debug mode

Warzone 2.1.x series. (Unsupported--read only!)
Locked
User avatar
manaze
Trained
Trained
Posts: 133
Joined: 23 Jun 2008, 17:31
Location: California USA

debug mode

Post by manaze » 24 Jun 2008, 11:46

using 2.1b2 , What exactly do i do to bring up the debug menu. How do i start in debug mode?

doom3r
Regular
Regular
Posts: 502
Joined: 29 Aug 2007, 15:04

Re: debug mode

Post by doom3r » 24 Jun 2008, 14:34

As usual, you have to activate cheats first.
After you do that, to bring up the debug menu, simply press ctrl+o.

User avatar
DarkCheetah
Trained
Trained
Posts: 335
Joined: 30 Apr 2008, 19:44

Re: debug mode

Post by DarkCheetah » 27 Jul 2008, 03:03

rofl , how to enable cheats to open debug?

User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Re: debug mode

Post by Buginator » 27 Jul 2008, 06:10

DarkCheetah wrote:rofl , how to enable cheats to open debug?
This is all explained in the wiki.

User avatar
DarkCheetah
Trained
Trained
Posts: 335
Joined: 30 Apr 2008, 19:44

Re: debug mode

Post by DarkCheetah » 27 Jul 2008, 20:13

the wiki told me i gotta flag my shortcut to warzone2100. with --cheats... it dont work out here...

User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Re: debug mode

Post by Buginator » 30 Jul 2008, 07:01

*cough*
:stressed:
*weeze*
:gonk:

1...2....3....4.....5...not working...6...7....8....9....10 :scream:

heh

There really isn't much more that I can say, your not typing it correctly then.

User avatar
DarkCheetah
Trained
Trained
Posts: 335
Joined: 30 Apr 2008, 19:44

Re: debug mode

Post by DarkCheetah » 30 Jul 2008, 20:47

i got it , forget the space behind the qoutes...

hey , is there a version of wz wher eits enabled in MP? i whanna make a debug scavanger base with my bro (my bro need to attack it )

User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Re: debug mode

Post by Buginator » 31 Jul 2008, 08:40

DarkCheetah wrote:i got it , forget the space behind the qoutes...

hey , is there a version of wz wher eits enabled in MP? i whanna make a debug scavanger base with my bro (my bro need to attack it )
You can enable debug mode in MP mode.
Then you can also plant whatever structure/unit you want via the debug menu.

But, if it crashes, because of that, don't post about it. :P

:D

User avatar
DarkCheetah
Trained
Trained
Posts: 335
Joined: 30 Apr 2008, 19:44

Re: debug mode

Post by DarkCheetah » 31 Jul 2008, 19:46

it says , cheats are not enabled in multiplayer...

User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Re: debug mode

Post by Buginator » 01 Aug 2008, 06:41

DarkCheetah wrote:it says , cheats are not enabled in multiplayer...
Oh, I should have said you need a debug build to enable them. Sorry. :stressed:

User avatar
DarkCheetah
Trained
Trained
Posts: 335
Joined: 30 Apr 2008, 19:44

Re: debug mode

Post by DarkCheetah » 01 Aug 2008, 13:50

it will be fun for me and my bro =) like my bro gotta defense and i spawn 10 viper/wheels/MG then next wave Cobra/wheels/mg etc....

Locked