2.0.6 preview (please test) [UPDATED #1]

Warzone 2.0.x series. (Unsupported--read only!)

Re: 2.0.6 preview (please test)

Postby RayfenWindspear » 10 Mar 2007, 03:19

Here ya go  ;D
...and yes I have tried building stuff all over the peninsula, which worked when I played the original version 1.0 (it took me til campaign 3 to figure out there were updates :P)
Attachments
oi.zip
(165.1 KiB) Downloaded 472 times
-RayfenWindspear-
User avatar
RayfenWindspear
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 31 Jan 2007, 05:31

Re: 2.0.6 preview (please test)

Postby DevUrandom » 10 Mar 2007, 04:46

RayfenWindspear:
I couldn't confirm a bug... Right west of your base there is a blinking red dot. Build a MG bunker there (MG tower doesn't seem to work, but possibly other bunkers or maybe hardpoints are ok as well).
As soon as you have started building the bunker, a new red dot will pop up and the enemy will get reinforcements at that new location. Build a bunker there, too.
The locations of the beacon (and thus the enemy reinforcements) seem to be quite random.
I didn't play any further, so maybe it continues after that for a while...
User avatar
DevUrandom
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1690
Joined: 31 Jul 2006, 23:14

Re: 2.0.6 preview (please test)

Postby DevUrandom » 11 Mar 2007, 23:00

RayfenWindspear wrote:1. Any time (well, most of the time) I use the ctrl or shift buttons to select multiple units, queue builds, or change the game speed the controls kinda "lock up" for about 5 seconds and wont let me do anything. The game still plays fine but I cant move the map or click stuff or anything. Which is kinda annoying when you've just changed the speed to 20X  >:(. Specifics: Mouse shows target reticule when this happens. Game does seem to slow a tiny bit and mouse kinda skips around a little.

This is not reproducible here...
User avatar
DevUrandom
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1690
Joined: 31 Jul 2006, 23:14

Re: 2.0.6 preview (please test)

Postby CRISTIAN » 12 Mar 2007, 04:21

About de lockups for 5secs. It's not the vga. I'm playing with a X850pro and it runs fast. (shadows enabled, 1280x1024)
If (windows rulez) then (Linux fails)
CRISTIAN
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 28
Joined: 11 Aug 2006, 01:22
Location: Argentina

Re: 2.0.6 preview (please test) [UPDATED]

Postby rcbecker1 » 19 Mar 2007, 00:17

Ok I got it to work the only problem I have now is the screen is to dark Guess its the Gamma .
I read sombodies thing on correcting this but dont understand what to do
rcbecker1

Code: Select all
width=640
type=14
playaudiocds=1
gamma=20
radarTerrainMode=1
compPlay=0
radarObjectMode=0
voicevol=100
sound=1
shake=1
sequences=0
power=700
visfog=0
playerName=Lt Farazon
scroll=800
fxvol=100
forceName=Default
difficulty=1
phrase0=
fullscreen=1
mouseflip=1
colour=0
phrase1=
phrase2=
phrase3=
phrase4=
cdvol=50
shadows=1
reopenBuild=0
alliance=1
height=480
barmode=0
base=1
gameName=Game Name
fog=0
maxPlay=8
allowSubtitles=0
mapName=Sk-SandCastles-T1
modemId=0
limit=0
subtitles=1


//Edit Kamaze: Added code tags for a better readability.
Attachments

[The extension has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

[The extension has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]

Last edited by Kamaze on 19 Mar 2007, 11:04, edited 1 time in total.
rcbecker1
User avatar
rcbecker1
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 27 Feb 2007, 16:14

Re: 2.0.6 preview (please test) [UPDATED]

Postby DevUrandom » 19 Mar 2007, 00:38

Did you allready try to raise the gamma setting?
Try to replace gamma=20 in your configfile with eg. gamma=40
User avatar
DevUrandom
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1690
Joined: 31 Jul 2006, 23:14

Re: 2.0.6 preview (please test) [UPDATED]

Postby UrbanVoyeur » 19 Mar 2007, 04:16

Got a crash but I can't find the gdump file. I'm on XP.

Also, still no transport on Campaign 2, Mission 1. Waited 45 min. Everybody died.
UrbanVoyeur
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 50
Joined: 10 Mar 2007, 05:03
Location: NYC

Re: 2.0.6 preview (please test) [UPDATED]

Postby rcbecker1 » 19 Mar 2007, 05:20

gamma =30 works perfect thanks
rcbecker1  ;D
rcbecker1
User avatar
rcbecker1
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 24
Joined: 27 Feb 2007, 16:14

Re: 2.0.6 preview (please test) [UPDATED]

Postby DevUrandom » 19 Mar 2007, 15:33

UrbanVoyeur wrote:Got a crash but I can't find the gdump file. I'm on XP.

