Windows Vista

Our old place to report Bugs, it's not used anymore. To report bugs, please read this topic.

Windows Vista

Postby ioamnesia » 26 Jan 2007, 23:22

Just a heads up, it appears that Windows Vista causes the game to run UNGODLY slow. Unplayable. I'm running the real Vista release, Business Edition
ioamnesia
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 22 Jan 2007, 23:52

Re: Windows Vista

Postby Kamaze » 26 Jan 2007, 23:58

Isn't vista currently lacking hardware accelerated OpenGL?
And did you run in fullscreen or windowed mode?

(The last one shouldn't work if aero is enabled, or aero should shutdown if you start warzone)
We all have the same heaven, but not the same horizon.
User avatar
Kamaze
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1017
Joined: 30 Jul 2006, 15:23
Location: Germany

Re: Windows Vista

Postby DevUrandom » 27 Jan 2007, 02:31

Don't expect me to buy Vista to debug this. ;)
User avatar
DevUrandom
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1690
Joined: 31 Jul 2006, 23:14

Re: Windows Vista

Postby lav_coyote25 » 27 Jan 2007, 06:03

i asked a friends brother to check it out on his machine - vista ultimate bata release - home built machine - high end

unable to start the game on the day it was installed - he said he would try again later - still waiting for him to reply.
‎"to prepare for disaster is to invite it, to not prepare for disaster is a fools choice" -me (kim-lav_coyote25-metcalfe) - it used to be attributed to unknown - but adding the last bit , it now makes sense.
User avatar
lav_coyote25
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 3434
Joined: 08 Aug 2006, 23:18

Re: Windows Vista

Postby rush2049 » 27 Jan 2007, 18:20

I have a cd copy of vista beta 2, but I really don't wanna go through installing and uninstalling again...  it is the most anti format OS I have ever seen.. or at least it doesn't wanna give itself up to xp....
System:AMD Phenom II x6 1055T @3.511ghz, 8GB DDR3 @1672.2mhz 9-9-9-24, Geforce GTX 275
rush2049
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 88
Joined: 05 Sep 2006, 01:52
Location: Lancaster, PA

Re: Windows Vista

Postby kage » 27 Jan 2007, 20:55

rush2049 wrote:I have a cd copy of vista beta 2, but I really don't wanna go through installing and uninstalling again...  it is the most anti format OS I have ever seen.. or at least it doesn't wanna give itself up to xp....


didn't you know? poisonous spiders often survive the initial few minutes by eating their siblings.

yeah, accelerated opengl has been repeatedly noted to be intentionally out of vista, though i've heard many rumors that ms gave in to outside pressure and will provide accelerated opengl prior to official release. beyond that, kamaze is correct about aero: since aero supposedly uses dx10 natively, and based on the way dx10 handles contexts, there's no way to run accel gl (even if you had it) and aero at the same time.
User avatar
kage
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 751
Joined: 05 Dec 2006, 21:45

Re: Windows Vista

Postby Veggivore » 29 Jan 2007, 08:47

I have beta tested Vista for my 100+ pc organization and am still trying to show them that Gnome would be about as easy to retrain and implement as Vista.

*Sigh* Why does Linux/OpenSource make people run for the hills? I have patched, virus scanned, disinfected, tried to secure and reinstalled countless XP/2000 workstations. You would think that would make people want to run from Microsoft.

Back on subject... I would imagine that OpenGL is not an area MS is interested in since it is a component of portable software. Runs fine under Compiz/Beryl  though! ;)
Veggivore
Greenhorn
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 23 Jan 2007, 07:09

Re: Windows Vista

Postby ioamnesia » 30 Jan 2007, 00:54

I was running full screen... you're probably right about the open gl. Either we rewrite all the graphics code or get Virtual PC and run it in there....
ioamnesia
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 22 Jan 2007, 23:52

Re: Windows Vista

Postby warzone666 » 01 Feb 2007, 19:01

look i don`t think wz will run in windows vista :(

windows vista is new and it does not have the configuration for running games perfectly...


i have a buddy that tried to run unreal tournament in vista and the game crashed 

the machine reebot...

and when it lit up  unreal tournament did`n wanted to run again... because of a menssage..

`windows vista does not suppourt the currently program` :P
warzone666
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 01 Feb 2007, 02:08

Re: Windows Vista

Postby kipman725 » 05 Feb 2007, 00:05

vista although touted by ms as the be all and end all of gaming OS's has very bad compatibility with current windows games.  The original warzone had a software mode, could this be used in vista? (I know it looks bad but hey they are using vista. .. )
Duel Heavy Cannon Python Tracks... gonna roll right over you
User avatar
kipman725
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 84
Joined: 03 Feb 2007, 01:52
Location: UK

Re: Windows Vista

Postby ioamnesia » 07 Feb 2007, 19:27

what's the flag?
ioamnesia
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 22 Jan 2007, 23:52

Re: Windows Vista

Postby Giel » 08 Feb 2007, 14:34

kipman725 wrote:vista although touted by ms as the be all and end all of gaming OS's has very bad compatibility with current windows games.  The original warzone had a software mode, could this be used in vista? (I know it looks bad but hey they are using vista. .. )


I'm not a 100% sure about this but I think software rendering can't be done.

ioamnesia wrote:what's the flag?


what flag? flag for what?

The only flag I know of is the F-register on the Z80 CPU series. But then again I suppose you don't mean that one.
"First make sure it works good, only then make it look good." -- Giel
Want to tip/donate? bitcoin:1EaqP4ZPMvUffazTxm7stoduhprzeabeFh
User avatar
Giel
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 725
Joined: 26 Dec 2006, 19:18

Re: Windows Vista

Postby cybersphinx » 08 Feb 2007, 14:57

Giel wrote:I'm not a 100% sure about this but I think software rendering can't be done.
Yep, the software renderer was removed since some change broke it and nobody stepped up to maintain it.
We want information... information... information.
cybersphinx
Inactive
Inactive
 
Posts: 1657
Joined: 01 Sep 2006, 19:17

Re: Windows Vista

Postby Leatherwolf » 04 Mar 2007, 20:36

I read this and thought what the hell. I installed the original game from cd (patched to 1.10)and the 2.0.5 version on my Vista machine. So far the both run fine. The only problem was getting the 2.0.5 to run how I wanted it. Just ended up editing the config file.
User avatar
Leatherwolf
New user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Mar 2007, 20:09
Location: Colorado

Re: Windows Vista

Postby RayfenWindspear » 05 Mar 2007, 07:38

Leatherwolf, you say you got it to run fine on your Vista machine? What vid card do you have? From what I've figured the only real incompatability problems have to do with certain vid cards... oh and who can forget the user end errors  :P

Vista = 9 Different overpriced products...
Mac OSX= 1 Damn good one
-RayfenWindspear-
User avatar
RayfenWindspear
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 31 Jan 2007, 05:31

Next

Return to Bug reporting