Windows Vista

Our old place to report Bugs, it's not used anymore. To report bugs, please read this topic.

Re: Windows Vista

Postby Leatherwolf » 05 Mar 2007, 08:20

RayfenWindspear wrote:Leatherwolf, you say you got it to run fine on your Vista machine? What vid card do you have? From what I've figured the only real incompatability problems have to do with certain vid cards... oh and who can forget the user end errors  :P


My video card is a VisionTek X1650Pro 256MB(driver: 7.1.1.598). As for the end user errors I am the king of those ;D If anyone would like to know the rest of the specs they are as follows:

          Vista Home Premium
          Version 6.0.6000 Build 6000
          AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3500+
          1 GB RAM
         
User avatar
Leatherwolf
New user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Mar 2007, 20:09
Location: Colorado

Re: Windows Vista

Postby Hatsjoe » 13 Mar 2007, 19:11

Leatherwolf wrote:My video card is a VisionTek X1650Pro 256MB(driver: 7.1.1.598). As for the end user errors I am the king of those ;D If anyone would like to know the rest of the specs they are as follows:

          Vista Home Premium
          Version 6.0.6000 Build 6000
          AMD Athlon 64 Processor 3500+
          1 GB RAM
           


Are you running windows vista 32 or 64 bit version ?
Image
User avatar
Hatsjoe
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 20 Feb 2007, 19:57

Re: Windows Vista

Postby Giel » 19 Mar 2007, 12:21

Hatsjoe wrote:Are you running windows vista 32 or 64 bit version ?


If it is 64, you might want to try running in 32bit compatibility mode (I'm assuming vista supports that). Well actually that should not be necessary as long as you don't compile it yourself for 64bit.
"First make sure it works good, only then make it look good." -- Giel
Want to tip/donate? bitcoin:1EaqP4ZPMvUffazTxm7stoduhprzeabeFh
User avatar
Giel
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 725
Joined: 26 Dec 2006, 19:18

Re: Windows Vista

Postby ioamnesia » 28 Mar 2007, 20:45

I have tested ATI Catalyst 7.3 and OpenGL seems to be fixed.
ioamnesia
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 22 Jan 2007, 23:52

Re: Windows Vista

Postby Uber Schwarz » 27 Jun 2007, 22:39

How to cure the Vista problem: Wipe out the entire HDD and install a distro of Linux such as Ubuntu. :)
Uber Schwarz
Rookie
Rookie
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 27 Jun 2007, 21:30

Re: Windows Vista

Postby Giel » 28 Jun 2007, 02:09

Uber Schwarz wrote:How to cure the Vista problem: Wipe out the entire HDD and install a distro of Linux such as Ubuntu. :)

FreeBSD will suffice just as well. Although GNU/Linux has the stronger moral values IMO (which is more to my taste).
"First make sure it works good, only then make it look good." -- Giel
Want to tip/donate? bitcoin:1EaqP4ZPMvUffazTxm7stoduhprzeabeFh
User avatar
Giel
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 725
Joined: 26 Dec 2006, 19:18

Re: Windows Vista

Postby firewire5200 » 14 Aug 2007, 07:16

warzone runs fine in my copy of Vista Home Premium.

specs:
MODEL: acer Aspire L100
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 X2 (dual core) 3600+
GFX: nVidia GeForce FX 6150 LE (vRAM unknown, but probably 256MB) @ 1024x768x32

the only issue ive experienced, is that the cursor is invisible. you can still select things.
firewire5200
New user
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 14 Aug 2007, 06:52

Re: Windows Vista

Postby DevUrandom » 15 Aug 2007, 02:12

The cursor is handled by SDL, so possibly this will fix itself when SDL becomes Vista compatible.
User avatar
DevUrandom
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1690
Joined: 31 Jul 2006, 23:14

Re: Windows Vista

Postby NucNut » 04 Sep 2007, 13:36

Is there ANY way to get the newest Wz2100 running on Vista? I'm coming back to WZ after a 3yr break (Yes, i was the Nucnut who started and crapped out in a new campaign project all those years ago...) and am ecstatic that WZ has evolved so far. BTW, what ever happened to WZ Starter? That had a great way of selecting the resolution and display device right there on the panel.