On Windows you won't get a gdmp file... You just get a mdmp (minidump) in your temp directory, if you choose to create one.
I attached sample screenshots so you see how it should look like in case Warzone crashes.

UrbanVoyeur wrote:Also, still no transport on Campaign 2, Mission 1. Waited 45 min. Everybody died.

This was a data-side change and thus is not fixed by replacing the exe. You have to wait for the final version, sorry.
Attachments
wz_mdmp2.png
wz_mdmp2.png (8.28 KiB) Viewed 6261 times
wz_mdmp1.png
wz_mdmp1.png (9.15 KiB) Viewed 6266 times
Last edited by DevUrandom on 20 Mar 2007, 15:13, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DevUrandom
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1690
Joined: 31 Jul 2006, 23:14

Re: 2.0.6 preview (please test) [UPDATED]

Postby Terminator » 19 Mar 2007, 19:16

:) My Wz doesn't crach at all, so I dont know when this diagnostic file had been created. Will it send automaticaly to you (WRP I mean) ?

P.S. : just interesting :)
Death is the only way out... sh*t Happens !

Russian-speaking Social network Group http://vk.com/warzone2100
User avatar
Terminator
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1039
Joined: 05 Aug 2006, 13:46
Location: Ukraine

Re: 2.0.6 preview (please test) [UPDATED]

Postby Giel » 19 Mar 2007, 19:26

Terminator wrote::) My Wz doesn't crach at all, so I dont know when this diagnostic file had been created. Will it send automaticaly to you (WRP I mean) ?

P.S. : just interesting :)


No that file will not be sent automatically to us (this is because we don't want to invade in people's privacy).

And if you're WZ doesn't crash it shouldn't generate a dumpfile.
"First make sure it works good, only then make it look good." -- Giel
Want to tip/donate? bitcoin:1EaqP4ZPMvUffazTxm7stoduhprzeabeFh
User avatar
Giel
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 725
Joined: 26 Dec 2006, 19:18

Re: 2.0.6 preview (please test) [UPDATED]

Postby chefpro » 20 Mar 2007, 02:46

This don't work in win98 for me.
It don't even start.
The first picture is the System tab.
The second is without dbghelp.dll.
The last with dbghelp.dll installed in the warzone programm folder.
Attachments
wodbghelp.png
wodbghelp.png (3.31 KiB) Viewed 6275 times
system.png
system.png (6.07 KiB) Viewed 6271 times
wdbghelp.png
wdbghelp.png (6.31 KiB) Viewed 6272 times
chefpro
Greenhorn
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 16 Nov 2006, 02:51

Re: 2.0.6 preview (please test) [UPDATED]

Postby DevUrandom » 20 Mar 2007, 13:19

Sorry, my fault. I read the article on MSDN wrongly and thus pointed you to a DLL which is too old.
I attached the most recent dbghelp.dll I could find (from "Debugging Tools for Windows", which furtunately allows distributing).

Microsoft says that the Debugging Tools support down to WinNT, so I hope that the DLL will work on Win98 also. If it doesn't, please let me know, then I need to workaround this by checking the DLLs presence and leave Win98 systems without debugging aid.
Last edited by DevUrandom on 20 Mar 2007, 15:12, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
DevUrandom
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1690
Joined: 31 Jul 2006, 23:14

Re: 2.0.6 preview (please test) [UPDATED]

Postby chefpro » 21 Mar 2007, 07:23

Now, it starts in win98se. I will report if it crashes.
chefpro
Greenhorn
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 16 Nov 2006, 02:51

Re: 2.0.6 preview (please test) [UPDATED]

Postby Skataris » 23 Mar 2007, 13:49

Hi There, Ive just joined up on here after downloading the latest version, I must say that i am dead chuffed to find Warzone 2100 on the internet.
Im kind of new to computers and a lot of the stuff discussed here is a bit alien to me but i'm happy to report that my download is working just fine except for one minor problem...The in game movies-Cut scenes and Mission Briefings?

My Game screen goes blank (Tan colour) when the Mission Briefings come in, I can get by it if i just press Escape and then im straight back into the game.
But i am curious to know if anyone else has the same problem.

Im running on Windows XP Home edition.

Once again, Thanks for the great Warzone 2100, I have the Playstation version (In a very safe place) and its great to finaly have it on my pc.

Thanks Folks

Rob.
User avatar
Skataris
New user
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 23 Mar 2007, 13:05
Location: Milton Keynes UK

PreviousNext

Return to 2.0.x