2.2 Menu Issue

Warzone 2.2.x series. (Unsupported--read only !)
Locked
troymc
Greenhorn
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 May 2009, 00:22

2.2 Menu Issue

Post by troymc » 02 May 2009, 01:17

I'll open a ticket for this if it will help. I'm building 2.2 from svn so it's 2.2 branch r7263, and I didn't know if I should file this as version 2.2 beta_2 or what.

In the Video Options Menu - The Resolution does not cycle thru available resolutions. Once it reaches max res, it's stuck, and you have to quit & restart via command-line --resolution options to fix.


troy

User avatar
Zarel
Elite
Elite
Posts: 5770
Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 23:35
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: 2.2 Menu Issue

Post by Zarel » 02 May 2009, 04:38

Um... the resolution is supposed to cycle down...

This might have something to do with my code to remove resolutions smaller than 640x400, but I don't think it could actually cause something like that...

User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Re: 2.2 Menu Issue

Post by Buginator » 02 May 2009, 05:05

Hmm. Just tested it, and it went from 640x480 to 1280x1024 then back to 640x480 again. So It seems like it is working OK.
and it ends here.

troymc
Greenhorn
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 May 2009, 00:22

Re: 2.2 Menu Issue

Post by troymc » 02 May 2009, 20:11

Just updated from svn, cleaned & built r7274 and an still seeing the same/similar issue.

I've played with it some more, and hope this might help:
  • I have dual 1280x1024 displays on an nVidia 9800 GT, and run linux.

    If I start the game with "./warzone2100 --resolution=640x480" <-- or any resolution

    When I go to video options, the resolution is set correctly to 640x480.

    I left-click once, and it jumps straight to 2560x1024. From that point on, nothing happens - It won't change.

    A couple of revs ago, it would at least cycle _up_ thru the resolutions, but it would never cycle back to the beginning. (eg 1024x768 --> 1280x1024 --> 2560x1024 and stop)
Maybe this is an issue with how it detects available resolutions on multi-monitor systems?

Troy

troymc
Greenhorn
Posts: 7
Joined: 02 May 2009, 00:22

Re: 2.2 Menu Issue

Post by troymc » 02 May 2009, 20:48

Ok, I played around a little more.
  • Updated, cleaned & rebuilt trunk and saw the same issue.

    Updated, cleaned & rebuilt 2.1 and saw the same issue.
So I configured my system to use only one monitor - and all versions work correctly.

The resolution correctly cycles *down* thru all resolutions.


I'm not sure if it's dual-monitors in general or nVidia's TwinView specifically, but I have another multi-mon system at work that does not use nVidia. Instead it uses an ATI card running xinerama. So I'll give it a try on it and see what happens.


troymc

User avatar
Zarel
Elite
Elite
Posts: 5770
Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 23:35
Location: Minnesota, USA
Contact:

Re: 2.2 Menu Issue

Post by Zarel » 03 May 2009, 03:28

Okay, good, it's not my bug.

What's happening is that nVidia TwinView is reporting that it doesn't support any other resolution except 2560x1024. That's why Warzone doesn't let you change the resolution. File a bug with nVidia?

stiv
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Warzone 2100 Team Member
Posts: 876
Joined: 18 Jul 2008, 04:41
Location: 45N 86W

Re: 2.2 Menu Issue

Post by stiv » 03 May 2009, 06:01

If you want something other than full screen resolution, try running in --window mode.

Locked