz
Team B and C ...... out.

Picture 9.png


Start fine
Picture 12.png


the black terrain section
Picture 13.png


That's not all. is a mixture of the problems appeared in the previous two.
As it accepts 3 attach. let me find a way to explain better.
topo1948
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 65
Joined: 06 Sep 2009, 22:56

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Postby Per » 06 Oct 2009, 16:17

I fixed the cliffBeta problem two days ago or so. Will appear in forthcoming 2.2.4 release. It only happens on certain maps.
Per
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Warzone 2100 Team Member
 
Posts: 3571
Joined: 03 Aug 2006, 19:39

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Postby topo1948 » 07 Oct 2009, 22:42

Something similar whith Sk-Pass-Assault
Picture 8.png

Picture 3.png


with Sk-proisles-T1
Picture 10.png

This map once you click on, shoot down the game.

I'm using version 2.2.1.
Just in case, this accept me use new maps.
topo1948
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 65
Joined: 06 Sep 2009, 22:56

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Postby -Kosh- » 07 Oct 2009, 22:58

topo1948 wrote:Something similar whith Sk-Pass-Assault
I'm using version 2.2.1.
Just in case, this accept me use new maps.


They said they fixed it in 2.2.4
Per wrote:I fixed the cliffBeta problem two days ago or so. Will appear in forthcoming 2.2.4 release. It only happens on certain maps.
This is a waste of space. Something important should be here.
-Kosh-
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 203
Joined: 16 Sep 2009, 23:34

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Postby Zarel » 07 Oct 2009, 23:17

Okay.

It's Buggy's sound patch: http://developer.wz2100.net/ticket/770

That's what broke Warzone for you. Let's see if it can be fixed.

Also possibly see this list of the changes between 2.2.1 and 2.2.2:
http://developer.wz2100.net/log/branche ... &limit=100

The freeze was in sound code, which makes me suspect Buggy's sound patch.
User avatar
Zarel
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 5770
Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 23:35
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Postby Buginator » 10 Oct 2009, 01:24

Zarel wrote:Okay.

It's Buggy's sound patch: http://developer.wz2100.net/ticket/770

That's what broke Warzone for you. Let's see if it can be fixed.

Also possibly see this list of the changes between 2.2.1 and 2.2.2:
http://developer.wz2100.net/log/branche ... &limit=100

The freeze was in sound code, which makes me suspect Buggy's sound patch.

O_o How do you figure this? Did you bother to look at the sound patch? I really doubt that checking to see if a sample is in range will result in this.
I think that is a red herring.
He should edit the config file and turn music off.
Code: Select all
music_enabled=0
cdvol=0

You should also give him a non-debug build of 2.2.3 so he can try.

topo1948, what version of vorbis do you have?
and it ends here.
User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Postby Zarel » 10 Oct 2009, 05:36

Buginator wrote: O_o How do you figure this? Did you bother to look at the sound patch? I really doubt that checking to see if a sample is in range will result in this.
I think that is a red herring.
He should edit the config file and turn music off.
Code: Select all
music_enabled=0
cdvol=0

You should also give him a non-debug build of 2.2.3 so he can try.

topo1948, what version of vorbis do you have?

o_O It was a change in 2.2.1 -> 2.2.2 that caused the problem. The freeze is in sound code.

What other evidence are you looking for?

Disabling sound is a workaround, not a solution.
User avatar
Zarel
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 5770
Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 23:35
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Postby Buginator » 10 Oct 2009, 06:27

Zarel wrote:o_O It was a change in 2.2.1 -> 2.2.2 that caused the problem. The freeze is in sound code.

What other evidence are you looking for?

Disabling sound is a workaround, not a solution.

I didn't say disable sound, I said disable music.
Code: Select all
#6 0x0015bde8 in sound_DecodeOggVorbis ()
#7 0x000386f8 in sound_PlayStreamWithBuf ()
#8 0x000374cc in cdAudio_OpenTrack ()
#9 0x000376f8 in cdAudio_TrackFinished ()

That is showing music related... in OggVorbis... make sense now?
and it ends here.
User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Postby Zarel » 10 Oct 2009, 08:01

Music isn't sound? o_O I think I understand what you're trying to say, but I'm not sure. We have a different engine for music than for other sounds?
User avatar
Zarel
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 5770
Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 23:35
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: [HELP] this happened in ver. 2.1 and now happened ver. 2.2

Postby Buginator » 10 Oct 2009, 18:44

Zarel wrote:Music isn't sound? o_O I think I understand what you're trying to say, but I'm not sure. We have a different engine for music than for other sounds?

Heh. well, it is sound, but we can turn music off, and still have the sound effects.
And the routines for music are different than what we use for in-game sounds.
and it ends here.
User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Previous

Return to 2.2.x