Map Concrete 8p map

Intended behaviour or bugs in other software.

Map Concrete 8p map

Postby rush2049 » 09 Sep 2006, 05:43

Okay so I was playing concrete on a T3 game with advanced bases...  now the top right base.. I believe starting position 1 has a problem. The cyborg factory which is normally placed verticly in 2 squares was made to be placed horizontally by the map creator... the error is that the 2 verticle squares where it normally would have been were not covered with ground because of this... (see attached SS)

Warzone2100 Version
2.0.4

Operating System
windows xp sp2

Hardware Information
fast computer...don't worry

Warzone2100 Configuration
nothing but defaults, exept fullscreen

Bug Description
seea bove and screenshot
System:AMD Phenom II x6 1055T @3.511ghz, 8GB DDR3 @1672.2mhz 9-9-9-24, Geforce GTX 275
rush2049
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 88
Joined: 05 Sep 2006, 01:52
Location: Lancaster, PA

Re: Map Concrete 8p map

Postby DevUrandom » 09 Sep 2006, 13:25

LOL, funny.
Is that the only wrong cyborg factory on the map? Or are those you build newly are turned like this also?
If no, then we probably just need to edit the map...
User avatar
DevUrandom
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1690
Joined: 31 Jul 2006, 23:14

Re: Map Concrete 8p map

Postby lav_coyote25 » 09 Sep 2006, 17:02

what screenshot???? ???
‎"to prepare for disaster is to invite it, to not prepare for disaster is a fools choice" -me (kim-lav_coyote25-metcalfe) - it used to be attributed to unknown - but adding the last bit , it now makes sense.
User avatar
lav_coyote25
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 3434
Joined: 08 Aug 2006, 23:18

Re: Map Concrete 8p map

Postby Kamaze » 09 Sep 2006, 17:17

Last edited by Kamaze on 22 Nov 2006, 10:37, edited 1 time in total.
We all have the same heaven, but not the same horizon.
User avatar
Kamaze
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1017
Joined: 30 Jul 2006, 15:23
Location: Germany

Re: Map Concrete 8p map

Postby rush2049 » 09 Sep 2006, 17:34

I was beaten by the computers, but you can't build cyborg facilities that way, so I wouldcheck the map and see if there are more like that... and fix them.
System:AMD Phenom II x6 1055T @3.511ghz, 8GB DDR3 @1672.2mhz 9-9-9-24, Geforce GTX 275
rush2049
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 88
Joined: 05 Sep 2006, 01:52
Location: Lancaster, PA

Re: Map Concrete 8p map

Postby DevUrandom » 09 Sep 2006, 18:32

The maps are in binary format in those .gam files, aren't they?
Do we have any docs on that format? Or can we convert it back to a format supported by the editor?
User avatar
DevUrandom
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1690
Joined: 31 Jul 2006, 23:14

Re: Map Concrete 8p map

Postby lav_coyote25 » 10 Sep 2006, 06:55





An Error Has Occurred!
It seems that you are not allowed to download or view attachments on this board.
:'(
‎"to prepare for disaster is to invite it, to not prepare for disaster is a fools choice" -me (kim-lav_coyote25-metcalfe) - it used to be attributed to unknown - but adding the last bit , it now makes sense.
User avatar
lav_coyote25
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 3434
Joined: 08 Aug 2006, 23:18

Re: Map Concrete 8p map

Postby lav_coyote25 » 10 Sep 2006, 06:57

DevUrandom wrote:The maps are in binary format in those .gam files, aren't they?
Do we have any docs on that format? Or can we convert it back to a format supported by the editor?




hmmmm... well there is one way... but you need the original and the the warzone starter by troman... maybe if someone were to ask troman about that little tool he had in there...
‎"to prepare for disaster is to invite it, to not prepare for disaster is a fools choice" -me (kim-lav_coyote25-metcalfe) - it used to be attributed to unknown - but adding the last bit , it now makes sense.
User avatar
lav_coyote25
Professional
Professional
 
Posts: 3434
Joined: 08 Aug 2006, 23:18

Re: Map Concrete 8p map

Postby Kamaze » 10 Sep 2006, 11:28

Fixed lav_coyote25.
Btw, if you just modify your post, the forum will mark at for all as 'new'.
So, reposting is not needed ;)
We all have the same heaven, but not the same horizon.
User avatar
Kamaze
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1017
Joined: 30 Jul 2006, 15:23
Location: Germany

Re: Map Concrete 8p map

Postby Troman » 10 Sep 2006, 17:09

I have reverse engineered parts of the binary map format in the times when we had no source. Warzone Starter could probably convert the most vital map information back to .lnd, so EditWorld would be able to load it, but some information will get lost (texture rotation for example and there's more I think).
Troman
Trained
Trained
 
Posts: 424
Joined: 12 Aug 2006, 15:40

Re: Map Concrete 8p map

Postby Kamaze » 22 Nov 2006, 10:38

I would say, this is a map related bug.
So...

--> Not a bug.
We all have the same heaven, but not the same horizon.
User avatar
Kamaze
Regular
Regular
 
Posts: 1017
Joined: 30 Jul 2006, 15:23
Location: Germany


Return to Not a bug

cron