Page 2 of 3

Re: Windows Vista

PostPosted: 05 Mar 2007, 08:20
by Leatherwolf
RayfenWindspear wrote:Leatherwolf, you say you got it to run fine on your Vista machine? What vid card do you have? From what I've figured the only real incompatability problems have to do with certain vid cards... oh and who can forget the user end errors  :P


My video card is a VisionTek X1650Pro 256MB(driver: 7.1.1.598). As for the end user errors I am the king of those ;D If anyone would like to know the rest of the specs they are as follows:

          Vista Home Premium
          Version 6.0.6000 Build 6000
          AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3500+
          1 GB RAM
         

Re: Windows Vista

PostPosted: 13 Mar 2007, 19:11
by Hatsjoe
Leatherwolf wrote:My video card is a VisionTek X1650Pro 256MB(driver: 7.1.1.598). As for the end user errors I am the king of those ;D If anyone would like to know the rest of the specs they are as follows:

          Vista Home Premium
          Version 6.0.6000 Build 6000
          AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3500+
          1 GB RAM
           


Are you running windows vista 32 or 64 bit version ?

Re: Windows Vista

PostPosted: 19 Mar 2007, 12:21
by Giel
Hatsjoe wrote:Are you running windows vista 32 or 64 bit version ?


If it is 64, you might want to try running in 32bit compatibility mode (I'm assuming vista supports that). Well actually that should not be necessary as long as you don't compile it yourself for 64bit.

Re: Windows Vista

PostPosted: 28 Mar 2007, 20:45
by ioamnesia
I have tested ATI Catalyst 7.3 and OpenGL seems to be fixed.

Re: Windows Vista

PostPosted: 27 Jun 2007, 22:39
by Uber Schwarz
How to cure the Vista problem: Wipe out the entire HDD and install a distro of Linux such as Ubuntu. :)

Re: Windows Vista

PostPosted: 28 Jun 2007, 02:09
by Giel
Uber Schwarz wrote:How to cure the Vista problem: Wipe out the entire HDD and install a distro of Linux such as Ubuntu. :)

FreeBSD will suffice just as well. Although GNU/Linux has the stronger moral values IMO (which is more to my taste).

Re: Windows Vista

PostPosted: 14 Aug 2007, 07:16
by firewire5200
warzone runs fine in my copy of Vista Home Premium.

specs:
MODEL: acer Aspire L100
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 (dual core) 3600+
GFX: nVidia GeForce FX 6150 LE (vRAM unknown, but probably 256MB) @ 1024x768x32

the only issue ive experienced, is that the cursor is invisible. you can still select things.

Re: Windows Vista

PostPosted: 15 Aug 2007, 02:12
by DevUrandom
The cursor is handled by SDL, so possibly this will fix itself when SDL becomes Vista compatible.

Re: Windows Vista

PostPosted: 04 Sep 2007, 13:36
by NucNut
Is there ANY way to get the newest Wz2100 running on Vista? I'm coming back to WZ after a 3yr break (Yes, i was the Nucnut who started and crapped out in a new campaign project all those years ago...) and am ecstatic that WZ has evolved so far. BTW, what ever happened to WZ Starter? That had a great way of selecting the resolution and display device right there on the panel.

One button click and WZ starts a working. Its good to be back. But GODDAMN VISTA! On Battlefield 2: Special Forces the same thing happens on the Night maps, and i can't find a solution to either problem...

NucNut

Re: Windows Vista

PostPosted: 04 Sep 2007, 22:19
by Giel
First and foremost: Trash Vista, not your computer! And some other lets-not-use-vista-stuff: http://badvista.fsf.org/freesoftwarefre ... e-society/

NucNut wrote:One button click and WZ starts a working. Its good to be back. But GODDAMN VISTA! On Battlefield 2: Special Forces the same thing happens on the Night maps, and i can't find a solution to either problem...

Now as for your problem. What is it? You say on BF2:SF "the same thing happens" what "same thing" ??

Re: Windows Vista

PostPosted: 05 Sep 2007, 10:59
by NucNut
The program lags as if i was using my original 8Mb RAM computer. It's as if you're watching a seed fall through syrup, or in BF2: SF's case, running through syrup. It is EXTREMELY Irritating...

(Think Chug, Chug, Chug)

Re: Windows Vista

PostPosted: 05 Sep 2007, 11:29
by Deathguise
Im using Vista home premium 32, and warzone runs fine.

Although i did have a similar problem with half life 2 it was choppy as hell until i turned UAC off and changed to windows classis desktop theme.

Re: Windows Vista

PostPosted: 06 Sep 2007, 12:10
by NucNut
What's UAC? Changing to windows classic theme didn't help. What resolution should i use? :groan:

Re: Windows Vista

PostPosted: 06 Sep 2007, 12:42
by Deathguise
UAC = User Account Control, I Don't recommend turning it off, the only other advice i can give is to update all your drivers and perhaps try running warzone in compatibility mode. Those are the 3 main things ive had to do to get various games and other programs working under vista.

Re: Windows Vista

PostPosted: 06 Sep 2007, 15:38
by Chojun
To express my feelings on Vista:

I am an obvious Microsoft fan.  Vista Business Edition is being offered through my School's Computer Science program for free, and I still have XP Pro :)