Campaign starting tech

Warzone 1.x series. (Aka retail version) (Unsupported!)

Campaign starting tech

Postby dmkp » 19 Jan 2010, 20:55

Hey,

I was messing with the stats, so have added some new structures and stuff.

I found the script that activates the technology for cam2 and 3 but not cam1. Where can I find this? Or is there not one?


Btw, I'm talking about v1.10. Not the newer ones.

If you're talking about 1.10, put it in the right forum. Moved to 1.10.
dmkp
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 182
Joined: 08 Jan 2010, 20:50
Location: UK

Re: Campaign starting tech

Postby Zarel » 19 Jan 2010, 22:17

You don't start with any tech in campaign 1. Of course there's nothing to activate. o_O
User avatar
Zarel
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 5770
Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 23:35
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: Campaign starting tech

Postby dmkp » 19 Jan 2010, 22:31

Machine gun?
dmkp
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 182
Joined: 08 Jan 2010, 20:50
Location: UK

Re: Campaign starting tech

Postby Zarel » 19 Jan 2010, 23:21

That's a weapon, not a tech. Other things that are not techs: truck, viper, wheels, command center, factory, research facility, power generator, oil derrick, demolish structure.

MG is only a tech in multiplayer.
User avatar
Zarel
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 5770
Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 23:35
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: Campaign starting tech

Postby KukY » 19 Jan 2010, 23:58

Zarel wrote:That's a weapon, not a tech. Other things that are not techs: truck, viper, wheels, command center, factory, research facility, power generator, oil derrick, demolish structure.

And where are those defined as available without any research?
KukY
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1859
Joined: 20 Mar 2009, 21:56

Re: Campaign starting tech

Postby dmkp » 20 Jan 2010, 00:00

Just what I was thinking.


They're obviously in the db, and enabled in a script somewhere.
dmkp
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 182
Joined: 08 Jan 2010, 20:50
Location: UK

Re: Campaign starting tech

Postby Zarel » 20 Jan 2010, 03:25

13KukYNexus666 wrote:And where are those defined as available without any research?

They're enabled directly in the scripts.
User avatar
Zarel
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 5770
Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 23:35
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: Campaign starting tech

Postby dmkp » 20 Jan 2010, 03:36

Yes. so.. which script?
dmkp
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 182
Joined: 08 Jan 2010, 20:50
Location: UK

Re: Campaign starting tech

Postby dmkp » 05 Feb 2010, 23:42

Bump.
dmkp
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 182
Joined: 08 Jan 2010, 20:50
Location: UK

Re: Campaign starting tech

Postby Zarel » 06 Feb 2010, 04:12

...I don't know.
User avatar
Zarel
Elite
Elite
 
Posts: 5770
Joined: 03 Jan 2008, 23:35
Location: Minnesota, USA

Re: Campaign starting tech

Postby dmkp » 06 Feb 2010, 21:09

:o


Well that's really surprising.. haha




I've done some digging around. They're in basic.slo and .vlo I believe.
dmkp
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 182
Joined: 08 Jan 2010, 20:50
Location: UK


Return to 1.x