Alpha Ai Change

Website issues & feedback. Constructive criticism is welcome.
(Guest posting is allowed under certain circumstances)
If you have a problem with certain individuals, then PM the Staff account.
Post Reply
User avatar
SniperStorm
Greenhorn
Posts: 14
Joined: 12 Aug 2009, 23:58

Alpha Ai Change

Post by SniperStorm » 31 Jul 2011, 05:24

Is there any way to change the ai in the latest alpha release? The current ai half the time spends all it power before finishing it power generators and then sits there building until they are destroyed or given power.
Steam: SniperStorm3850
Xfire: SniperStorm4850
My PC: Anthlon II 3.6GHz, 4GB DRR2, 4850 1GB DRR3, Vista Ultimate x64

User avatar
effigy
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1217
Joined: 22 Jan 2010, 03:21
Contact:

Re: Alpha Ai Change

Post by effigy » 31 Jul 2011, 16:07

Click on "Nexus" in the player list and you will get an option to choose Semperfi.
This is why some features aren't implemented: http://forums.wz2100.net/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=7490&view=unread#p87241

Sick0
Trained
Trained
Posts: 41
Joined: 06 Jul 2011, 01:40

Re: Alpha Ai Change

Post by Sick0 » 04 Aug 2011, 13:40

effigy wrote:Click on "Nexus" in the player list and you will get an option to choose Semperfi.
Even then they aren't very proficient.

test
Rookie
Rookie
Posts: 16
Joined: 01 Aug 2011, 16:46

Re: Alpha Ai Change

Post by test » 04 Aug 2011, 14:29

maybbe play some real playesr 8)

User avatar
effigy
Regular
Regular
Posts: 1217
Joined: 22 Jan 2010, 03:21
Contact:

Re: Alpha Ai Change

Post by effigy » 06 Aug 2011, 04:12

test wrote:maybbe play some real playesr 8)
I'm afraid that's the best advice, short of playing with out bases on.

Each AI seems to be more difficult that way.

Also, if you play a skirmish vs. Sempfi with Bases: Off, and set SempFi to Insane the AI will have Advanced Bases.
This is why some features aren't implemented: http://forums.wz2100.net/viewtopic.php?f=30&t=7490&view=unread#p87241

Post Reply