Bug - Factories suddenly cancel production

Warzone 2.2.x series. (Unsupported--read only !)
Locked
User avatar
Arreon
Trained
Trained
Posts: 324
Joined: 15 Feb 2009, 05:57
Contact:

Bug - Factories suddenly cancel production

Post by Arreon » 12 Sep 2009, 17:20

I was playing the Single Player Campaign, and everything seemed to be going well, until I tried to produce some units.

What happened was that I started creating my units, and they seemed to be manufacturing. After I closed the menu, something happened. When I checked on my production to see how things were going, all factories canceled everything I tried to make. Nothing.

At first, I thought that this was nothing major and that it was only a minor glitch, but then I tried again and again throughout the first few missions. They were producing while I was watching, but stopped when I closed the menu.

This only happens in the campaign.

There was no bug report, no "stderr", no crash, nothing.
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1045T (6 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM

User avatar
XboxJosh
Trained
Trained
Posts: 259
Joined: 18 May 2009, 02:16
Location: Texas, USA

Re: Bug - Factories suddenly cancel production

Post by XboxJosh » 12 Sep 2009, 17:25

Did you access the design screen at all? Because if you edit a design, or even open it for editing, it cancels production of that type of unit. O_o

Alias: Cipher[SSC]

System Specs:
OPERATING SYSTEM: Windows 7 Professional
CPU TYPE: AMD Athlon II X2 250
CPU SPEED: 3000 MHz
SYSTEM MEMORY: 4 GB (2 x 2GB, DDR2)
GRAPHICS CARD MODEL: NVidia GTS 250

Per
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Posts: 3750
Joined: 03 Aug 2006, 19:39

Re: Bug - Factories suddenly cancel production

Post by Per » 12 Sep 2009, 22:11

XboxJosh wrote:Did you access the design screen at all? Because if you edit a design, or even open it for editing, it cancels production of that type of unit. O_o
Yes. Is this a bug... or some sort of feature? O_o

Thyranim
Trained
Trained
Posts: 188
Joined: 20 Dec 2008, 16:35
Location: Germany

Re: Bug - Factories suddenly cancel production

Post by Thyranim » 13 Sep 2009, 01:36

Per wrote:Yes. Is this a bug... or some sort of feature? O_o
when you access the specific design, it stops all productions for this design
i think of this as a feature, so that all productions of this design stops because the game acts on the assumption, that you will change this design now. so it makes no sense to build the old one but the new one
but for the new you have to give the production-order ^^
System: Intel C2D E8400 3,0GHz // 8,0 GB RAM // nVidia GTX285 2GB // Windows Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Re: Bug - Factories suddenly cancel production

Post by Buginator » 13 Sep 2009, 02:55

Per wrote:Yes. Is this a bug... or some sort of feature? O_o
Thyranim wrote:
when you access the specific design, it stops all productions for this design
i think of this as a feature, so that all productions of this design stops because the game acts on the assumption, that you will change this design now. so it makes no sense to build the old one but the new one
but for the new you have to give the production-order ^^
Heh.. Hey the Boss man is going to change the plans, we are so not going to make another one of the old designed ones... ;)

They are saving costs, to prevent you from recycling the unit! :D
and it ends here.

User avatar
Arreon
Trained
Trained
Posts: 324
Joined: 15 Feb 2009, 05:57
Contact:

Re: Bug - Factories suddenly cancel production

Post by Arreon » 13 Sep 2009, 03:05

XboxJosh wrote:Did you access the design screen at all? Because if you edit a design, or even open it for editing, it cancels production of that type of unit. O_o
No.The only two buttons I used were Close and Manufacture. Remember, I was playing the single player campaign, in the really early stages. The last time it happened was when I was making a mortar team, and some HMG units. I did not change the designs of *any* of them, once I started making them. I clicked on the manufacture button (because I knew there was something wrong), but everything was ok. 5 minutes later, I clicked the button again, and everything was gone, canceled.

This never happens in skirmish mode.
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Processor: AMD Phenom II X6 1045T (6 CPUs), ~2.7GHz
Memory: 8192MB RAM

User avatar
Powzone
Trained
Trained
Posts: 332
Joined: 17 Feb 2008, 17:25
Location: Germany

Re: Bug - Factories suddenly cancel production

Post by Powzone » 14 Sep 2009, 02:37

Just a dumb guess...

The units are limited to 100 in total playing campaign. Get them all together at one spot an put them into a group. If it says "100 units ...", now you know why it stopped. I get to this point really early in the campaign, too.

If you don't got 100 units... hmm... I don't know! :D
PC: Manjaro 17 XFCE / Intel Core i7 6700 / 32GB RAM / NVidia GTX1050Ti
NB: Manjaro 17 XFCE / Atom 1,6GHz / 2GB RAM / Intel 945 Express

Thyranim
Trained
Trained
Posts: 188
Joined: 20 Dec 2008, 16:35
Location: Germany

Re: Bug - Factories suddenly cancel production

Post by Thyranim » 14 Sep 2009, 17:13

Powzone wrote:Just a dumb guess...

The units are limited to 100 in total playing campaign. Get them all together at one spot an put them into a group. If it says "100 units ...", now you know why it stopped. I get to this point really early in the campaign, too.

If you don't got 100 units... hmm... I don't know! :D
but than the prodcution stops
Arreon's problem is, that the production got canceld, not stopped...
System: Intel C2D E8400 3,0GHz // 8,0 GB RAM // nVidia GTX285 2GB // Windows Vista Ultimate x64 SP1

Locked