Minimum connection required for Warzone?

Warzone 2.1.x series. (Unsupported--read only!)

Re: Minimum connection required for Warzone?

Postby The Commander » 18 Mar 2008, 12:06

I played several games online last night, Both of them chrashed after about 30 mins playing time. First chrash just completly froze my screen and I had to ALT+TAB out and forcefully close Warzone. The Second one gave me a chrash error but I cant upload the log because I dont know where it was saved to  :-[

This was using the latest BETA.
I am on a wireless conection and download at around 80-150 KBPS and have a ping of around 300 (500 worst)
Can this be the corse of the chrashs?
Stargate Mod
User avatar
The Commander
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 66
Joined: 17 Jan 2008, 05:23
Location: New Zealand

Re: Minimum connection required for Warzone?

Postby Buginator » 18 Mar 2008, 19:07

The Commander wrote:I played several games online last night, Both of them chrashed after about 30 mins playing time. First chrash just completly froze my screen and I had to ALT+TAB out and forcefully close Warzone. The Second one gave me a chrash error but I cant upload the log because I dont know where it was saved to  :-[

This was using the latest BETA.
I am on a wireless conection and download at around 80-150 KBPS and have a ping of around 300 (500 worst)
Can this be the corse of the chrashs?

While that is a pretty bad ping, I don't think this is the cause.  The above mentioned patch isn't in the BETA yet.

What were you doing at the time it crashed?
In your directory where the warzone2100.exe file is, it would have created stdout.txt & stderr.txt.  Those may contain something useful.
and it ends here.
User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Re: Minimum connection required for Warzone?

Postby psychopompos » 19 Mar 2008, 02:38

DevUrandom wrote:Nice idea. I would recommend making it configurable for each game (reset on creation, not stored in config) and just provide a recommendation. So when one day everyone has a 1G/s connection at home, they can play with 1 million units without having to hack the game. ;)

limit peoples armies based on their connection speed.
mean but funny.
MOTHERBOARD - MSI P7N PLATINUM¦-¦PROCESSOR - C2D E7300 @ 4.00GHZ
MEMORY - 4 Gig (2x2gig) ddr2 1066mhz¦-¦OPERATING SYSTEM - WINDOWS 7 (ULT)
GRAPHICS - BFG GTX 260 OCX (requires ForceWare drivers for good openGL)
User avatar
psychopompos
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 470
Joined: 08 Nov 2007, 09:18
Location: UK

Re: Minimum connection required for Warzone?

Postby A4tech » 19 Mar 2008, 08:31

Hm, I played WZ throw latest release of hamachi network.
It work perfectly, no crash or lag. Try this  :)

  -P.S Use IP connection and use hamachi IP!
User avatar
A4tech
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 66
Joined: 18 Mar 2008, 09:43
Location: Europe

Re: Minimum connection required for Warzone?

Postby Buginator » 20 Mar 2008, 05:37

A4tech wrote:Hm, I played WZ throw latest release of hamachi network.
It work perfectly, no crash or lag. Try this  :)

  -P.S Use IP connection and use hamachi IP!

You got lucky. ;)  lol
and it ends here.
User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Re: Minimum connection required for Warzone?

Postby lav_coyote25 » 20 Mar 2008, 08:51

luck had nothing to do with it... hamachi works. simple as that. ;D
‎"to prepare for disaster is to invite it, to not prepare for disaster is a fools choice" -me (kim-lav_coyote25-metcalfe) - it used to be attributed to unknown - but adding the last bit , it now makes sense.
User avatar
lav_coyote25
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 3434
Joined: 08 Aug 2006, 23:18

Re: Minimum connection required for Warzone?

Postby Buginator » 21 Mar 2008, 05:47

lav_coyote25 wrote:luck had nothing to do with it... hamachi works. simple as that. ;D

No, no... I meant he got lucky game didn't crash or lag or get out of sync.  :P ??? ;D
and it ends here.
User avatar
Buginator
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 3285
Joined: 04 Nov 2007, 02:20

Re: Minimum connection required for Warzone?

Postby The Commander » 21 Mar 2008, 07:43

Are you telling me that using Hamachi is going to make my game more stable on online play than not using it and just using Vanila?
Stargate Mod
User avatar
The Commander
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 66
Joined: 17 Jan 2008, 05:23
Location: New Zealand

Re: Minimum connection required for Warzone?

Postby lav_coyote25 » 21 Mar 2008, 22:06

not that... it makes connecting infinitely better...  as hamachi fools the machines into thinking all are connected on a local lan - at least thats the way i read the info on the hamachi site...  the game still needs to be debugged to get it to quit giving dropouts/errors/etc.
‎"to prepare for disaster is to invite it, to not prepare for disaster is a fools choice" -me (kim-lav_coyote25-metcalfe) - it used to be attributed to unknown - but adding the last bit , it now makes sense.
User avatar
lav_coyote25
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 3434
Joined: 08 Aug 2006, 23:18

Re: Minimum connection required for Warzone?

Postby CoYoT-RTN » 08 Feb 2009, 22:35

Hummm... I've already played with 1024/128Kbps and eMule to its maximum capacity ! :-S
Sorry for my weak English
User avatar
CoYoT-RTN
New user
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 17 Jul 2008, 13:47
Location: Barran, Gers, France

Previous

Return to 2.1.x

cron