One button click and WZ starts a working. Its good to be back. But GODDAMN VISTA! On Battlefield 2: Special Forces the same thing happens on the Night maps, and i can't find a solution to either problem...

NucNut
REDAC Aerospace: Proving that aircraft and terrain don't mix since 2005 :D
XFire Profile: dogzeroonefox
User avatar
NucNut
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 04 Sep 2007, 12:58
Location: Western Australia, Earth, Sol, Milky Way

Re: Windows Vista

Postby Giel » 04 Sep 2007, 22:19

First and foremost: Trash Vista, not your computer! And some other lets-not-use-vista-stuff: http://badvista.fsf.org/freesoftwarefre ... e-society/

NucNut wrote:One button click and WZ starts a working. Its good to be back. But GODDAMN VISTA! On Battlefield 2: Special Forces the same thing happens on the Night maps, and i can't find a solution to either problem...

Now as for your problem. What is it? You say on BF2:SF "the same thing happens" what "same thing" ??
"First make sure it works good, only then make it look good." -- Giel
Want to tip/donate? bitcoin:1EaqP4ZPMvUffazTxm7stoduhprzeabeFh
User avatar
Giel
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 725
Joined: 26 Dec 2006, 19:18

Re: Windows Vista

Postby NucNut » 05 Sep 2007, 10:59

The program lags as if i was using my original 8Mb RAM computer. It's as if you're watching a seed fall through syrup, or in BF2: SF's case, running through syrup. It is EXTREMELY Irritating...

(Think Chug, Chug, Chug)
REDAC Aerospace: Proving that aircraft and terrain don't mix since 2005 :D
XFire Profile: dogzeroonefox
User avatar
NucNut
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 04 Sep 2007, 12:58
Location: Western Australia, Earth, Sol, Milky Way

Re: Windows Vista

Postby Deathguise » 05 Sep 2007, 11:29

Im using Vista home premium 32, and warzone runs fine.

Although i did have a similar problem with half life 2 it was choppy as hell until i turned UAC off and changed to windows classis desktop theme.
"Abandon All Hope" - Chiggy von Richthofen
User avatar
Deathguise
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 85
Joined: 06 Jul 2007, 20:08
Location: UK

Re: Windows Vista

Postby NucNut » 06 Sep 2007, 12:10

What's UAC? Changing to windows classic theme didn't help. What resolution should i use? :groan:
REDAC Aerospace: Proving that aircraft and terrain don't mix since 2005 :D
XFire Profile: dogzeroonefox
User avatar
NucNut
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 92
Joined: 04 Sep 2007, 12:58
Location: Western Australia, Earth, Sol, Milky Way

Re: Windows Vista

Postby Deathguise » 06 Sep 2007, 12:42

UAC = User Account Control, I Don't recommend turning it off, the only other advice i can give is to update all your drivers and perhaps try running warzone in compatibility mode. Those are the 3 main things ive had to do to get various games and other programs working under vista.
"Abandon All Hope" - Chiggy von Richthofen
User avatar
Deathguise
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 85
Joined: 06 Jul 2007, 20:08
Location: UK

Re: Windows Vista

Postby Chojun » 06 Sep 2007, 15:38

To express my feelings on Vista:

I am an obvious Microsoft fan.  Vista Business Edition is being offered through my School's Computer Science program for free, and I still have XP Pro :)
The best thing to do when your philosophies don't stand up to debate is to lock the thread and claim victory.
Chojun
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 518
Joined: 25 Nov 2006, 17:49

PreviousNext

Return to Bug reporting